Seven TIMES NEWS Area girls teams and four local boys basketball teams will begin quest for District 11 Basketball titles and a chance to continue into the PIAA Inter-district tournament when play begins this Wednesday with first round games at the home gym of the high seeded teams.

Pleasant Valley (4A), Northern Lehigh (3A), Panther Valley (2A) and Marian (A) are the boys teams from THE TIMES NEWS coverage area to make the post-season.

Pleasant Valley (4A), Jim Thorpe (3A), Northwestern Lehigh (3A), Tamaqua (3A), Palmerton (3A), Northern Lehigh (2A) and Marian (A) have all qualified on the girls side.

The Pleasant Valley boys earned the No. 11 seed and will travel to 6th seed Easton on Wednesday for a first round game against the Rovers at 7 p.m.

Northern Lehigh drew the No. 1 seed in 3A and draws a bye into the semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 28 where they will meet the winner of the Wilson-Blue Mountain winner in this Friday's quarterfinal round. The Bulldogs are guaranteed at least two more games since three 3A teams will make inter-districts.

Panther Valley's boys team is the No 6 seed and begins action this Saturday against No. 3 seed Notre Dame of Green Pond in a quarterfinal game at Dieruff (7:30 p.m.).

The Marian boys, the No. 3 seed in Class A, will meet No. 6 seed Moravian Academy in a quarterfinal game this Friday at Northern Lehigh (6 p.m.).

The Pleasant Valley girls earned the No. 1 seed in 4A by winning the Mountain Valley Conference championship and will open up action on Friday in the quarterfinals when they play Tuesday's Pocono Mountain West-East Stroudsburg South winner, at Stroudsburg at 7 p.m.

In 3A girls, No. 9 Palmerton travels to No. 8 Tamaqua for a first round game this Wednesday at 7 p.m. The winner will then take on No. 1 seed Central Catholic at Northampton on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. No. 6 seed Northwestern will host No. 11 seed North Schuylkill in Wednesday's first round with the winner advancing to Saturday's quarterfinal round against No. 3 seed Bethlehem Catholic at Dieruff (6 p.m.)

No. 5 seed Jim Thorpe will meet No. 4 seed Blue Mountain at Martz Hall in Pottsville at 6 p.m. on Saturday in the quarterfinal round.

The Northern Lehigh girls drew the No. 5 seed in 2A and will meet No 4 seed Salisbury at William Allen on Friday at 6 p.m.

The No. 3 seed Marian Fillies are idle until Wednesday, Feb. 29 when they meet No. 2 seed Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg in the semifinals at a site and time to be named later.

The entire schedule is as follows:

BOYS

CLASS AAAA

Wednesday, Feb 22

First round (7 p.m.)

(9) Allen at (8) Liberty, (13) East Stroudsburg South at (4) Freedom, (12) Pocono Mountain East at (5) Parkland, (10) Whitehall at (7) Bangor, (14) Stroudsburg at (3) Pottsville, (11) Pleasant Valley at (6) Easton.

Saturday, Feb 25

Quarterfinals

Allen-Liberty winner vs. (1) Emmaus at Easton, 7:30 p.m.; Pocono Mountain East-Parkland winner vs. East Stroudsburg South-Freedom winner at Easton, 6 p.m.; Whitehall-Bangor winner at 2-Pocono Mountain West at East Stroudsburg South, 7:30 p.m.; Pleasant Valley-Easton winner vs. Stroudsburg-Pottsville at East Stroudsburg South, 6 p.m., or Blue Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Semifinals TBA

Saturday, March 3

Finals and consolation, TBA

CLASS AAA

Friday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

(5) Wilson vs (4) Blue Mountain at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.; (6) Southern Lehigh vs. (3) North Schuylkill at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

Wilson-Blue Mountain winner vs. (1) Northern Lehigh, TBA; Southern Lehigh-North Schuylkill winner vs. (2) Central Catholic, TBA.

Friday, March 2

Final and consolation, TBA

CLASS AA

Saturday, Feb 25

Quarterfinals

(5) Minersville vs. (4) Shenandoah at Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.; (7) Williams Valley vs. (2) Pine Grove at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m; (6) Panther Valley vs. (3) Notre Dame GP at Dieruff, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Semifinals

Minersville-Shenandoah Valley winner vs. (1) Salisbury; Williams Valley-Pine Grove winner vs. Panther Valley-Notre Dame GP winner, TBA.

Saturday, March 3

Finals TBA

CLASS A

Friday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

(5) Lincoln Leadership Academy vs. (4) Tri Valley at Blue Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; (7) Salem Christian vs. (2) Pius X at Northern Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.; (6) Moravian Academy vs. (3) Marian Catholic at Northern Lehigh, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

Lincoln Leadership Academy-Tri Valley winner vs. (1) Mahanoy Area, TBA; Salem Christian-Pius X winner vs. Moravian Academy-Marian Catholic winner, TBA.

Friday, March 2

Final TBA

GIRLS

CLASS AAAA

Tuesday, Feb. 21

First round (7 p.m.)

(9) Pocono Mountain West at (8) East Stroudsburg South; (10) Pocono Mountain East at (7) Bangor.

Friday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

Pocono Mountain West-East Stroudsburg South winner vs. (1) Pleasant Valley at Stroudsburg, 7 p.m.; (5) Liberty vs. (4) Emmaus at Allen, 7:30 p.m. Bangor-Pocono Mountain East winner vs. (2) Northampton at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.; (6) Parkland vs. (3) Whitehall at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Semifinals TBA

Friday, March 2

Final and consolation games, TBA

CLASS AAA

Wednesday, Feb. 22

First round (7 p.m.)

(9) Palmerton at (8) Tamaqua; (10) Saucon Valley at (7) Wilson; (11) North Schuylkill at (6) Northwestern.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

Tamaqua-Palmerton winner vs. (1) Central Catholic at Northampton, 7:30 p.m.; (5) Jim Thorpe vs. (4) Blue Mountain at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Wilson-Saucon Valley winner vs. (2) Southern Lehigh at Northampton, 6 p.m. North Schuylkill-Northwestern winner vs. (3) Bethlehem Catholic at Dieruff, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Semifinals TBA

Saturday, March 3

Final and consolation games, TBA

CLASS AA

Friday, Feb. 24

First round (6 p.m.)

(4) Salisbury vs. (5) Northern Lehigh at Allen; (3) Minersville vs. (6) Shenandoah at Blue Mountain.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

Salisbury-Northern Lehigh winner vs. (1) Pine Grove at TBA; Minersville-Shenandoah winner at (2) Notre Dame G.P., TBA.

Friday, March 2

Final TBA

CLASS A

Saturday, Feb. 25

First round

(5) Lehigh Valley Christian vs. Pottsville Nativity at Blue Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Semifinals

L.V. Christian-Pottsville Nativity winner vs. (1) Tri Valley, TBA; (3) Marian Catholic vs. (2) Notre Dame E.S., TBA.

Saturday, March 3

Final TBA