Brooke Wagner's overtime goal lifted Northern Lehigh to a soccer victory over Catasauqua.

GIRLS SOCCER

Catasauqua-No. Lehigh

Northern Lehigh picked up a 2-1 Colonial League victory over Catasaqua on a Brooke Wagner free kick with 14 minutes remaining in overtime.

Rachel Wagner also scored for the Bulldogs with the assist coming from Brooke Wagner.

With the the win, Northern Lehigh improves to 3-12-1 overall and 2-10 in the league.

Palmerton-Pen Argyl

Two second half goals helped Pen Argyl post a 2-0 Colonial League victory over visiting Palmerton.

After a scoreless first half, the Green Knights' Sara Cinelli and Rachel Leidy were able to find the back of the net for scores. Shay Edwards was credited with the assist on both goals.

The Bombers outshot the Green Knights 9-8. Kelsey Eaton grabbed six saves between the Bomber posts.

Palmerton slips to 3-9-1 overall and 2-9 in the league.

Lehighton-PM West

Pocono Mountain West blanked Lehighton for a 3-0 Mountain Valley Conference win.

Mae-Lynn Gonzalez, Emily Calatayud and Alana Escarilla accounted for the Panthers' scores.

The Panthers outshot the Indians 25-2. The Indians' keeper Kayla Troutman grabbed 22 saves.

Northwestern-NDES

Northwestern rolled to a 7-0 Colonial League victory over Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg.

The Tigers finished 13-0 in league play.

No other information was provided to the TIMES NEWS.

BASEBALL

Weatherly-Northwest Area

Weatherly pulled out a 13-4 non-league victory over Northwest Area.

An eight-run third inning propelled the Wreckers to the win.

Brett Stallone, Brian Maiello, Christian Hinkle, Tim Lash, Vinny McCroy, James Belletiere, and Dylan McDonald all had hits and drove in runs for Weatherly.

Weatherly 108 022 0 - 13 15 7

Northwest 001 201 0 - 4 5 4

Stallone and Maiello; Vokel, Guryznski (3), and Korza; W - Stallone L - Volkel

TRACK

Minersville-Tamaqua

Tamaqua and Minersville split in Schuylkill League action.

The Blue Raiders ran away with a 97-49 win on the girls' side, while the Battlin' Miners escaped with a close 78-72 victory on the boys' side.

Christine Streisel (javelin, shot put, discus) led the way for the Lady Raiders with three first-place finishes, while Maria Streisel followed right behind by winning both the 100 meter dash and the long jump.

Eric Hertzog (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Tyler Hope (200, javelin) paced the Blue Raiders with two first place finishes.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 97, Minersville 49

100 - 1. Maria Streisel (T) 13.0, 2. Jess Bernd (M), 3. Derrian Gulden (T); 200 - 1. Cecily Kohlmeir (T) 28.0, 2. Katie Trainer (T), 3. Jess Bernd (M); 400 - 1. Amanda Purcell (M) 1:08.2, 2. Dana Ansbach (T), 3. Jess Bernd (M); 800 - 1. Laura Hunydra (M) 2:35.3, 2. Kelly Hammer (M), 3. Amber Carroll (T); 1600 - 1. Amber Carroll (T) 5:56.9, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T), 3. Alex Chimahusky (M); 3200 - 1. Kelsey Patrick (T) 11:43; 100H - 1. Angela Mason (M) 19.1, 2. Kassidy Hoban (M), 3. Hannah Miller (T); 300IH - 1. Katie Trainer (T) 53.0, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Angela Mason (M); 400 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Trainer, Kohlmeir, Thalin, Streisel) 52.6; 1600 Relay - 1. Minersville (Snyder, Pyto, Purcell, Hammer) 5:16; 3200 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ansbach, Kohlmeir, Patrick, Pratka) 11:11; Shot Put - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 35-0 , 2. Amanda Solt (T), 3. Sam Koch (T); Discus - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 107-3, 2. Amanda Solt (T), 3. Amber Kogut (M); Javelin - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 140-7, 2. Beth Richards (M), 3. Heidi Griffith (M); Long Jump - 1. Marian Streisel (T) 15-4, 2. Addie Snyder (M), 3. Kayla Kramer (M); Triple Jump - 1. Hannah Miller (T) 27-9 1/2, 2. Kayla Kramer (M), 3. Jill Antalosky (M); Pole Vault - 1. Rebecca Minehan (T) 8-6, 2. (tie) Paige Demetriades (T) and Katie Glore (M).

BOYS

Minersville 78, Tamaqua 72

100 - 1. Ben Hinkel (M) 11.6, 2. Zack Ruba (T), 3. Pete Conforti (T); 200 - 1. Tyler Hope (T) 23.4, 2. Zack Oliveria (T), 3. Eric Hertzog (T); 400 - 1. Zack Oliveria (T) 55.1, 2. Dustin Miller (M), 3. Evan Hollen (M); 800 - 1. Zack Horn (M) 2:09.4, 2. Ben Hinkle (M), 3. Devon Macon (M); 1600 - 1. Wesley Yutko (M) 5:11.9, 2. David Frederick (T), 3. Mike Hoptak (M); 3200 - 1. Wesley Yutko (M) 11:30.1, 2. Mike Hoptak (M), 3. Dave Frederick (T); 110H - 1. Eric Hertzog (T) 14.9, 2. Bronson Wiest (M), 3. Jacob Wenzel (T); 300IH - 1. Eric Hertzog (T) 41.6, 2. Bronson Wiest (M), 3. Ryan Kline (M); 400 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ruba, Hope, Williams, Hertzog) 44.5; 1600 Relay - 1. Minersville (Horn, Hinkel, Miller, Macon) 3:55.2; 3200 Relay - 1. Minersville 10:06; Shot Put - 1. Jake Wenzel (T) 39-11 1/2, 2. William Powanda (M), 3. Trevor Skripko (T); Discus - 1. William Powanda (M) 124-7 , 2. Jason Sylvester (T), 3. Pete Conforti (T); Javelin - 1. Tyler Hope (T) 176-6, 2. Wyatt Murphy (M), 3. Zach Zuccatti (T); Long Jump - 1. Lance Williams (T) 18-4 1/2, 2. Derek Keich (T), 3. Dustin Miller (M); Triple Jump - 1. Wyatt Murphy (M) 35-7, 2. Austin Moffit (M), 3. Derek Cinicola (T); High Jump - 1. Wyatt Murphy (M) 5-6, 2. Evan Hollen (M), 3. Austin Moffit (M); Pole Vault - 1. Brandon Bugge (T) 9-6, 2. Mike Kelly (T), 3. Eric Smarr (T).

Panther Vy-Mahanoy

Mahanoy Area recorded a sweep of Panther Valley in a Schuylkill League meet.

In the girls meet, the Golden Bears posted a 98-42 victory. In the boys meet, Mahanoy Area picked up an 82-59 win.

Richelle Van Horn (long jump and triple jump) and Nick McArdle (100 meters and long jump) both had a pair of individual first place finishes to lead Panther Valley.

GIRLS

Mahanoy Area 98, Panther Vy. 42

100 - 1. Kellie Linchorst (MA) 14.3, 2. Erin Evans (PV), 3. Abbey Whildin (PV); 200 - 1. Jade Wutke (MA) 30.3, 2. Ryle Krapf (PV), 3. Erin Evans (PV); 400 - 1. Jackie Pitts (MA) 1:10.3, 2. Noel Bernardyn (MA), 3. Treichler (MA); 800 - 1. Erin Noon (MA) 2:53.6, 2. Anne Stramara (MA), 3. Courtney Levy (MA); 1600 - 1. Kristy McCarthy (MA) 6:15.4, 2. Erin Noon (MA), 3. Taylor Vance (PV); 3200 - 1. Kristy McCarthy (MA) 13:30.1, 2. Anne Stramara (MA); 100H - 1. Kellie Linchorst (MA) 17.4, 2. Masey Markovich (PV), 3. Gabrielle Irvin (MA); 300IH - 1. Kellie Linchorst (MA) 53.5, 2. Amanda Stocker (PV), 3. Gabrielle Irvin (MA); 400 Relay - 1. Panther Valley 57.1; 1600 Relay - 1. Mahanoy Area 9:52.4; 3200 Relay - 1. Mahanoy Area 12:12.9; Shot Put - 1. Kristy McCarthy (MA) 26-4 1/2, 2. Sam Schuch (PV), 3. Annie Swokel (MA); Discus - 1. Annie Swokel (MA) 71-9, 2. Sam Schuch (PV), 3. Kelly Walinchus (MA); Javelin - 1. Gianna Evancho (MA) 65-5, 2. Annie Swokel (MA), 3. Christina Scheeler (MA); Long Jump - 1. Richelle Van Horn (PV) 13-5, 2. Noel Bednardyn (MA), 3. Marley Mikovich (PV); Triple Jump - 1. Richelle Van Horn (PV) 27-4, 2. Masey Markovich (PV), 3. Christina Scheeler (MA); High Jump - 1. Christina Scheeler (MA) 4-6, 2. (tie) Marley Mikovich (PV) and Madison Lawerence (MA).

BOYS

Mahanoy Area 82, Panther Vy. 59

100 - 1. Nick McArdle (PV) 11.6, 2. Ryan Miller (PV), 3. Josh Baker (MA); 200 - 1. Ryan Miller (PV) 24.7, 2. Dustin Marblestone (PV), 3. Kyle McGee (MA); 400 - 1. Dustin Marblestone (PV) 56.1, 2. Larry McNeil (MA), 3. Steven Maillet (PV); 800 - 1. Dylan Messerschmidt (MA) 2:23.5, 2. Hunter Davidyock (PV), 3. Mike Lazar (PV); 1600 - 1. Doug Wells (MA) 4:52.8, 2. William Fazio (MA), 3. Charlie Moore (PV); 3200 - 1. Doug Wells (MA) 10:53.6, 2. Lenny Ogozalek (PV), 3. Cade Casserly (MA); 110H - 1. Josh Baker (MA) 17.0, 2. Mike Horan (PV), 3. Greg Merschlinsky (MA); 300IH - 1. Josh Baker (MA) 44.6, 2. Mike Horan (PV), 3. Greg Merschlinsky (MA); 400 Relay - 1. Mahanoy Area 48.6; 1600 Relay - 1. Mahanoy Area 3:55.7; 3200 Relay - 1. Panther Valley 9:51.0; Shot Put - 1. Tyler Cavenus (MA) 45-10 , 2. Broomell (MA); 3. Gage Cara (MA); Discus - 1. Tyler Cavenus (MA) 131-10, 2. Jon Deesing (MA); 3. Eric Williamson (MA); Javelin - 1. Greg Merchlinsky (MA) 128-6, 2. Jimmy Thomas (MA), 3. Joey Martonyak (PV); Long Jump - 1. Nick McArdle (PV) 18-1 , 2. Ryan Miller (PV), 3. Neal Goodman (MA); Triple Jump - 1. Nate Mathewson (PV) 38-6, 2. Neal Goodman (MA), 3. Nick McArdle (PV); High Jump - 1. Larry McNeil (MA) 5-8, 2. Nate Mathewson (PV), 3. Neal Goodman (MA).