For the second time this week, the Northwestern track team made a statement against a Colonial League rival.

Just days after defeating Palmerton, the Tigers swept rival Northern Lehigh, with the boys earning an 80 1/2-69 1/2 win and the girls cruising to a 128-22 victory.

The Northern Lehigh girls did earn a narrow, 79-68, victory over Catasauqua for their first win of the season, while the boys finished tied with the Rough Riders at 75 apiece.

The Tigers again used their depth to overcome strong performances by Northern Lehigh's Caleb Johnson (200, 110H, high jump) and Darien Middaugh (400, long jump, triple jump).

Cameron Richardson (100), Brayden Heller (3200), Alec Fixl (300H), Alex Partington (discus) all picked up individual wins for the Tigers. Northwestern also won the 3200 relay.

"Just really solid," Northwestern coach Mike MacLaughlin said of the boys performance. "We had some good times, we had some good throws, we had personal bests in a lot of events."

The desire to win is something that has permeated throughout the entire team, and it has resulted in a great deal of early season success for the Tigers.

"I think the boys and girls just have this drive and determination," MacLaughlin said. "I think it has a lot to do with the coaches just working with them.

"They're very easy to motivate and they're very receptive to things we say and they're coachable kids."

Staying motivated wasn't an issue in the girls meet, as Northwestern won 12 individual events and swept the three relays.

Northern Lehigh did have some success in the jumping events, with Autumn Stauffer taking the high jump and Jessica Olewine winning the triple jump.

Trista Cunningham had a huge day for the Lady Tigers, picking up wins in the shot put, long jump and discus. Northwestern coach Dave Kerschner is certainly happy to have her on his side.

"For our girls it's been the theme all season, just getting those soccer girls to come out for track," said Kerschner. "And Trista's certainly up there, along with Sabrina Mertz, in terms of the two key pickups, specifically.

"But anyone who can get a first in shot put, a first in discus, a second in javelin and then come back and get her career best in long jump today by almost an inch is pretty impressive. Just attribute it to the phenomenal job that all of the coaches have done coaching these girls and they've done a phenomenal job making the transition from what they'd normally be doing, soccer, to track."

Northern Lehigh coach Mike Lehtonen knows that had a few events gone his way, the results may have been different on the boys side.

"Scoring-wise, we were strong against Northwestern and it was very close," Lehtonen said. "Had we won the 1600 relay, it's about a 10 point swing there."

BOYS

Northwestern 80 1/2, No. Lehigh 69 1/2

No. Lehigh 75, Catasauqua 75

100 - 1. Cameron Richardson (NW) 11.4, 2. Caleb Johnson (NL), 3. Ra'Von Burton (C), 4. Harry Hall (NW), 5. Eric Matz (C); 200 - 1. Caleb Johnson (NL) 23.2, 2. Cameron Richardson (NW), 3. Eric Matz (C), 4. Harry Hall (NW), 5. Raphel Berrian (C); 400 - 1. Darien Middaugh (NL) 55.4, 2. Sebastian Belfonti (NL), 3. Ryan Rubio (NL), 4. Travis Stout (NW), 5. Austin Fitzgerald (NW); 800 - 1. Anthony Brinkley (C) 2:09.1, 2. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 3. Darien Middaugh (NL), 4. Bryce Moser (NL), 5. Kurt Wells (C); 1600 - 1. Anthony Brinkley (C) 4:43.5, 2. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 3. Brayden Heller (NW), 4. Jacob Rusnock (C), 5. Aaron Hofmann (NL); 3200 - 1. Brayden Heller (NW) 10:55.1, 2. Jacob Rusnock (C), 3. Anthony Brinkley (C), 4. Spencer Phillips (C), 5. Collin Furchner (NW); 110H - 1. Caleb Johnson (NL) 15.5, 2. Austin Weiss (NW), 3. Alex Fixl (NW), 4. Drake Pristash (NL), 5. Austin Kobordo (NW); 300H - 1. Alec Fixl (NW) 45.8, 2. Daniel Fine (NL), 3. Dylan Snyder (NW), 4. Drake Pristash (NL), 5. Brett Shillinger (NL); 400 Relay - 1. Catasauqua (Raphel Berrian, Devin Flores, Eric Matz, Ra'Von Burton) 45.6, 2. Northwestern Lehigh; 800 Relay - 1. Catasauqua (No Team Names Provided) 3:46.2, 2. Northwestern Lehigh, 3. Northern Lehigh; 3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Zach Hancharik, Austin Fitzgerald, Anthony Brasten, Kurtis Reif) 10:10.3, 2. Catasauqua; Shot Put - 1. Josh Landsberger (NL) 41-2, 2. Nick Buresh (NL), 3. Shawn Zimmerman (NW), 4. John Dolinich (NW), 5. Jarrid Strong (C); Discus - 1. Alex Partington (NW) 146-1, 2. Isiah Berry (C), 3. Justin Biviano (C), 4. Jacob Moser (NL), 5. Daniel Marsh (NL); Javelin -1. Sean Mulcahy (NL) 131-4, 2. Jared Stephen (C), 3. Austin Kobordo (NW), 4. Alex Hoffner (NL), 5. JP Bittenbender (NW); Long Jump - 1. Darien Middaugh (NL) 18-4 1/2, 2. Cole Miller (NW), 3. Ricky Houser (NW), 4. Floyd Snyder, 5. Austin Kobordo (NW); Triple Jump - 1. Darien Middaugh (NL) 38-9 1/2, 2. Ricky Houser (C), 3. Floyd Snyder (NL), 4. Cesar Curet (C), 5. Alex Haberern (NL); High Jump - 1. Caleb Johnson (NL) 6-0, 2. Kurt Wells (C), 3. Alex Bobbyn (NW), 4. Justin Betz (NW), 5. (tie) Joey Duffy (NW), Aaron Hoffman (NL); Pole Vault - 1. Ty Kern (C) 11-6, 2. Cole Miller (NW), 3. Devin Flores (C), 4. (tie) Zach Capps (NW), Liam Bollinger (C).

GIRLS

Northwestern 128, No. Lehigh 22

N. Lehigh 79, Catasauqua 68

100 - 1. Lauren Anderson (NW) 13.0, 2. Sabrina Mertz (NW), 3. Laura Gerhard (C), 4. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 5. Nicole Burns (NW); 200 - 1. Morgan Meckes (C) 28.2, 2. Lauren Anderson (NW), 3. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 4. Jordan Veppert (NW), 5. MIranda Bolton (C); 400 - 1. Sabrina Mertz (NW) 1:03.7, 2. Grace Baker (NW), 3. Nicole Burns (NW), 4. Shania Alotta (NW), 5. Annelise Tarafas (NL); 800 - 1. Carly Pierce (NW) 2:34.3, 2. Haley Yost (NW), 3. Bryanna Tomkins (NL), 4. Angela Motolese, 5. Emma Conrey (NW); 1600 -1. Rachel Cerrone (NW) 5:15.0, 2. Carley Pierce (NW), 3. Rachel Mikols (NW), 4. Melissa Fuhrman (C), 5. Bailey Kudla-Williams (C); 3200 - 1. Haley Yost (NW) 11:32.1, 2. Rachel Mikols (NW), 3. Nina Schnyder (NL), 4. Angela Alden (NW), 5. Abigail Smith (NW); 100H - 1. Katie Cappuccino (NW) 17.4, 2. Elizabeth Iobst (NW), 3. Shelby Clymer (NW), 4. Alexis Gawelko (NW), 5. Allison Gillette (C); 300H - 1. Alexis Gawelko (NW) 52.7, 2. Elizabeth Iobst (NW), 3. Katie Cappuccino (NW), 4. Nicole Horn (NL), 5. Alexis Merkle (NL); 400 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Amy Everett, McKenzi Divers, Lauren Anderson, Sabrina Mertz) 52.5, 2. Catasauqua, Northern Lehigh; 800 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Amy Everett, Jennifer Hallingstad, Sabrina Mertz, McKenzi Divers) 4:33.7, 2. Northern Lehigh; 3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Zoe Strickland, Abigail Smith, Gabriela Marusak, Rachel Mikols) 11:38.1, 2. Northern Lehigh, 3. Catasauqua; Shot Put - 1. Trista Cunningham (NW) 31-1, 2. Trinity Henderson (C), 3. Shannon Bundra (C), 4. Hannah Masenheimer (NW), 5. Jamie Kraky (NW); Discus - 1. Trista Cunningham (NW) 95-8, 2. Dakoha Zelinsky (C), 3. Allison Gillette (C), 4. Hannah Masenheimer (NW), 5. Selena Contreras (C); Javelin - 1. Hannah Masenheimer (NW) 92-3, 2. Trista Cunningham (NW), 3. Allison Gillette (C), 4. Gabrielle Bachman (C), 5. Rosie Pergosky (NW); Long Jump - 1. Trista Cunningham (NW) 14-9 , 2. Alexis Merkle (NL), 3. Abigail Schneck (NW), 4. Kassandra Kilinowski (NW), 5. Quinn Bachman (C); Triple Jump - 1. Jessica Olewine (NL) 31-5 1/2, 2. Kassandra Kilinowski (NW), 3. Mallory Brinkley (NW), 4. Caitlin Harris (NW), 5. Abigail Schneck (NW); High Jump - 1. Autumn Stauffer (NL) 4-8, 2. Megan Landrigan (NW), 3. Emily Bevans (NL), 4. (tie) Abigail Sanders (NW), Taylor Slack (NW); Pole Vault - 1. Grace Baker (NW) 8-0, 2. Kari Schulteis (NW), 3. Katie Reingruber (C), 4. Jessica Olewine (NL), 5. Mallory Brinkley (NW).