They darted out of the blocks as if there was no tomorrow.

Both adults, and kids alike, took to the streets in the 11th annual Blue Mountain Health System 5K Run/Walk held recently in Palmerton.

In all, 470 participants were on hand to partake in the event, according to Dr. Michael Martinez, M.D., F.A.C.S., co-director of the event.

Martinez said the race was held amid "perfect weather", and added the event marked "the largest kids run to date."

The race results are as follows:

First place female overall, Cassandra Rehnert, 21:43; first place male overall, Kevin Seemiller, 17:20.

Female 12-and-under, first place, Joanna Matsko, 24:15; second place, Madison Martinez; third place, Emma Martinez.

Male 12-and-under, first place, Jacob Martinez, 24:00; second place, Matt Clair-Petit; third place, Kody Kratzer.

Female 13-18, first place, Leah Heffelfinger, 24:30; second place, Jackie Tracy; third place, Brooke Horn.

Male 13-18, first place, David Fitzpatrick, 18:28; second place, Zachary Briggs; third place, Shawn Seiler.

Female 19-29, first place, Erica Pagotto, 22:20; second place, Christine Kupillas; third place, Catherine Messick.

Male 19-29, first place, Mike Falcone, 18:25; second place, Craig Steigerwalt; third place, Kurt Matthew Eckhart.

Female 30-39, first place, Jennifer Shober, 23:18; second place, Sarah Nansteel; third place, Jenn Serfass.

Male 30-39, first place, Jeff Minnich, 17:30; second place, Michael Mengel; third place, Mark Serfass.

Female 40-49, first place, Corinna Heffelfinger, 23:57; second place, Alyssa Fabian; third place, Lora Krum.

Male 40-49, first place, Shawn Quinn, 20:25; second place, Mike Yacone; third place, Joe Yanuzzi.

Female 50-59, first place, Ardith Kuhns, 26:11; second place, Debi Biro; third place, Connie Brown.

Male 50-59, first place, Faro Hager, 21:33; second place, Walter Boyle; third place, Randy Kreimoyer.

Female 60-and-up, first place, Kathy Koberlein, 26:13; second place, Maria Hodel; third place, Susan Williams.

Male 60-and-up, first place, James Manzick, 21:33; second place, Edward O'Connor; third place, Frank Lazo.

Female 70-and-up, first place, Pat Johannes, 52:08; second place, Doris Bray.

Male 70-and-up, first place, John Gallagher, 36:27; second place, Ron Levandusky.

The winners of the individual sponsorships awards were Karen Sebelin and Isaac George. The fastest team was Team CCFL; the team with the most sponsorships was the Home Health Honeys; and the largest team was Dedicated Fitness.

For more information about the event, including a complete list of race result and photos, please visit www.bmhs5k.com.