Weatherly boys and girls both picked up wins as did the Lehighton and Pleasant Valley girls in non-league basketball action over the weekend.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Weatherly-CMVT

couple of free throws by Luke Reiner gave the Wreckers a 52-51 non-league win over Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech.

Samson Walton finished with 14 points and 11 rebounds and Reiner added 11 points in the win. Ed Donnelly had a game-high 25 points, with five three-pointers for CMVT.

WEATHERLY

Walton 6-2-3-14, Wallish 3-2-4-8, Stallone 4-1-3-9, Hageney 4-0-0-8, L. Reiner 4-3-4-11, J. Reiner 0-0-0-0, Sipler 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 22-8-14-52.

CMVT

Donnelly 10-2-4-27, Wolford 2-0-0-4, Witroski 2-0-0-4, B. Chyko 0-2-2-2, Zimmerling 6-0-3-12, N. Chyko 0-0-0-0, Zack 0-0-0-0, Larkan 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-4-9-51.

Weatherly 10 11 21 10 - 52

CMVT 14 8 11 18 - 51

Three pointers: W - none; CMVT - Donnelly 5.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Minersville

Less than 24 hours after picking up a big win over Blue Mountain, the Lady Olympians dropped a 53-29 decision to Minersville.

Reihly Melochick scored a game-high 29 points and teammate Sarah Walasavage added 14 points and 17 rebounds to lead the Battlin' Miners (13-4) to the win. Celeste Robinson finished with 24 points for Jim Thorpe (17-2).

JIM THORPE

McElmoyle 0-0-0-0, Batts 2-0-0-4, Lawrence 1-0-0-3, Condly 0-0-0-0, Binder 0-0-0-0, Robinson 10-4-9-24, Mosteller 0-0-0-0, Smelas 4-0-0-8. TOTALS: 18-15-21-53.

MINERSVILLE

Rutecki 0-0-0-0, Melochick 10-9-12-29, Bentz 0-0-0-0, Rinaldo 0-0-1-0, Nawrocki 0-0-0-0, Woodford 0-0-0-0, Ryan 0-2-2-2, Walasavage 6-2-4-14, L. Leshko 0-0-0-0, La. Leshko 2-2-2-8. TOTALS: 18-15-21-53.

Jim Thorpe 7 13 4 15 - 39

Minersville 13 6 11 23 - 53

Three pointers: JT - Lawrence 1; M -L. Leshko 2.

Lehighton-Pius X

Lehighton edged Pius X, 43-41, in a non-league game, for its second win of the season.

Tiffany Thompson led the Indians with 12 points. Kasaundra Barclay chipped in 11.

For Pius X, Sadie McHale had 16 points.

LEHIGHTON

Barclay 5-1-3-11, Magyar 2-0-1-5, Yurasits 2-0-0-4, Evans 1-0-0-2, Durishin 2-3-4-7, Smith 0-1-2-1, Thompson 6-0-4-12, Cordova 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 18-6-16-43.

PIUS X

Goffredo 1-1-2-3, Gonzalez 1-1-2-3, Hills 4-1-2-9, McHale 5-5-7-15, Smith 5-0-2-10. TOTALS: 16-8-15-41.

Lehighton 14 9 10 10 - 43

Pius X 9 7 17 8 - 41

Three pointers: L - Magyar 1; PX - McHale 1.

CMVT-Weatherly

Weatherly pulled out a non-league win over Columbia Montour Vo-Tech, 55-31.

In scoring, Tracy Galada led the way with 11 while Alexia Boyarski chipped in with 10. Teammate Erin Dougherty had a nice game, as well, with nine points and 11 rebounds.

Brittany Musselman led all scorers with 22 points for CMVT.

Weatherly also won the JV contest, 44-11, as Tea Heister and Jess Polchin both scored 11.

CMVT

Musselman 9-4-6-22, Cragle 1-0-0-2, Tribelpiece 1-1-2-3, Williamosky 1-0-0-3, Cerasoli 0-1-2-1, Schickely 0-0-0-0, Travelpiece 0-0-0-0, Ventura 0-0-0-0, Wyda 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-6-10-31.

WEATHERLY

Galada 5-0-0-11, Boyarski 4-2-3-10, E. Dougherty 4-1-3-9, J. Dougherty 1-0-0-3, Bizarre 1-0-2-2, Adamczyk 3-0-0-6, Panzarella 2-1-1-7, Polchin 2-1-1-5, Parker 1-0-0-2, Heister 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-5-10-55.

CMVT 7 6 7 11 - 31

Weatherly 12 18 10 15 - 55

Three-pointers: CMVT - Williamosky 1; W - Panzarella 2, Galada 1, Boyarski 1, J. Dougherty 1.

Freedom-Pleasant Vy.

Pleasant Valley outscored the Patriots in each of the four quarters of their game to pull away slowly for the 50-38 win.

Kelecia Harris had a game-high 19 points in the win, while teammate Amber Chieffo added 12.

Ashley Gordon led the visitors with a team-high 10.

Pleasant Valley also prevailed in the JV contest, 52-32.

FREEDOM

Dosidlo 1-0-0-3, Herman 0-1-2-1, Reese 0-0-0-0, B. Latourette 0-0-1-0, Alpaugh 0-0-0-0, M. Latourette 2-2-4-8, O'Toole 2-2-4-6, Pujols 0-0-0-0, Brown 1-1-2-3, Gordon 4-1-2-10, Husser 2-3-3-7. TOTALS: 12-10-18-38.

PLEASANT VY.

Meckes 1-1-4-3, Cisluycis 0-6-6-6, Dekmar 0-2-5-2, Chieffo 4-2-4-12, Harris 7-5-7-19, Miller 0-0-0-0, Dorney 3-2-3-8, Craig 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-18-29-50.

Freedom 9 10 6 13 - 38

Pleasant Vy. 11 14 10 15 - 50

Three pointers: F - M. Latourette 2, Gordon 1, Desedlo 1; PV - Chieffo 2.

WRESTLING

Northwestern

-Pen Argyl

The Green Knights proved their worth, defeating Northwestern 73-6 in scholastic wrestling.

Levi Veppert was the sole local to earn some points, as he pinned Jeff Holden in 1:24.

Pen Argyl 73, Northwestern 6

126 - Tyler Knapik (PA) pinned Dylan Faust in 1:33

132 - Andrew Sutton (PA) pinned Cole Moyer in 5:04

138 - Jarret Stoezl (PA) pinned Ethan Keichel in :49

145 - Ryan Lobb (PA) pinned Tad Vogels in 1:02

152 - Mike Racciato (PA) dec. Mike Ortiz, 11-3

160 - JD Rabenold (PA) dec. Mitch Evans, 12-6

170 - Kyler Kutzler (PA) pinned Alex Russo in 1:00

185 - Levi Veppert (NW) pinned Jeff Holden in 1:24

192 - Andrew Salamone (PA) won by forfeit

220 - Brady Mutton (PA) won by forfeit

285 - Kirby Mutton (PA) won by forfeit

106 - Gabe Sutton (PA) won by forfeit

113 - Phil Meyers (PA) won by forfeit

120 - Matt Williams (PA) won by forfeit

Pleasant Vy.-New Oxford Tournament

The Bears managed a third place finish out of 21 participating teams in the New Oxford Wrestling Invitational. The Bears just missed out on second place, as their team total of 94.5 was slightly edged out by Bellefonte's 96.5.

Individually, the Bears managed to grab championships at the 106 and 113-pound weight classes, as Kenny Yanovich and Sean Bianco both earned golds. Teammate Mike Dahlstrom finished second in his weight class of 126 to pad the overall team finish.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Hazleton

The Blue Raiders' swim teams had a meet with Hazleton and came away with a loss for the boys and an 85-all tie with the girls.

Individually, for the boys, Gage Whalen won the 100 Fly race.

Meanwhile, the Lady Raiders got a new pool record performance in the 400 Free Relay race, as the team of Miranda Amey, Caroline Kanaskie, Danielle DeCindio and Joann Butkus swam a time of 3:51.61. Kanaskie also took firsts in the 200 Free and 100 Free, while teammate Joann Butkus took firsts in the 50 Free and 100 Fly.

BOYS

Hazleton 117, Tamaqua 45

200 Medley Relay - 1. Hazleton (T. Valkusky, T. Farley, J. Hicks, T. Mintz) 1:51.55, 2. Hazleton, 3. Tamaqua

200 Free - 1. Troy Valkusky (H) 1:57.53, 2. Zak Yachera (T), 3. Kyle Steiner (H);

200 IM - 1. Ryan Paisley (H) 2:03.87, 2. Dan Cunningham (H), 3. Gage Whalen (T);

50 Free - 1. Jeff Hicks (H) 22.90, 2. Tyler Farley (H), 3. Tyler Butkus (T);

100 Fly - 1. G. Whalen (T) 1:11.24, 2. Dakota Jesperson (H), 3. Tyler Palma (H);

100 Free - 1. J. Hicks (H) 50.97, 2. Jake Kropp (T), 3. T. Butkus (T);

500 Free - 1. Stephen Genetti (H) 5:50.96, 2. Jesperson (H), 3. Matt Stanek (T);

200 Free Relay - 1. Hazleton (R. Paisley, T. Farley, Gennetti, Jesperson) 1:37.49, 2. Hazleton, 3. Tamaqua;

100 Back - 1. T. Farley (H) 1:01.29, 2. Jake Kropp (T), 3. K. Steiner (H);

100 Breast - 1. T. Valkusky (H) 1:08.63, 2. Yachera (T), 3. A. Acosta (H);

400 Free Relay - 1. Hazleton (Cunningham, Hicks, Gennetti, Paisley) 3:33.57, 2. Hazleton, 3. Tamaqua;

GIRLS

Tamaqua 85, Hazelton 85

200 Medley Relay - 1. Hazleton (S. Grego, F. Grego, S. Sanko, B. Yannes) 2:02.24, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Hazleton;

200 Free - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:03.19, 2. Shaina Grego (H), 3. Alex Podlesney (H);

200 IM - 1. Felicia Grego (H) 2:21.64, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. Megan Wagner (T);

50 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 25.23, 2. Hailey Kendall (H), 3. Danielle DeCindio (T);

100 Fly - 1. J. Butkus (T) 1:03.99, 2. Becca Yannes (H), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T);

100 Free - 1. Kanaskie (T) 57.08, 2. Shelby Sanko (H), 3. Andrea Whitley (T);

500 Free - 1. Shaina Grego ()(H) 5:46.19, 2. A. Podlesney (H), 3. Miranda Amey (T);

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (DeCindio, Amey, Kanaskie, Butkus) 1:47.35, 2. Hazleton, 3. Hazleton;

100 Back - 1. Yannes (H) 1:06.89, 2. Wagner (T), 3. Paisley (H);

100 Breast - 1. F. Grego (H) 1:13.15, 2. Bumbulsky (T), 3. Carly Trovinger (T);

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (M. Amey, C. Kanaskie, D. DeCindio, J. Butkus) 3:51.61***, 2. Hazleton, 3. Hazleton.

*** - new pool record set

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Nativity

Tamaqua beat Nativity, 56-27.

Nate Macdonald had a game high 13 points for Raiders (10-7), including 9 of 10 from the foul line. Ernie Shilko added 11.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Nativity

Tamaqua dropped a 27-21 decision to Nativity.

For the Raiders, Riley McHugh had eight points.

Tamaqua-Panther Vy.

Panther Valley edged Tamaqua, 29-25.

Micholik had 20 for the Panthers.

Jacob Banditelli and Riley McHugh each had six points for Tamaqua.