Steven Behr, principal of the Tamaqua Area School District's elementary schools, has released the names of students earning honor roll status for the first marking period of the 2012-2013 school year. This list includes students from the Tamaqua and West Penn Elementary schools. To be eligible for high honors, students must earn straight As. To earn honors, students in grades four through six must earn four As and two Bs, while third grade students must earn three As and one B.

Fifth-grade students earning honor roll status include:

High honors

Brandon Andescavage, Ashlei Arthurton, Jake Barron, Pierce Demetriades, Brianna Dumond, Thomas Fegley, Nathan Filloy, Sarah Frantz, Jennifer Frederickson, Alden Gilbert, Logan Hartney, Rebekah Hromyak, Matthew Kistler, Hayley Leslie, Salvatore Manganelli, Lauren Marcolla, Madison McGlinchey, Michael Minchoff, Sadie Morrison, John Ross, Megan Schoener, Emily Titus, Jamie Zuber

Honors

Casey Akins, Nathan Boyle, Bryce Clifford, Daulton Eberts, Rene Engle, Kayla Deppen, Abbrianna Gonzalez, Laurisa Gruver, Brayden Knoblauch, Madison Kohlmeir, Sean Lavine, Ian Machay, Brian Milot, Joseph Minehan, Christopher Osenbach, Gretchen Pucklavage, Baylee Reinhardt, Katelyn Rudy, Jaylen Smith, Damian Smolick, Bonson Strouse, Lee Woods, Nick Zehner.

Fourth grade honor roll students are:

High honors

Nicole Aguero-Ramirez, Mia Alicandri, Ethan Amershek, Caroline Balogach, Zachary Cerimele, Aaron Coccio, Jordyn Cusick-Graves, Sheridan Downing, Andrew Fiorilla, Tyler Hazlett, Michael Hegedus, Morgan Hadesty, Emma Hope, David Hull, Justin Lewis, Kaya Lutz, Lottie Mateyak, Logan Miller, Makenna Miller, Nastassia Orach, Megan Rolko, Jedediah Seibel, Caitlin Smith, Dominic Stegemerten, Randolph Steigerwalt, Anya Stott, Gabe Thomas, Hailey Toth, Dominic Valentine, Alexus Warne, Johanna Wolbach, Riley Zeigenfuss.

Honors

Ryan Adams, Tressa Barron, Toby Berg, Shane Brown, George Budihas, Brooke Dietrich, Gretchen Epler, Alexandra Fredericks, Ariel Frederickson, Matthew Greenzweig, Page Gittens, Donald Goho, Shelly Goho, Zachary Groner, Natalie Hydro, Aryel Jacob, Makenna Kane, Kendra Kunkel, Emily Lawson, Ella McLaughlin, Brady Miller, Bryn Miller, Kiara Moser- MacDonald, Molly Murphy, Kaleb Mushock, Anthony Ryan, Alexis Scott, Michael Shlanta, Annika Stahler, Terra Steigerwalt, Tyler Steigerwalt, Harry Swinehart, Kaitlyn Van Horn, Nathan Wickersham, Katryna Williams, Nathaniel Zeigler.

Third grade students are:

High honors

Cole Ackerman, Charlie Apanco, Jacob Basrawi, Calissa Blackwell, Liam Borden, Jarek Boyle, Ross Connely, Callista Fannock, Alexa Fegley, Amber Flannigan, Brandon Fogarty, Makayla Kester, Gauge Hartney, Emily Hartranft, Serena Jones, Laura Mace, Lottie Mateyak, Jacob Mavricz, Zach McGlinchey, Nathan Milkovits, Mason Moyer, Connor Murphy, Nathaniel Noftz, Chanelle Pena, Kassia Radocha, Gabby Robb, Theodore Ross, Zoe Seltzer, Branden Sherry, Meagan Sweeney, Maura Walker, Jacob Wasserleben, Rylee Wenzel;

Honors

Emilee Albert, Lucas Andrews, Lesslie Antonio- Martinez, Thomas Barrett, Brittney Bartasavage, Nicholas Behr, Adrian Bilodeau, Amber Bixler, Devon Boyer, Ariana Chalk, Kristy Chen, Bryn Clifford, Joseph Coleman, Noelle DeKorte, Skyler DeKorte, Marisol Depos, Sean Eberts, Lauren Fritzinger, Ahn Griffin, Mateo Gomez, Austin Harris, Mya Heffner, Julio Herrera, Olivia Jones, Colby Kistler, Steven Kostecky, Adam Linkhorst, Kyra Lusch, Morgan McGuinness, McKenna Meckes, Damian Miller, Tucker Miller, Stephen Modesto, Cheryl Nice, Trevor O'Brien, Jaclyn Ohl, Joey Oswald, Kayla Purcell, Taylor Rodgers, Makenna Renn, Gavin Semko, Laura Smith, Grace Stegemerten, Michael Steigerwalt, Alexa Stianche, Kallia Wall, Sydney Woleslagle, Kaitlyn Yorgey, Jordan York, Donovan Yulanavage.