Two TIMES NEWS area wrestlers were named top seeds in the upcoming District 11 wrestling championships.

Pleasant Valley's Sean Bianco (113 pounds) and Michael Dahlstrom (126) both earned No. 1 seeds in the Class AAA tournament, which starts Friday at Liberty High School.

The Bears also have two No. 2 seeds in the tourney. Kenny Yanovich is second at 106 pounds while Alex Yanovich is the same at 126.

Among local wrestlers in the Class AA field, four area athletes have earned No. 2 seeds. Three of them are from Northwestern Michael Ortiz (152 pounds), Levi Veppert (182) and David Tirpak (195). The other is Northern Lehigh's Ty Herzog (145).

Four more TN grapplers find themselves seeded third heading into district, which will begin on Friday at Freedom. All four are from different schools and include Tamaqua's Colin Mashack (106 pounds), Palmerton's Josh Evans (113), Lehighton's Anthony Farole (145) and Northern Lehigh's Dylan Hofmann (152).

Below is a list of each weight class, with the name and school of the top-seeded wrestler as well as each wrestler from the TIMES NEWS area.

CLASS AA

106

1. Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Cath.; 3. Colin Mashack, Tamaqua; 6. Lenny Ogozalek, Panther Valley; 7. Jacob Hoats, Lehighton; 16. Daniel Russo, Palmerton; 18. Jonathan Condly, Jim Thorpe

113

1. Matt Williams, Pen Argyl; 3. Josh Evans, Palmerton; 8. Zach Leiby, Northern Lehigh; 12. Pasquale Verrastro, Lehighton

120

1. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Cath.; 4. Sam Oberlander, Palmerton; 10. Nick Schaeffer, Lehighton; 12. Derek Hill, Tamaqua; 13. Derek Ferrer, Northern Lehigh

126

1. Zane Heller, Bethlehem Cath.; 6. Brian Ohl, Jim Thorpe; 7. Dillon Masington, Palmerton; 13. Zachary Glassic, Panther Valley; 14. Anthony Farano, Lehighton; 16. Steve Matukonis, Tamaqua; 18. Dylan Faust, Northwestern

132

1. Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Cath.; 5. Dylan Rynkiewicz, Tamaqua; 8. Kyle Baumann, Northern Lehigh; 9. Zack Christman, Palmerton; 13. Hunter Davidyock, Panther Valley; 14. Avery Ziegenfuss, Jim Thorpe; 15. Cole Moyer, Northwestern

138

1. Mike Racciato, Pen Argyl; 5. Ethan Keichel, Northwestern; 8. Joey Bubble, Palmerton; 9. Nathan Farber, Northern Lehigh; 13. Dustin Silkowski, Tamaqua; 14. Elijah Hibbler, Panther Valley; 15. Alex Rankovich, Lehighton; 17. Michael Helmer, Jim Thorpe

145

1. Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Cath.; 2. Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh; 3. Anthony Farole, Lehighton; 8. Nick Toth, Tamaqua; 10. Zach Graver, Palmerton; 17. Dustin Marblestone, Panther Valley; 20. Thad Vogels, Northwestern

152

1. Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley; 2. Michael Ortiz, Northwestern; 3. Dylan Hofmann, Northern Lehigh; 5. Cody Grohotolski, Palmerton; 7. Evan Mashack, Tamaqua; 11. Ian Zimmerman, Lehighton; 15. Jared Eickhoff, Panther Valley; 17. Kenion Stewart, Jim Thorpe

160

1. Sam Scheib, Tri-Valley; 5. Zach Coleman, Lehighton; 7. Brandon Silkowski, Tamaqua; 12. Cody Bowmann, Northern Lehigh; 13. Mitchell Evans, Northwestern; 14. Matt Buss, Panther Valley; 16. Akeeno Stewart, Jim Thorpe

170

1. Elliot Riddick, Bethlehem Cath.; 4. Mike Balliet, Lehighton; 7. Kyle Greenawald, Northern Lehigh; 12. Jake Christman, Palmerton; 13. Mike Munoz, Jim Thorpe; 14. Gage Rohlfing, Panther Valley; 17. Alex Russo, Northwestern

182

1. Dylan Evans, Pen Argyl;l 2. Levi Veppert, Northwestern; 9. Joseph Smith, Lehighton; 12. Matt Wolfe, Palmerton; 14. Jedidiah Scorzelli, Jim Thorpe

195

1. Ray O'Donnell, Saucon Valley; 2. David Tirpak, Northwestern; 5. John Horvath, Panther Valley; 10. Andrew Strauss, Palmerton; 16. James Scott, Lehighton

220

1. Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Cath.; 4. Kane Kralik, Palmerton; 10. Kyle Schomp, Palmerton; 11. Rian Shubeck, Panther Valley; 12. Colton Davidson, Lehighton

285

1. Kirby Mutton, Pen Argyl; 6. Skyler Rosenberry, Palmerton; 8. Luke Matsago, Tamaqua; 9. Ryan Ruberto, Jim Thorpe; 11. Jake Moser, Northern Lehigh

CLASS AAA

106

1. Ethan Lizak, Parkland; 2. Kenny Yanovich, Pleasant Valley

113

1. Sean Bianco, Pleasant Valley

120

1. Peter Stanley, Easton; 11. James Felipa, Pleasant Valley

126

1. Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley

132

1. Devon Lotito, Liberty; 6. Ernie Klingel, Pleasant Valley

138

1. Jason Stephen, Northampton; 2. Alex Yanovich, Pleasant Valley

145

1. Mitchell Minotti, Easton; 7. David Gehr, Pleasant Valley

152

1. Cole Sheptock, Northampton; 10. Joell Toledo, Pleasant Valley

160

1. Aaron Transue, Stroudsburg; 13. Nick Martucci, Pleasant Valley

170

1. Mitch Myers, Blue Mountain; 18. Darquise Harper, Pleasant Valley

182

1. Travis Moyer, Blue Mountain; 10. Hunter Deihl, Pleasant Valley

195

1. Troy Newhard, Emmaus; 11. Aaron Brewer, Pleasant Valley

220

1. Aaron Bradley, Nazareth; 8. Dominick Ammirato, Pleasant Valley

285

1. Daulton Romano, Southern Lehigh; 6. Mike Benner, Pleasant Valley