This year's District 18 Little League 11-12 Tournament will begin on Friday, June 22 with a total of six opening-night games.

A total of 14 teams will be vying for the championship, which advances that team to the Sectional tournament.

Valley West claimed the title a year ago, while the last local squad to capture the banner was Franklin Township in 2007.

The 9-10 tournament will get under way on Saturday, June 23. The North Division games will be played at Valley West and the South Division games will be played at Franklin Township Phifer's Ice Dam Field.

The best-of-three championship series between the North and South champions will begin on July 5.

District 18 11-12 Tournament

(all games start at 6 p.m.)

Friday, June 22

Game 1 - Tamaqua at White Haven

Game 2 - Valley West at Towamensing

Game 3 - Freeland at Hazleton

Game 4 - Weatherly at Valley East

Game 5 - Franklin Township at Jim Thorpe

Game 6 - Tri-County at Hazle Township

Monday, June 25

Game 7 - Lansford vs. Game 1 winner

Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 10 - West Hazleton vs. Game 6 winner

Game 11 - Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser

Game 12 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser

Wednesday, June 27

Game 13 - Game 7 loser vs. Game 11 winner

Game 14 - Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser

Game 15 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser

Game 16 - Game 12 winner vs. Game 10 loser

Friday, June 29

Game 17 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 18 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Saturday, June 30

Game 19 - Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Game 20 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Monday, July 2

Game 21 - Game 19 winner vs. Game 18 loser

Game 22 - Game 20 winner vs. Game 17 loser

Tuesday, July 3

Game 23 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

Thursday, July 5

Game 24 - Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner

Saturday, July 7

Game 25 - Game 24 winner vs. Game 23 loser

Monday, July 9

Game 26 - Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 loser

Tuesday, July 10

Game 27 - Game 26 winner vs. Game 26 loser (if necessary)

District 18 9-10 Tournament

South Division

at Franklin Township

Saturday, June 23

Game 1 - Anthracite vs. Tamaqua White, 11 a.m.

Game 2 - Towamensing Township vs.Weatherly, 1 p.m.

Game 3 - Franklin Township vs. Jim Thorpe Blue, 3 p.m.

Game 4 - Jim Thorpe Red vs. Tamaqua Blue, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Game 7 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 8 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Game 9 - Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 10 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Game 12 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 30

Game 13 - Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 1

Game 14 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3

Game 15 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

North Division

at Valley West

Saturday, June 23

Game 1 - Valley West vs. Hazle Township, 11 a.m.

Game 2 - Freeland vs. Valley East, 1 p.m.

Game 3 - Hazleton vs. White Haven, 3 p.m.

Game 4 - West Hazleton vs. Tri-County, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Game 7 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 8 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Game 9 - Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 10 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Game 12 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 30

Game 13 - Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 1

Game 14 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3

Game 15 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

North-South Final

(Best-of-3 series)

Thursday, July 5

Game 1 - North vs. South, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 6

Game 2 - North vs. South, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 7

Game 3 - North vs. South (if necessary), 2 p.m.