Lehighton Area Middle School held its annual Academic Awards program on May 31.

The following awards were presented, American Legion Auxiliary, Cammi Nalesnik; an Award, Jacob Hoffner; Senator David G. Argall Good Citizenship Award, Jenna Beck and Andrea Schafer; Franklin Township Lions Award, Caleb Carpenter and Andrea Schafer; Joseph M. Rakos Memorial Award, Cammi Nalesnik.

Outstanding Student/Outstand Effort awards were presented by each team.

Team 5M, Math, Logan Pagotto; Language Arts, Rhiannah Funk; Science, Emily Barkanic; Social Studies, Victor McCandless; and Outstanding effort, Hunter Highland.

Team 5W, Language Arts, Jordyn Zwetalitz; Math, Samantha Banning; Science, Emma McClafferty; Social Studies, Isabella Baka; Outstanding Effort, Evan Beers.

Team 6M, Language Arts, Caine Carpenter; Math, Nolan Wentz; Accelerated Math, Caine Carpenter; Science, Caine Carpenter; Social Studies, Caine Carpenter; and Outstanding Effort, Aubrey Blasiak and Shae Blasiak.

Team 6W, Language Arts, Matthew Petit-Clair and Breanna Hoffner; Math, Ethan Dubble; Science, Jake Petit-Clair; Social Studies, Nathan Petit-Clair; Outstanding Effort, Dane Frantz and Thera Hibbler.

Team 7M, Language Arts, Morgan Yurasits; Math, Melanie Kachmar; Pre-Algebra, Narcisa Sofia Coombs; Life Science, Ryan Moerder; History, Tia Brownmiller; Outstanding Effort, Kyle Krempasky.

Team 7W, Language Arts, McKenna Knappenberger; Math, Edward Eidem, Pre-Algebra, Haley Steigerwalt; Life Science, Mary Grace Collins; Social Studies, Kaitlin Higgins; Outstanding Effort, Kaitlin Higgins; and Reading, Tyler Borger.

Team 8M, Honors Language Arts, Alyssa Jordan; Language Arts, Devon Linaberry; Honors Science, Daniel Baka; Science, Matthew Miller; Honors Social Studies, Cammi Nalesnik; Social Studies, Jarred Rehrig; Honors Algebra I, Cammi Nalesnik; Pre-Algebra, Candace Malkowicz; Applied Pre-Algebra, Madison Koch; Outstanding Effort, Autumn Bickert.

Team 8W, Honors Language Arts, Sara Martz; Language Arts, Brock Heckman; Algebra I, Zachary Christoff; Pre-Algebra, Miranda Beers; Applied Pre-Algebra, Bryant Dailey; Honors Science, Jacob Hoffner; Science, Kelly Schneck; Honors Social Studies, Andrea Schafer; Social Studies, Tyler Manogue; Outstanding Effort, Olivia Hine; Reading, Kayla Searfoss.

Presented the Outstanding Instrumenalist Award was Madison DeLuca, fifth grade; and Amanda Passiglia, sixth grade.

Music Achievement Awards were presented to Evan Beers, fifth grade; Kira Kuehner, sixth grade; and Jacob Bailey, eighth grade.

Fred Warings Directors Award for Chorus was presented to Brock Heckman and Devon Linaberry.

Luke Fisher was awarded the Directors Award for Band.

The recipients of the President's Award for Academic Achievement were awarded to, Jacob Bailey, Kyley Bandholz, Abigail Bartron, Jenna Beck, Miranda Beers, Hannah Binyon, Ashley Botek, Eric Budinger, Wyatt Clements, Susan Cook, Bryant Dailey, Allison DeKorte, Christina Drofish, Connor Fabian, Julia Fisher, Luke Fisher, Autumn Frey, Connor Frey, Haley Haggerty, Brock Heckman, Zachary Kemmerer, Kirsten LeVan, Candace Malkowicz, Tyler Manogue, Matthew Miller, Saige Miller, Thomas Phelon, Jarred Rehrig, Alessandra Rossino, Dante Salerno, Kelly Schneck, Tanya Sheckler, Erik Skrincosky and Madison Teno.

The recipients of the President's Award for Academic Excellence were awarded to, Daniel Baka, Autumn Bickert, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brady Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Devon Linaberry, Sara Martz, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Rene Ronemus, Andrea Schafer and Tanner Zwetolitz.

The recipients of the 93 or higher final average in every subject were: fifth grade, Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Mason Barndt, Evan Beers, Lillian Brown, Elizabeth Eckhart, Olive Frendt, Elizabeth Gulich, Jessica Hess, Hunter Highland, Addison Howland, Brenna Long, Emma McClafferty, Ally McGinley, Emily Miller, Logan Pagotto, Cara Polumbo Chris Whiteman, Shane Williams, and Jordyn Zwetalitz; sixth grade, Justin Ahner, Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Savanna, Buchinsky, Piper DeMatte, Nico Devlin, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Thera Hibbler, Alexander Karpowicz, Nathan Kemmerer, Patrick Lawler, Amanda Passiglia, Joseph Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Anthony Tavella, Gregory Venuto, and Nolan Wentz; seventh grade, Tia Brownmiller, Mary Grace Collins, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, McKenna Knappenberger, Lysso Pantella, Morgan Steigerwalt and Morgan Yurasits; and eighth grade, Jacob Bailey, Daniel Baka, Jenna Beck, Autumn Bickert, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Susan Cook, Parker Fairchild, Connor Frey, Haley Haggerty, Brock Heckman, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brady Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Candace Malkowicz, Tyler Manogue, Sara Mertz, Matthew Miller, Cammi Nalesnik, Thomas Phelan, Rene Ronemus, Dante Salerno, Andrea Schafer, Brandon Stuckley, Madison Teno and Tanner Zwetolitz.

The Principal's List for all Marking Periods were, fifth grade, Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Evan Beers, Daniel Brown, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Elizabeth Eckhart, Olivia Frendt, Hunter Highland, Lucas Hoffner, Addison Howland, Jack Kogut, Emma McClafferty, Emily Miller, Cara Palumbo, Chris Whiteman, Shane Williams and Jordyn Zwetalitz; sixth grade, Shae Blasiak, Savana Buchinsky, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Nica Devlin, Lily Fasching, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Patrick Lawler, Joseph Petit-Clair, Matthew Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Tyler Steigerwalt, Anthony Tavella, Gregory Venuto, and Nolan Wentz; seventh grade, Tia Brownmiller, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick and Morgan Steigerwalt; and eighth grade, Jacob Bailey, Daniel Baka, Jenna Beck, Autumn Bickert, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Wyatt Clements, Christina Drofish, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Connor Frey, Haley Haggerty, Brock Heckman, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Candace Malkowicz, Tyler Manogue, Sara Martz, Matthew Miller, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Thomas Phelan, Rene Ronemus, Dante Salerno, Andrea Schafer, Brandon Stuckley, Madison Teno and Tanner Zwetolitz.

The following students attained the Principal's List for all 16 marking periods at the middle school, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Haley Haggerty, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Alyssa Jordan, Cammi Nalesnik, Rene Ronemus, Andrea Schafer and Tanner Zwetolitz.

The program ended with a Movie Maker Presentation created by Jessica Salina, Samantha Schanowolf and Cassidy Clark, followed by a Moving Up Ceremony of the seventh and eighth grade class.