Palmerton Area High School held its senior awards assembly recently in the high school auditorium.

Students, and the awards they received, are as follows:

John Achtermann - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set); Dorothy A. Minnich CRN Palmerton High School Track & Field Scholarship ($200); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Margaret Sheeran Memorial Award ($300); Academic Award, English (Certificate); Academic Award, Math (Certificate); Academic Award, Science (Certificate); Academic Award, Spanish (Certificate).

Benjamin Andrews - Palmerton Hungarian Club Award ($100); John C. Young Scholarship Award ($2,000); The Derek Szena Scholarship ($1,727); Outstanding Senior Award, Golf (Plaque).

Lydia Anthony - Nick Bickowski Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); State Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50); Joseph Plechavy, Jr. Scholarship Award for musical and oratorical proficiency ($100); United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award (Certificate); Ardith G. Steckel ($300); Outstanding Senior Award, Tennis (Plaque).

Cassandra Berger - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set).

Aaron Cook - Caz Kosciolek Scholarship Fund ($250); Nanovic Family Scholarship Award ($5,000 a year for 4 years); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($100); S.S. Palmer/Parkside Faculty & PTO Award ($500); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Football (Plaque); Academic Award, Math (Certificate).

Brittany DeFrain - Carbon County Bar Association Award ($500); National Honor Society Award ($50); Earl Bryan Seip Memorial Award ($100 and book).

Gabrielle Derossi - Palmerton Hungarian Club Award ($100).

Patrick Driscoll - Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50).

Danielle Eastgate - Nancy G. Mendsen Medical Career Award ($1,000); Academic Award, Science (Certificate).

Kelsey Eaton - Student Council Award (Certificate); Girls Soccer Senior Award ($100).

Cody Eckhart - Eleanor Heycock Pettit Nursing Scholarship Award ($500); Dan & Mary Shook Nursing Award ($1,000).

Vanessa Evans - Palmerton Area Service Club Award ($1,000); Dorothy K. Sharp Memorial Award ($100); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Academic Award, Math (Certificate).

Aleksander Everett - Nick Bickowski Scholarship ($1,000); Carbon County Chamber of Commerce Award ($200); Valley Forge Chapter PA Society Sons of Revolution Award (Certificate/Medal).

Sarah Graver - Michael Graver Scholarship Award ($100).

Monica Handwerk - Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy, Jr. Award ($100).

Greta Hartsell - Field Hockey Parents' Club Award ($50); Martin H. Philip, Attorney Award ($100); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($500); Slatington Lodge #440 F & AM Award ($125); Student Council Award ($100).

Kelsey Hay - Basketball Parents' Club Senior Award ($100); Concourse Club Award ($500); John Boyer Helmuth Award ($50); Allen & Minerva Hunsicker Award ($40); Thomas McCall Government Scholarship Award ($500); Nanovic Family Scholarship Award ($5,000 a year for 4 years); Deb Rodriguez Award ($50 & Certificate); Science Faculty Award ($25); Towamensing Elementary PTO Award ($200); John C. Young Scholarship Award ($3,000); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Basketball (Plaque); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Track (Plaque); Academic Award, English (Certificate); Academic Award, Math (Certificate); Academic Award, Science (Certificate); Academic Award, Social Studies (Certificate).

Martina Herring - Softball Parents' Club Award ($50).

Michael Horvath - Carbon County Bar Association Award ($500); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Cross Country (Plaque).

Kane Kralik - Outstanding Senior Award, Wrestling (Plaque).

Marissa Larson - Sarah J. Cappolella Award ($100); Mrs. Rhoann J. Chmeil Memorial Award ($500).

Kalyn Lehr - Grace M. Jillson Memorial Scholarship Award ($250); Palmerton Area Chamber of Commerce ($100); Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50); Dr. Harry A. Snyder Award ($100).

Kyle Meyers - Travis C. Everett Award ($200); The Junior N. Haupt Scholarship ($500); Academic Award, Spanish (Certificate).

Alexander Miller - Ellen Greene Christman Scholarship Award ($500).

Sierra Miller - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set).

Morgan Myers - Dr. Richard Williams Scholarship Fund ($5,000 a year for 4 years); Outstanding Senior Award, Field Hockey (Plaque); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Soccer (Plaque).

Samuel Oberlander - Emil Gerchak "Team Spirit" Wrestling Award (Certificate); PYW&CA Senior Wrestling Achievement Scholarship $250); Justin Petersen Award ($150).

Karl Pielmeier - Concourse Club Award ($500); John Durishin Memorial Public Speaking Award ($250); Palmerton Area Service Club Award ($150); Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300); Philip & Wimmer, Attorneys At Law Award ($35); S.S. Palmer/Parkside Faculty & PTO Award ($500); Sidney R. Webb Memorial Award ($1,000); Outstanding Senior Award, Swimming (Plaque); Academic Award, English (Certificate); Academic Award, Math (Certificate); Academic Award, Science (Certificate); Academic Award, Spanish (Certificate).

Todd Reichenbach - Soccer Parents' Club Award ($100); Michael Allen Senior Industrial Arts Award ($100).

Michelle Rickert - Harry A. Bomberger Memorial German Award ($100); Alexandria Downing Memorial Award ($250); Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300); David A. Smiley Memorial Award ($250); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Softball (Plaque); Academic Award, Math (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Science (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Social Studies (Certificate).

Jenna Ritter - Academic Award, English (Certificate).

Kyle Ruch - Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50).

Michael Sander - Good Samaritan Awar ($250); Lions Club of Bowmanstown/Parryville Award ($300); Outstanding Senior Award, Baseball (Plaque).

Steven Semmel - Warren E. Furry Memorial Award ($750); State Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); Charles Goodrich Memorial Award ($100); Shea's Hardware, Inc. Award ($100).

Cheyann Sensinger - James L. Borger Do Some Good Award ($1,000); Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50); PAEA Scholarship Award ($1,500); Palmerton Area Girl Scouts Award ($100).

Alexandrea Sestok - Jason (J.J.) Audiffred Memorial Award ($50); John B. "Jack" DeSousa Memorial Award ($100); Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50).

Salim Shehadeh - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Soccer (Plaque).

Brittani Siegfried - Mike Scatton Work Based Learning Program Award ($100).

Brandon Smale - Marietta T. Recker Memorial Scholarship ($200); Michael Allen Senior Industrial Arts Award ($100).

Brett Snyder - Shea's Hardware, Inc. Award ($100); Bo Tkach Under the Helmet and Hat Scholarship ($1,000); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Basketball (Plaque).

Jennifer Snyder - George Spillane, Inc. Award ($50 Cash Award); Thomasine Wargo Falcone Athlete Award ($100).

Sean Spiker - Michael Allen Senior Industrial Arts Award ($100).

Robert Spirko - Mike Scatton Work Based Learning Program Award ($100).

Charles Sterling - National Honor Society Award ($50); Palmerton Senior, Junior High Personnel Scholarship ($2,174); Judy Parsons Memorial Award ($250); Dr. Richard Williams Scholarship Fund ($5,000 a year for 4 years).

Andrea Stevko - Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Cross Country (Plaque).

Catelyn Strohl - Outstanding Senior Award, Cheerleading (Plaque).

Tyler Svetik - Basketball Parents' Club Senior Award ($100).

Alexandra Szoke - Stacey Cotton Memorial Award ($350).

Monty Szukics - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Track (Plaque).