Fair skies and warm temperatures greeted the 294 participants of the 22nd annual edition of the Truskey Memorial 5K Run and Walk and 10 K Run, held Aug. 25 at Tuscarora State Park. The race attracted 230 runners for the 5K event, which serves as a workout for Schuylkill County high school cross country teams as the course is also used for the Schuylkill League Cross Country Championships.

Brendon Shearn, a senior at North Schuylkill High School, was the overall winner of the boys 5K event, finishing the course in 15 minutes, 54 seconds. In the girls 5K event, Pottsville junior Paige Stoner won the event for the third year in a row with a time of 18 minutes, 41 seconds. The somewhat hilly course is noted to be a combination of many of the high school races, giving teams a good pre-season workout.

A pair of former Schuylkill scholastic standouts once again captured the 10K titles.

Mike Carriglitto of Pottstown, who ran scholastically for Blue Mountain and is a frequent member of the Truskey Run winners' circle, crossed the finish line in 40:55. On the female side, former Nativity High State hurdle champion Samantha Snukis of St. Clair was the winner with a time of 43:59, which was the fourth fastest time overall.

The top 5K walkers were Tom Lager of Jim Thorpe and Mary Garraway of Frackville.

The event, now called the Chris and Kevin Truskey Memorial Run, is sponsored by Wayne and Pat Truskey of West Penn Township, through the Tamaqua Runners Club, in memory of the Truskeys' sons, Christopher and Kevin. Both of the Truskey sons were former Tamaqua High School runners killed in separate auto accidents. Proceeds raised from the races benefit the Truskey Scholarship Fund, which provides collegiate scholarships for the top senior scholastic runners in the event.

Truskey Memorial Run

5K Results

OVERALL - Male - 1. Brendan Shearn (Frackville) 15:54; Female - 1. Paige Stoner (Pottsville) 18:41.

13 and under – Males - 1. Derek Mostfeller (Blue Mountain) 19:34, 2. Chris McCormick (North Schuylkill) 20:15, 3. Brad Clemson (Tamaqua) 21:24, 4. Matt McCormick (North Schuylkill) 21:26, 5. Ben Saxon (Jim Thorpe) 21:56; Females – 1. Kailee Carroll (Tamaqua) 22:46, 2. Janette Kabana (Tamaqua) 24:06, 3. Nicole Wasserleben (Tamaqua) 24:15, 4. Autumn Pedron (Pottsville) 24:47, 5. Rebecca Sites (Pottsville) 25:42.

14-18 – Males – 1. Codi Wood (Pottsville) 17:08, 2. Jacob Plachko (Pottsville) 17:33, 3. Tyler Ravert (Wernersville) 17:39, 4. Andrew Gantert (Robesonia) 17:41, 5. Christian Fields (Jim Thorpe) 18:05; Females – 1. Kirsten Lebo (Conrad Weiser) 20:05, 2. Gabby Direnzo (Pottsville) 20:27, 3. Abagail Warner (North Schuylkill) 21:43, 4. Goldie Nicotra (Conrad Weiser) 22:08, 5. Mairead Casey (Pottsville) 22:15.

19-24 – Males – 1. Nate King (Morgantown, WVa)16:56, 2. John Hunyara (Minersville) 17:31, 3. Jake Wallace (Ashland) 19:33; Females 1. Ashley Corby (Norristown) 24:33, 2. Cathie Kabana (Tuscarora) 27:01.

25-29 – Males – 1. Jesse Murphy (Hummelstown) 20:21, 2. Jake Marushak (Lehighton) 21:39; Females – 1. Erika Pagotto (Lehighton) 23:07, Chndin Streit (Mahanoy Area) 24:20.

30-34 – Males – 1. James McBreen (Port Carbon) 26:28, 2. Matt Truskey (Tamaqua) 26:55, 3. Keith Everhart (Washington, D.C.) 29:37; Females – 1. Jen Tilling Hast (Macungie) 28:49, 2. Carissa Quinn (Glenside) 28:59.

35-39 – Males – 1. Damon Brossman (Pottsville) 18:17, 2. Rich Kunkel (York Haven) 20:28, 3. Matt Kline (Phoenixville) 21:49; Females – Elizabeth Neifert (Orwigsburg) 25:08, 2. Carla Exner (Lehighton) 27:78.

40-44 – Males - 1. Mike Yacone (Kunkeltown) 21:37, 2. Tom McLaughlin (Tamaqua) 23:03, 3. Colin Boyer (Fleetwood) 23:26; Females - Kate Harleman (Tamaqua) 40:01, 2. Melissa Hoffman (Middleport) 42:14.

45-49 – Males - 1. Craig Lowthert (Port Carbon) 20:04, 2. Tom Kanger (Tamaqua) 20:42, 3. Mike Liptock (Pottsville) 22:19; Females – Linette Huntara (Minersville) 31:46, 2. Sharon Drummond (New Ringgold) 31:49.

50-54 – Males - 1. Bill Corby (Norristown) 24:28, 2. Dave Pedron (Pottsville) 26:20, 3. Bob Truskey (Tamaqua) 40:05; Females – 1. Jennie A. Rauden Bush (Schuylkill Haven) 34:15.

55-59 – Males – 1. Dave Holmes (Mahanoy Area) 24:31, 2. Bob Hahner (Pottsville) 26:22, 3. Kevin Blair (Orwigsburg) 27:32; Females - 1.Betty Benulis (New Philadelphia) 31:43.

60-69 – Males - 1. James Manzick (Pottsville) 22:30, 2. Dan Decindio (Tuscarora) 25:21, 3. Donald R. Coombe (Hamburg) 27:09; Females – 1. Sarahane O'Hart (Tamaqua) 36:57.

70 and over – Females – Catherine I. Shade (Reading) 45:21.

10 K Results

OVERALL - Male: 1. Mike Carriglitto (Stowe) 40:55; Female: 1. Samantha Snukis (St. Clair) 43:59.

13 and Under - none.

14-18 – Males – Zachary Nace (Jim Thorpe) 46:39.

19-24 – Males – 1. Joseph Scribback (Minersville) 43:12, 2. Ed Snukis (St. Clair) 43:48, 3. David Bouffard (Pottsville) 1:13:58.

25-29 – Males - 1.Jarrett Sweeney (Shamokin) 48:59, 2. Michael Dawson (Dillsburg) 54:20, 3. Michael McGeoy (Harrisburg) 1:03:07; Females – 1. Katie Hartman (Allentown) 52:45, 2. Arlene Ohart (Tamaqua) 1:09:06.

30-34 – Males – Andrew Tillinghast (Macungie) 54:28; Females – Renee Gavason (Shamokin Dam) 53:23, 2. Jeni Murphy (Lansford) 1:15:36.

35-39 – Males – John Adams (Tamaqua) 51:42, 2. John Guth (Bangor) 57:02, 3. Bryan Schaeffer (Pottsville) 59:01; Females - 1. Renee Popalis (Bloomsburg) 52:47, 2. Heather Myers (Macungie) 1:07:25.

40-44 – Males – 1. Jason Setlock (Middleport) 45:20, 2. Gary Clemson (Tamaqua) 45:53, 3. Jason Weimer (East Petersburg) 51:06; Females – 1. Monica Marshall (Summit Hill) 1:13:19.

45-49 – Males - 1. John Shpakovsky (Pottsville) 53:22, 2. Tony Smarr (Pottsville) 58:55; Females – Lora Krum (Lehighton) 56:30.

50-54 – Males – 1. Russell Lang (Pottsville) 56:05, 2. Michael Davis (Sinking Springs) 56:59, 3. David Kehler (Frackville) 1:01:53; Females – Donna Ornosky (Birdsboro) 57:58.

55-59 – Males - 1. Dave McSherry (Camp Hill) 54:36.

60-69 – Males – 1. Mike Ranck (Deer Lake) 52:20, 2. Charlie Keer (Coaldale) 1:18:43.70 and over - none.

5K Walk Results

Males - 1.Tom Lager (Jim Thorpe) 38:04, 2. Joshua Ambrose-Manness (Tamaqua) 39:41, 3. Charles Matern (Frackville) 40:07; Females – 1. Mary Garraway (Frackville) 42:12, 2. Susan Truskey (Tamaqua) 43:25, 3. Christi Truskey (Tamaqua) 43:26.