The Northwestern and Palmerton girls basketball teams cruised to easy victories in scholastic sports action on Thursday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Catasauqua-Palmerton

Catasauqua started strong and had no trouble dispatching Palmerton, 67-45, in Colonial League play.

Paryss Marshall paced the Rough Riders (2-0, 1-0) with 16 points while teammates Dakota Schiffer (13) and Brandon Purrone (10) also reached double figures.

Mark Quinn paced the Bombers (0-2, 0-1) with 17 points.

Palmerton won the JV game, 55-54.

CATASAUQUA

Aviles 0-0-0-0, Marshall 7-2-4-16, Wetherhold 1-0-0-2, Hicks 0-0-0-0, Schiffer 5-0-1-13, Klobosits 0-0-0-0, Purrone 3-2-2-10, D. Bond 3-0-0-6, Kober 2-1-2-6, Kueks 0-0-0-0, Mason 1-0-2-2, Houser 2-0-0-4, Bond 1-4-4-6, Gehringer 1-0-1-2. TOTALS: 26-9-16-67.

PALMERTON

Hay 3-0-2-6, Achtermann 1-0-2-2, Svetik 0-1-2-1, Lesher 1-0-2-2, Weber 2-0-0-5, Frey 2-1-2-6, Suto 0-0-0-0, Quinn 6-4-6-17, Shivone 1-1-2-3, Andress 0-1-2-1, Buck 0-0-0-0, Stasko 1-0-0-2, Ruger 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-8-20-45.

Catasauqua 17 12 19 19 - 67

Palmerton 14 7 5 19 - 45

Three-pointers: Catasauqua - Schiffer 3, Purrone 2, Kober 1; Palmerton - Webber 1, Frey 1, Quinn 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwestern-No. Lehigh

Northwestern scored early and often on its way to a convincing 59-15 win over Colonial League rival Northern Lehigh.

Sabrina Mertz paced the Lady Tigers with 15 points, while Erika Thomas chipped in 11 and Trista Cunningham added 12.

Jessica Olewine led Northern Lehigh with nine points while Emily Bevans scored six.

NORTHWESTERN

Mertz 6-0-0-15, Landrigan 1-1-1-3, Day 0-0-2-0, Habelka 1-0-0-2, Segan 2-2-4-6, Pasquale 0-0-0-0, Koeing 3-0-0-6, Bennett 1-0-0-2, Slack 1-0-0-2, Thomas 5-0-1-11, Cunningham 5-2-2-12, Anderson 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-5-10-59.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Follweiler 0-0-0-0, Gallimore 0-0-0-0, Petre 0-0-0-0, Mujovic 0-0-3-0, Kemery 0-0-0-0, Olewine 2-4-5-9, Tarafas 0-0-0-0, Bevans 3-0-0-6, Harlan 0-0-0-0, Moran 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 5-4-8-15.

No. Lehigh 2 9 2 2 - 15

Northwestern 18 16 19 6 - 59

Three-pointers: NW - Mertz 3, Thomas 1; NL - Olewine 1.

Palmerton-Catasauqua

Palmerton used quick start to earn a 54-31 Colonial League win over Catasauqua.

Jade Farquhar had a game-high 18 points for the Bombers. Mikayla Krupa also chipped in 12 points.

Katie Buczynski led Catty with 16 points, including nine in the fourth quarter.

PALMERTON

Krupa 5-2-3-12, Mummey 3-0-0-6, Farquhar 8-2-2-18, Tracey 2-2-4-6, Reimer 3-1-2-7, Muffley 1-0-0-3, Beers 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 23-7-11-54.

CATASAUQUA

Sobrinski 0-0-1-0, Moten 2-0-3-4, Buczynski 6-1-2-16, Bachman 2-0-0-6, Saruba 0-1-2-1, Matos 1-0-0-2, Harakal 0-0-0-0, Garner 0-0-0-0, Sziy 1-0-2-2, Rushatz 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-2-10-31.

Palmerton 15 5 16 18 - 54

Catasauqua 3 3 7 18 - 31

Three-pointers: P - Muffley; C - Buczynski 3, Bachman 2.

Lehighton-Pottsville

Pottsville handled Lehighton for the 48-25 non-league victory.

Sadie Cresswell led the Crimson Tide with 11 points and Julie Bolino added 10.

For Lehighton, Riley Durishin scored eight points.

LEHIGHTON

Rossino 0-1-2-1, Durishin 3-2-5-8, Whiteman 0-0-0-0, Fital 3-0-0-6, Blasika 1-0-0-2, Smith 1-0-0-2, Thompson 2-2-3-6, Rehrig 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-5-10-25

POTTSVILLE

Sherakas 0-1-2-1, Roos 2-0-0-4, Burnhauser 2-0-2-5, Cleary 1-0-0-2, Eckley 1-0-0-2, Moser 0-0-0-0, Cresswell 5-0-1-11, Kondrack 1-0-2-2, Connors 4-0-0-8, Bulino 5-0-1-10, Schenk 1-0-0-2, Purnell 0-0-0-0, Hook 0-1-4-1. TOTALS: 22-2-12-48.

Pottsville 14 10 11 13 - 48

Lehighton 4 7 10 4 - 25

Three-pointers: P - Cresswell 1, Burnhauser 1.

Jim Thorpe-MMI Prep

MMI held on for a close, 52-48 Schuylkill League win over Jim Thorpe.

MMI had three players in double figures, led by Rachel Stanziola's 17 points.

Alexis Naranjo paced Jim Thorpe with 13 points. Nikke Ennis was also in double figures, scoring 12 points for the Lady Olympians.

MMI PREP

Purcell 4-4-7-12, Stanziola 6-4-5-17, Ferry 0-0-0-0, M. Carrato 5-0-3-10, Shearer 1-0-0-2, Postupack 2-0-1-4, D. Carrato 0-7-13-7, Vanhoekelen 0-0-1-0. TOTALS: 18-15-32-52.

JIM THORPE

Doughty 3-0-0-6, Cope 0-0-0-0, Condly 1-1-3-3, Ennis 5-0-0-12, Rusbarsky 0-0-0-0, Cressman 1-2-7-4, Naranjo 4-5-6-13, Becker 0-0-2-0, Bush 1-2-4-4, Binder 1-4-8-6. TOTALS: 16-14-30-48.

MMI Prep 13 12 10 17 - 52

Jim Thorpe 6 14 18 10 - 48

Three-pointers: MMI - Stanziola 1; JT - Ennis 2.

FRESHMAN BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Minersville

Tamaqua fell to Minersville, 49-33.

Zeke Wassell, Dylan Scott and Ed Titus each scored five points for the Blue Raiders (1-1).

Shane Hoffman had 13 points to lead Minersville.

8TH GRADE BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Weatherly

The Tamaqua 8th grade team moved to 2-0 on the season with a 33-22 vover Weatherly.

Thad Zuber led Tamaqua with 11 points, while Michael Bonetsky added seven points.

Zach Moon led Weatherly with 12 points.

7TH GRADE BASKETBALLTamaqua-Weatherly

The Tamaqua 7th grade boys evened their record at 1-1 with a 38-29 victory over Weatherly.

Nick Breiner led all scorers with 23 points. Michael Bonetsky chipped in five points for the Blue Raiders. Cade Schock paced Weatherly with 14 points.