Northwestern's girls came away with a win in action on the hardwood on Thursday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saucon Vy.-Northwestern

Northwestern defeated Saucon Valley, 57-47, in Colonial League action.

Sara Jones led the Tigers with 20 points while Caileigh Landrigan added 10.

For Saucon Valley, Karine Polgar scored a team-high 19.

SAUCON VALLEY

Polgar 5-6-8-19, Okken 0-0-0-0, Spirk 0-0-0-0, Wean 2-0-0-5, O'Donnell 4-0-2-8, Mowrey 3-0-0-8, Martin 2-3-4-7. TOTALS: 16-9-14-47.

NORTHWESTERN

Mertz 0-9-12-9, Landrigan 3-2-4-10, Jones 7-5-8-20, Kemmerer 2-0-2-6, Nemes 0-0-0-0, Cunningham 0-3-4-3, Dietrich 0-0-0-0, Segan 3-3-9-9. TOTALS: 15-22-39-57.

Saucon Valley 4 9 11 23 - 47

Northwestern 10 14 18 15 - 57

Three pointers: SV - Polgar 3, Mowrey 2, Wean 1; NW - Kemmerer 2, Landrigan 2, Jones 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Schuylkill-Tamaqua

A game-high 29-point performance from Brett Kosciolek helped the Blue Raiders maintain a five-point lead at the intermission. But the Spartans came out big in the second half and pulled away for the 65-52 Schuylkill League win.

The Blue Raiders also got a nice game from Matt Kurek with 11 points.

Three North Schuylkill players scored in double digits led by Brandon McClosky's 19 points.

Tamaqua won the JV game, 51-47.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Hughes 0-0-0-0, Rakowsky 4-3-5-14, Motsney 3-0-0-6, Meyer 2-1-2-7, Damiter 1-5-7-7, McClosky 6-5-6-19, Walsh 4-1-4-10, Kovach 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 20-17-26-65.

TAMAQUA

Nunemacher 0-0-0-0, Wargula 0-0-0-0, Rottet 1-0-0-2, Fegley 0-3-4-3, Frantz 0-0-1-0, Kosciolek 10-8-10-29, Kurek 5-1-2-11, Krell 3-0-2-6, Kehl 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 19-13-21-52.

North Schuylkill 8 21 19 18 - 65

Tamaqua 13 21 10 8 - 52

Three pointers: NS - Rakowsky 3, Meyer 2, McClosky 2, Walsh 1; T - Kosciolek 1.

Minersville-Weatherly

Minersville cruised to a 55-34 Schuylkill League win over Weatherly.

Cole Weachock and Evan Hollen both scored 13 points for the Miners.

Joe Haganey scored nine for the Wreckers (4-9, 1-7).

Minersville prevailed in the JV contest, 61-57.

MINERSVILLE

Melochick 4-0-0-10, Hollen 6-1-1-13, Weachock 5-3-4-13, Barton 1-0-0-3, Kopinetz 3-0-0-7, Brophy 1-0-0-3, Fedornak 3-0-4-6, King 0-0-0-0, Murphy 0-0-0-0, Powanda 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-4-9-55.

WEATHERLY

Sipler 4-0-0-8, Stallone 3-0-0-8, Reiner 2-0-0-4, Haganey 4-1-2-9, Wallish 2-1-2-5, Coll 0-0-0-0, Belletiere 0-0-0-0, Walton 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-2-4-34.

Minersville 8 20 19 8 - 55

Weatherly 7 8 9 10 - 34

Three pointers: M - Melochick 2, Barton 1, Kopinetz 1, Brophy 1; W - Stallone 2.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Pleasant Vy.-PM East

After a slow start, Pleasant Valley got things rolling and defeated Pocono Mountain East, 51-27.

Austyn Borre led the Bears (9-2) with 16 points. Brendan Kearns added 12.