The 2013 telethon of the Carbon Schuylkill Chapter of the American Cancer Society will be held at Penn's Peak in Jim Thorpe on Saturday and Sunday from noon to midnight both days.

Live broadcast of the telethon, which features virtually non-stop live entertainment, will be by Blue Ridge Communications TV-13.

Hosting the telethon on Saturday will be Joe Krushinsky, Bud Wychulis, Jerry Knowles, Maureen Donovan, and Jason Dimarco.

Sunday hosts will be Joe Krushinsky, Bud Wychulis, Jerry Knowles, Maureen Donovan, and Kim Bell.

The public can attend the telethon at any time at Penn's Peak.

Among the highlights of the telethon will be a "Salute to Survivors" at 8 p.m. on Saturday, and the presentation of the Courage Awards after 7 p.m. on Sunday.

The entertainment lineup features a wide assortment of performers, from high school students to seasoned professionals; from dance teams to soloists to vocal groups.

The lineup is as follows:

Saturday

Ÿ 12:00 - Malibu

Ÿ 12:30 - Faith Roberts

Ÿ 12:45 - Hoyt Gyuricsek

Ÿ 1:00 - Melody' school of Dance

Ÿ 1:15 - Cody Sassman

Ÿ 1:30 - Leaders of the Press

Ÿ 2:00 - Cartesan Dance Academy

Ÿ 2:15 - Nanci Kline - Left

Ÿ 2:30 - Jason Dimarco

Ÿ 3:00 - PV Cheerleaders/Kathy Johnston

Ÿ 3:15 - Royal Jam

Ÿ 3:45 - Kiley Boswell

Ÿ 4:00 - Dance Explosion

Ÿ 4:15 - Jay Smar

Ÿ 4:45 - Mike Keran

Ÿ 5:15 - PA Performing Arts Academy

Ÿ 5:30 - Sterling Koch

Ÿ 6:15 - Pat McGeehan

Ÿ 6:45 - Cassidy Munley

Ÿ 7:00 - Blue Mt. Community Church Band

Ÿ 7:45 - Phillip Mentor

Ÿ 8:00 - None of the Above

Ÿ 8:30 - Salute to Survivors -

Ÿ 9:00 - Tamaqua Middle School Band

Ÿ 9:45 - Shane McGeehan and Livi Morrison

Ÿ 10:15 - Darren Frehulfer

Ÿ 10:30 - Kathy Rimm

Ÿ 11:00 - Jeann and the American Dream

Ÿ Hosts: Joe Krushinsky, Bud Wychulis, Jerry Knowles, Maureen Donovan, Jason Dimarco

Sunday

Ÿ 12:00 - Faculty Brass

Ÿ 12:30 - Olivia Stettler

Ÿ 12:45 - Rodney Clouser & Daughters

Ÿ 1:00 - Sophia Samoleski

Ÿ 1:15 - Shellshocked Churchhills

Ÿ 2:00 - Dance with Kim

Ÿ 2:15 - Reily Durishin

Ÿ 2:30 - Paul Mulhern

Ÿ 2:45 - Becky and the Beasts

Ÿ 3:45 - Leilani Chesonis

Ÿ 4:00 - Amy Depuy

Ÿ 4:15 - Gloria Dillon

Ÿ 4:30 - Villagers

Ÿ 5:15 - CarolTempest

Ÿ 5:45 - Hamony Scholars

Ÿ 6:15 - Toolshed Jack

Ÿ 7:00 - Danny Farole

Ÿ 7:15 - COURAGE AWARD #1

Ÿ 7:25 - Danny Farole

Ÿ 7:30 - COURAGE AWARDS #2

Ÿ 7:45- Danny Farole

Ÿ 8:00 - ADD

Ÿ 8:30 - Fred Douglas

Ÿ 8:45 - Angela Nardini

Ÿ 9:00 - Danny Farole

Ÿ 9:15 - Fred Douglas

Ÿ 9:30 - Angela Nardini

Ÿ 9:45 - Jason Dimarco

Ÿ 10:00 - Jesse Wade Band

Ÿ 10:45 - Angelia Nardini, Danny Farole, and Jason Demarco.

Ÿ 11:45 - Danny Farole and Buddy Wychulis.

Ÿ Hosts: Joe Krushinsky, Bud Wychulis, Jerry Knowles, Maureen Donovan, Kim Bell