Trick or treat

All local municipalities have set Oct. 31 as "Trick or Treat Night" in their respective communities. The only differences will be in the hours set for ghouls and goblins to be on the prowl for treats.

In Tamaqua, tricksters will have between 6-8 p.m. to gather as many treats as possible.

Rush Township has set the hours between 5-8 p.m. for scaring up Halloween goodies.

Schuylkill Township communities have set aside the hours from 6-8 p.m. for trick or treating.

West Penn Township's trick or treating will be held from 6-8 p.m.

In McAdoo, costumed characters will take to the streets between 6-9 p.m.

Motorists are asked to be extra cautious in these communities during these times.

Older and bolder

The Tamaqua Salvation Army's Older and Bolder sessions have resumed regular weekly meetings, which are held Wednesdays, from 10 a.m. to noon.

October and November activities will include: Oct. 31, Halloween pot luck dinner, costumes optional; Nov. 7, a presentation on senior scams by Janene Holter and bell practice; Nov. 14 Thanksgiving celebration; Nov. 21, preparations for the Salvation Army Community Thanksgiving Dinner.

This year's Hand Bell Tour will include stops at Sweet Arrow Lake on Dec. 1; Hometown Nursing Center, Tamaqua ABC Hi Rise and Majestic House on Dec. 4; St. Luke's on Dec. 5; Zion's in Lewistown Valley on Dec. 9; Jim Thorpe Railroad station on Dec. 15 and Union Station, Pottsville, on Dec. 21.

For more information on any of these activities, contact Dina Depos at (570) 668-0410.

St. Peter's Union

The Rev. Cheryl Moore will officiate at the 9 a.m. worship service this Reformation Sunday in St. Peter's Union Church, Mantzville.

Sunday school classes meet at 10:15 a.m.

Also on Sunday, the confirmation class will meet at 11:30 a.m., the Sunday school harvest party and hayride will begin at 4 p.m. and Daisies, Brownies and Cub Scouts will all meet at 6 p.m..

Activities for next week will include: Monday, Bible study at 6 p.m.; Thursday, prayer group will meet at 4:45 p.m., worship and music committee will meet at 6 p.m., cherub choir rehearsal at 6:30 p.m., junior choir practices at 7 p.m. and the senior choir will rehearse at 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, dinner theater presentation at 6 p.m.

Trinity UCC

The Rev. Thomas Reinsel will officiate at the 10 a.m. worship service this Sunday. Sunday school classes meet at 8:45 a.m.

Also on Sunday, a dinner will be held at 11 a.m. in Founder's Hall.

Activities for next week include: Monday, Bible study at 7 p.m.; Thursday, senior choir rehearsal at 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, soup social, 4 p.m., in Founder's Hall.

Zion Lutheran

The Rev. Jeffrey Kistler will officiate at the 9:30 a.m. service this Reformation Sunday in Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church. Sunday school classes will meet at 8:30.

Also on Sunday, Scouts will meet at 6 p.m. and the TAFFN will meet at 6:30 p.m.

Activities for next week include: Tuesday, Scouts meet at 6 p.m.; Thursday, senior choir rehearsal will be held at 7 p.m.