Northwestern and Weatherly both captured boys basketball wins over the weekend.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwestern-Hamburg

The Tigers jumped out to an early lead and then held on for a 51-45 non-league win over the Hawks.

Jarod Binder led the Tigers with 15 points and Ty Richardson added 10. Pat Barter scored a game-high 18 points for Hamburg.

Northwestern also won the JV game

NORTHWESTERN

Wagner 1-5-8-7, Williamson 1-1-2-3, T. Richardson 3-2-2-10, Breidinger 2-2-2-6, Perry 1-0-0-2, C. Richardson 1-6-8-9, Binder 4-6-8-14. TOTALS: 13-22-30-51.

HAMBURG

Barter 7-3-3-18, Barr 2-4-4-9, Schlottman 0-3-4-3, Saggi 1-0-0-2, Preston 2-2-4-6, Kisha 2-0-0-5, Peacock 0-0-0-0, Monroe 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 15-12-15-45.

Northwestern 16 12 9 14 - 51

Hamburg 5 13 12 15 - 45

Three pointers: NW - T. Richardson 2, C, Richardson 1; H - Barter 1, Barr 1, Kisha 1.

Pleasant Vy.-Nazareth

A balanced scoring attacked helped Nazareth pull out a 46-37 non-conference win over visiting Pleasant Valley (3-2).

The Bears' Devon Howard finished with a game-high 17 points.

TJ Bray led the Blue Eagles (2-2) with eight points.

PLEASANT VY.

Brown 2-3-4-7, Skutnik 1-0-0-2, Howard 6-2-2-17, Hosier 1-0-0-2, Deegan 0-0-0-0, Sharpe 1-0-0-3, Hrbek 2-1-2-6, Jones 0-0-0-0, Pazienza 0-0-0-0, Robinson 0-0-0-0, Mikulski 0-0-0-0, Neubert 0-0-0-0, Cunningham 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-6-8-37.

NAZARETH

C. Kassis 2-2-4-6, J. Kassis 3-0-0-6, Tonnies 1-2-2-5, Cordero 2-2-2-6, Bray 2-4-4-8, Kaminski 0-0-0-0, Kline 1-0-0-3, Dibilio 2-2-3-7, Searfoss 0-3-5-3, Talmadge 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 14-15-20-46.

Pleasant Vy. 7 8 5 17 - 37

Nazareth 9 12 9 16 - 46

Three pointers: PV - Howard 3, Sharpe 1, Hrbek 1; N - Tonnies 1, Kline 1, Dibilio 1.

Weatherly-MMI Prep

The Wreckers (3-0) stayed unbeaten by pulling away from the Preppers in the second half for a 61-56 win.

Brett Stallone led Weatherly with a game-high 18 points, while Charlie Wallish added 12.

WEATHERLY

Stallone 6-4-4-18, Wallish 6-0-2-12, Miller 2-5-5-9, L. Reiner 3-0-3-8, J. Reiner 3-0-0-7, Haganey 3-1-2-7, Figas 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-10-16-61.

MMI PREP

Kollar 5-4-6-15, Karchner 5-0-0-11, Rogers 3-3-3-10, Kupsho 4-2-2-10, Connor 2-0-0-6, Herbener 2-0-0-4, Stish 0-0-0-0, Plaska 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-9-11-56.

Weatherly 15 11 18 17 - 61

MMI Prep 10 16 16 14 - 56

Three pointers: W - Stallone 2, L. Reiner 2, J. Reiner 1 ; MMI - Kollar 1, Karchner 1, Rogers 1, Connor 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Williams Vy.

Williams Valley started as strong as it finished to earn a 46-29 victory over visiting Jim Thorpe (1-2).

The Vikings' Cassidy Pinchorski led all scorers with 16 points, while Hayley Nestor added double digits with 15.

Cat Condly was the lone Olympian with double figures with 10 points.

JIM THORPE

Doughty 0-0-0-0, Condly 4-2-4-10, Ennis 2-0-0-6, Rusbarsky 3-0-0-6, Cressman 0-1-2-1, Becker 1-0-0-2, Bush 2-0-1-4, Shigo 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-3-7-29.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Pinchorski 4-5-10-16, Hawk 0-0-0-0, Garff 0-0-0-0, Han. Nestor 3-2-2-8, Bixler 0-1-2-1, Wessner 0-0-1-0, Kreiser 1-0-0-2, Hay. Nestor 6-3-6-15, Whelski 1-2-4-4, Boyer 0-0-0-0, Ancheff 0-0-0-0, Schadle 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-13-25-46.

Jim Thorpe 5 9 6 9 - 29

Williams Vy. 13 12 9 12 - 46

Three pointers: JT - Ennis 2; WV - Pinchorski 3.

Nazareth-Pleasant Vy.

After a tight first half, visiting Nazareth pulled away with a huge third quarter eruption on offense, as the Eagles outscored the Lady Bears 21-4 to pull out a 55-28 non-league win.

The Lady Eagles got 12 points apiece from Chelsea Gary and Lennon Kramer, while teammate Kassie Behler chipped in with 11.

For Pleasant Valley, who shot poorly from the free throw line (11-23), Mackenzie Dorney scored a team-high 11, while Keri Dekmar added 10 in the losing effort.

NAZARETH

Mol. Calabrese 0-0-0-0, Mor. Calabrese 3-1-1-8, Kramer 6-0-0-12, Deutsch 1-0-0-2, Umar 1-0-0-2, Barr 0-0-0-0, Kresge 1-2-2-4, Madara 0-3-3-3, Gold 0-0-0-0, Behler 4-1-2-11, Gary 5-2-2-12. TOTALS: 21-10-12-55.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 0-1-5-1, Cisluysis 0-1-3-1, Dekmar 2-5-6-10, Krcic 0-0-0-0, Fields 1-0-0-2, Sharpe 0-0-0-0, Miller 0-1-2-1, Russell 0-0-0-0, Dorney 4-3-4-11, Craig 1-0-3-2. TOTALS: 8-11-23-28.

Nazareth 14 6 21 14 - 55

Pleasant Valley 11 6 4 7 - 28

Three pointers: N - Behler 2, Mor. Calabrese 1; PV - Dekmar 1.

WRESTLING

Jim Thorpe-Spartan Duals

The Olympian wrestlers finished in second place at the Spartan Duals at Springfield Township High School over the weekend. The locals defeated The School of Church Farm (54-30), Pope John Paul II (60-18), Springfield Township High (44-34), and Glen Mills (38-33), before dropping their match in the finals against Pennridge, 18-54.

Individually for JT, Kevan Gentile (106) and Ryan Ruberto (285) both finished the day undefeated at 5-0. Meanwhile, Jedidiah Scorzelli (195/220), Kyle Morales (126), Brian Ohl (152) and Avery Zigenfus (138) all had only one loss at 4-1.

Northwestern, Tamaqua at the Randy Zigarski Memorial Tournament

Northwestern and Tamaqua both took part in the Randy Zigarski Memorial Tournament held at Mount Carmel High School.

The Tigers came away with a fifth place finish as a team, while the Blue Raiders finished in seventh.

Michael Ortiz (170 pounds) led the locals by added a Most Outstanding Wrestler award to his first place finish, while teammate Mitchell Evans (160) and the Blue Raiders' Colin Mashack (120) and Dylan Rynkiewicz (138) also earned themselves tournament championships at their respective weight classes.

The Tigers' Jarrett White (106) and Quinn Bernard (113) ended up falling short in the finals and finished with second-place honors instead.

The Tigers' Andrew Sorensen (152) and the Blue Raiders' Nolan Zeigler (170) both grabbed third place finishes.

Chestnut Ridge was named the tournament team champions.

Panther Vy.-Penn Manor Tournament

At the Penn Manor Tournament, the Panthers represented the area by getting some noteworthy performances from individual team members. Rian Shubeck finished the day with the best individual record for the team, as he was 4-1 on the day and took third place overall in that weight class. Teammate Richard Nase finished seventh at 195, as he finished the day at 3-2.

Other teammates that had solid showings were Jared Eickhoff (2-2 at 152), Hunter Davidyock (2-2 at 138) and Lenny Ogozalek (2-2 at 113).

Palmerton-East Stroudsburg North

Palmerton dropped East Stroudsburg North for a 57-12 non-conference victory.

The Bombers' Joseph Bubble (152), Jake Christman (182), Rai Washington (195) and Andrew Strauss (285) all scored pins for wins.

Damien Fink (126), Zack Christman (145) and Zackary Graver (160) all added decisions for the visitors.

Palmerton 57, East Stroudsburg North 12

106 - Brandon Traugher (P) won by forfeit

113 - Double forfeit

120 - Josh Evans (P) won by forfeit

126 - Damien Fink (P) dec. Justin Tripoli, 11-10

132 - Dillon Masington (P) won by forfeit

138 - Angel Brazdzionis (ESN) pinned Travis Stroup in 1:54

145 - Zack Christman (P) dec. Mathew Pitzanie, 6-3

152 - Joseph Bubble (P) pinned Cristian Torres in 3:36

160 - Zachary Graver (P) dec. Jared Stevens, 4-3

170 - Cesar Velaquez (ESN) won by forfeit

182 - Jake Christman (P) pinned Gregory DeSilva in :31

195 - Rai Washington (P) pinned Sha-quan Seals in 2:23

220 - Skyler Rosenberry (P) won by forfeit

285 - Andrew Strauss (P) pinned Edmund David in 2:49

SWIMMING

So. Lehigh-Tamaqua

Southern Lehigh swept Tamaqua in a non-conference meets in the pool over the weekend.

The Spartans scored a 115-55 victory over the Blue Raiders, while a 109-61 win on the girls' side.

Joann Butkus was the lone individual winner as she captured both the 50 and 100 freestyle, while the Blue Raiders' 400 free relay won first place as well.

Jake Kropp was the lone victor for the Blue Raiders winning the 100 backstroke.

GIRLS

So. Lehigh 109, Tamaqua 61

200 Medley Relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Rodriguez, Rodriguez, Glemser, Forrester) 1:56.75, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Southern Lehigh

200 Free - 1. Emily Lyons (SL) 2:01.73, 2.Caroline Kanaskie (T), 3. Hannah Griffin (SL)

200 IM - 1. Rhyan Rodriguez (SL) 2:21.28, 2. Megan Luybli (SL), 3. Suzanne Selman (SL)

50 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 25.34, 2. Nicolette Yates (SL), 3. Danielle DeCindio (T)

100 Fly - 1. Zoe Geis (SL) 1:03.29, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Megan Luybli (SL)

100 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 55.82, 2. Rhyan Rodriguez (SL), 3. Jenna Forrester (SL)

500 Free - 1. Sarah Lyons (SL) 5:44.15, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. Hannah Griffin (SL)

200 Free Relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Lyons, Schiaretta, Yates, Forrester) 1:49.67, 2. Southern Lehigh, 3. Tamauqa

100 Back 1. Emily Lyons (SL) 1:03.12, 2. Caroline Kanaskie (T), 3. Megan Anderson (SL)

100 Breast - 1. Raechel Rodriguez (SL) 1:14.28, 2. Carly Trovinger (T), 3. Makena Glemser (SL)

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Amey, DeCindio, Kanaski, Butkus) 3:58.90, 2. Southern Lehigh, 3. Southern Lehigh

BOYS

So. Lehigh 115, Tamaqua 55

200 Medley Relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Schell, Schell, Stayer, Feldman) 1:54.81, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Southern Lehigh

200 Free - 1. Michael Anderson (SL) 1:56.49, 2. Gavin Gunkle (SL), 3. Matt Stanek (T)

200 IM - 1. Josh Kreider (SL) 2:09.83, 2. Mitchell Stayer (SL), 3. Gage Whalen (T)

50 Free - 1. Luke Feldman (SL) 25.36, 2. Benjamin Turrano (T), 3. Trevor Decastro (SL)

100 Fly - 1. Chris Schell (SL) 1:00.40, 2. Mitchell Stayer (SL), 3. Jacob Boyer (SL)

100 Free - 1. Gavin Gunkle (SL) 54.17, 2. Jake Wenzel (T), 3. Drew Schell (SL)

500 Free - 1. Michael Anderson (SL) 5:22.29, 2. Matt Stanek (T), 3. Jacob Boyer (SL)

200 Free Relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Decastro, Kreider, Gunkle, Anderson) 1:35.91, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Southern Lehigh

100 Back - 1. Jake Kropp (T) 1:02.81, 2. Chris Schell (SL), 3. Ethan Eberts (T)

100 Breast - 1. Josh Kreider (SL) 1:08.39, 2. Nicholas Peoples (SL), 3. Gage Whalen (T)