The Panther Valley Elementary School has announced the recipients of the Student of the Month Awards for October, November and December 2011; as well as January 2012. Certificates of Achievement were presented to students in grades 1-5.

As well as the certificates, each student also received a Student of the Month Magnet, a "Kids Are Special" bumper sticker and a meal coupon from McDonald's.

Students realize that it is a very special achievement and strive to achieve this recognition.

October's Students of the Month

First grade: Juliana Gindhart, Matthew Juracka, Michael Valentine, Lauren Semko, Jaclyn Smith, Ella Burns and Breanna Samoleski.

Second grade: Neil Venable, Matthew Prudente, Mallory Palmer, Eden Arnold, Abigail Vermillion, Erika Zimmerman and Shaylee Tobin.

Third grade: Alexander Kessler, Natalie White, Kylee Osgood, Roberto Santiago, Kyleah Kennedy, Owen Haydt, and Isabella Goida.

Fourth grade: Jose Baez, Chrystiana Brettle, Jessica Markovich, Ethan Reis, and Hailey Harvilla.

Fifth grade: Hailey Henninger, Josh Muth, Courtney Murray, Michael Conklin, Jordan Bamford and Tyler Fritz.

Mrs. Peters' class: Raelynn Mahoney.

Mrs. Getz's class: Austin Mack.

November's Students of the Month

First grade: Logan Zenon, Sera Robin, Brooke Smith, Aiden Rohrbach, Cody Orsulak, Brandon Gotthardt and Haseeb Chohan.

Second grade: JaCee Fegley, Nicholas Surotchak, Victoria Veron, Devin Schlier, Joshua Faenza, Isabellea Moyer and Andon Macaluso.

Third grade: Tiara Royer, Jacqueline Kokinda, Derek Moore, Arianna Moser, Rayann Wilder, Riley Wehr and Madison Heckman.

Fourth grade: Meghan Boyle, Ethan Malaska, Jeffery Moretti, Jada Naftzinger and Falon Smith.

Fifth grade: Aaron Eidem, Molly Williams, Larissa Becker, Keilyne Galicia, Tia Thomas and Cassandra Deifer.

Mrs. Peters' class: Caroline Velez.

December's Students of the Month

First grade: Madison Henthorne, John Ruzicka, Bradley Hood, Alex Blasko, Nolan Ritchie, Juliana Gjoca and Loremzo Simpson.

Second grade: Trevor Card, Samantha Kattner, Kyle Binder, De'Antay Alston, Chloe Diekman, Cameron Neff and Brenna Beshock.

Third grade: Valerie Dillee, Carly Heffelfinger, Hannah Reed, Joshua Zagata, Jessica Stultz, Kendra Kehrli and Derek Pavlik.

Fourth grade: Eric Moyer, Megan Pascoe, Dylan Kurtz, Devyon Kniese and Thomas Greco.

Fifth grade: Sarah Zabroski, Carter Brettle, Jocelyn Hafer, Emilee Kwaak, Brianna Cruz and Donald Kershner.

January's Students of the Month

First grade: Skylar Jandrisevitz, Haley Kulaga, Salena Sobrado, Hannah Devonshire, Daeja Riddick, Kiersten Weber and Seth Matlock.

Second grade: Ashley Schietrum, Dimitri Hesse, Kyra Rusnak, Heath Stocker, Makayla Weaver, Izak Zurita and Hannah Kane.

Third grade: Nicholas Ahn, Hailey Shreffler, Christian Corrales, Rhyannon Covell, Louis Clouser, Guinevere Trunfio and Emily Krajnak.

Fourth grade: Brianna Cabrerra, Caleb Knepper, Brandon Stlitino, Aariana Huttie and Ariana Mistretta.

Fifth grade: Kevin Paulus, Natalie Arner, Tyler Locher, Emily Devonshire, Christopher Walkinshaw and Kylie Rehnert.

Mrs. Peters' class: Alex Kibler