The Marian boys' and girls' track teams could do little wrong in Wednesday afternoon's Schuylkill League matchup with Panther Valley.

The Colts' won by a decisive 104-34 margin, while the Fillies' ran away with a 110-26 victory.

Ryan Karnish (100, long jump) and Corey Quick (shot put, javelin) paced the Colts' with two event wins apiece.

In all, the boys' took 11 individual event wins and also captured the 400, 1600 and 3200 relays.

"I think, as a whole, our team ran, jumped and threw very well," Marian coach John Boyle said of his squad's performance. "It was a team effort and our depth was key today."

Lenny Ogozalek turned in a solid performance for Panther Valley, capturing the 1600 and 3200 with times of 5:38 and 12:23, respectively. Ogozalek has been battling asthma that cut his wrestling season short and is trying to regain his form heading into leagues and districts.

"My breathing's definitely much better since wresting season and I feel much better running the mile and the two mile," Ogozalek said. "This was actually the first time I ran the mile in a meet (this season) so this was just me getting my time and I felt pretty good doing it."

Ogozalek took a conservative approach to the race, but settled in as the race went on.

"I just started off pacing myself and once I saw that I could take the lead I did and just started pushing," Ogozalek said of his strategy.

Ogozalek admitted after the meet that the two events took more out of him than usual, but was still pleased with his performance.

"Considering I ran the one mile earlier, I think I did pretty well in the two mile now," said Ogozalek after his second win. "My legs started to get a little sore and I was a little out of breath during the last couple of laps, but other than that I think I did pretty good.

"The weather was good so I felt pretty well breathing-wise, too and I did what I needed to before the races so my breathing wasn't too bad."

Richard Nase won the high jump and was second in the long jump for Panther Valley.

In the girls meet, The Fillies' were led by Christy Digiandomenico (100 H, 300 H), Marykate Sherkness (long jump, triple jump) and Kaylee Ceci (shot put, discus), who all took multiple event wins. Sherkness was also a part of a three-way tie in the high jump with teammate Christein Gurzinski and Panther Valley's Kelsey Vanhorn.

Ceci set a personal best in the shot put with a throw of 31-0. Emily Pilla also set a personal best in winning the javelin with a throw of 111-3.

Just like the boys', the girls' team took 11 individual event wins and also captured the 400, 1600 and 3200 relays.

While the sweep of Panther Valley is something Boyle is proud of, he knows that a bigger test awaits his team next week.

"This is another win and we have one more dual meet a week from today against Schuylkill Haven," said Boyle. "And for both guys and girls it's going to be for the Schuylkill League title."

BOYS

Marian 104, Panther Valley 34

100 - 1. Ryan Karnish (M) 12.1, 2. Whiteko (M); 200 - 1. Matt Karnish (M) 26.8, 2. Marzen (M); 400 - 1. Chris Bruno (M) 54.3, 2. Hopeck (M), 3. Moore (PV); 800 - 1. Stephen Whiteko (M) 2:34, 2. Lazar (PV), 3. Horan (PV); 1600 - 1. Lenny Ogozalek (PV) 5:38, 2. Lazar (PV), Roberts (M); 3200 - 1. Lenny Ogozakek (PV) 12:23, 2. Roberts (M); 110H - 1. Mark Mlyneck (M) 18.97, 2. Sully (M), 3. Horan (PV); 300H - 1. John Julian (M) 44.5, 2. Sully (M), 3. Horan (PV); 400 Relay - 1. Marian (Quirk, Damian, Budusky, Quick) 47.1; 1600 Relay - 1. Marian 4:23; 3200 Relay - 1. Marian 11:15; Shot Put - 1. Corey Quick (M) 38-10, 2. Damian (M), 3. Quirk (M); Discus - 1. Lukas Damian (M) 112-5, 2. Moyer (PV), 3. Castillo (PV); Javelin - 1. Corey Quick (M) 160-8, 2. Budusky (M), 3. Damian (M); Long Jump - 1. Ryan Karnish (M) 17-5, 2. Nase (PV), 3. Budusky (M); Triple Jump - 1. Mark Burshinsky (M) 35-3, 2. Budusky (M), 3. Nase (PV); High Jump - 1. Richard Nase (PV) 5-3, 2. Burshinsky (M).

GIRLS

Marian 110, Panther Valley 26

100 - 1. Sadie Kosar (M) 13.9, 2. Whildin (PV), 3. Evans (PV); 200 - 1. Emily Pulaski (M) 29.5, 2. Whildin (PV), 3. Reinhol (M); 400 - 1. Emily Sofranko (M) 1:09.5, 2. Balliet (M), 3. Slocker (PV); 800 - 1. Scotto (PV) 3:06, 2. McAndrews (M), 3. Ramirez (M); 1600 - 1. Cotto (PV) 6:59, 2. McAndrews (M), 3. Valusek (M); 3200 - 1. Alex Valusek (M) No Time; 100H - 1. Christy Digiandomenico (M) 18.56, 2. Evans (PV), 3. Markovich (PV); 300H - 1. Christy Digiandomenico (M) 53.7, 2. Grutza (M); 400 Relay - 1. Marian (Ceci, E. Pilla, Volkert, Branko) 59.0; 1600 Relay - 1. Marian (Balliet, Sofranko, A. Pilla, Reinhol) 5:20; 3200 Relay - 1. Marian (Puloski, Reinhol, Sherkness, Collevechio) 12:25; Shot Put - 1. Kaylee Ceci (M) 31-0, 2. Baranko (M), 3. Srinvassan (M); Discus - 1. Kaylee Ceci (M) 83-6, 2. Srinvassan (M), 3. Baranko (M); Javelin - 1. Emily Pilla (M) 111-3, 2. Baranko (M), 3. Ceci (M); Long Jump - 1. Marykate Sherkness (M) 13-6, 2. A. Pilla (M), 3. Vanhorn (PV); Triple Jump - 1. Marykate Sherkness (M) 29-1, 2. A. Pilla (M), 3. Collevechio (M); HIgh Jump - 1. (tie) Kelsey Vanhorn (PV), Marykate Sherkness (M), Christein Gurzinski (M) 4-8.