Northwestern's golf team and Tamaqua's tennis team scored victories in scholastic sports action.

GOLF

Northwestern-Saucon Valley-Bangor

Northwestern got the Colonial League victory with a 440 to 458 to 512 victory over Bangor and Saucon Valley.

Cole Miller continued his stellar senior campaign shooting a 67.

Bangor's Alex Colton had the second highest score on the day, shooting a 77.

Northwestern 440,

Bangor 458, Saucon Valley 512

NORTHWESTERN

Cole Miller 67, Nick Vecellio 78, Zach Caruso 94, Eric Abercrombie 95, Zachery Doddard 106.

BANGOR

Alex Colton 77, Justin Kosman 87, Jon Owens 94.

SAUCON VALLEY

Ethan Gaither 91, Nick Johns 97, Austin Cawley 106.

Blue Mtn.-Jim Thorpe

Blue Mountain defeated Jim Thorpe 325-416 in a Schuylkill League Division I match.

Overall medalist was Jimmy Dietz of Blue Mountain who carded a 79.

Jim Thorpe's low scorer was Jake McGeehan with a 97.

Blue Mt. 325, Jim Thorpe 416

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Jimmy Dietz 79, Bailey Cook 81, Lyle Luckenbill 81, Ben Zwolan 84

JIM THORPE

Jake McGeehan 97, Brett Luicana 98, Nicholas Goldberg 108, Alex Steigerwalt 113.

Played at Villas Crossing, par 70

GIRLS GOLF

Marian-Spring Ford

The Marian girls dropped a non-league nine-hole match to Spring-Ford by the score of 183-209.

Alyssa Cominsky fired a round of 43 for Spring-Ford, while Monica Wasik shot a 51 for Marian.

Spring-Ford 183, Marian 209

MARIAN

Monica Wasik 50, Ariana Srinivasan 51, Emily Fannick 54, Rebecca Paulshock 54.

SPRING-FORD

Alyssa Cominsky 43, Danielle Freed 44, Mikayla Koenck 48. Christina Naccarati 48

Played at Linfield National Golf Club

GIRLS TENNIS

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Tamaqua took care of Pottsville by a score of 5-2.

The Raiders took three out of four in singles action to propel them to the victory.

Tamaqua 5, Pottsville 2

SINGLES

Nicki Mateyak (T) def. (P) Rachel Shields 6-1,6-0; Sarah Zoba (T) def. (P) Rebecca Ohnmacht 6-1, 6-0; Vicky Krause (T) def. (P) Jenna Morrow 6-1 6-1; Caitln Croley (P) def. (T) Carly Fenstermacher 7-5 7-6 (10-8); Morgan Miller (T) def. (P) Tiffany Cheng 6-1 6-4

DOUBLES

Nicki Mateyak/Sarah Zoba (T) def. (P) Rachel Shields/Caitln Croley 7-5 6-3; Margo Rennick/Laura Dallago (P) def. (T) Laine Confer/Madelyn Dolinsky 6-4 6-4.

Jim Thorpe-

Hamburg

Hamburg blitzed the Olympians and got a 5-0 victory in the process.

Hamburg took out the Lady Olympians in straight sets in singles actions, showing there dominance early on to get the win.

Hamburg 5, Jim Thorpe 0

SINGLES

Rachael Eberhardt (H) def. (JT) Kasey Herman 6-0, 6-2; Melanie Hass (H) def. (JT) Haley Cope 6-4, 6-3; Brooke Buckley (H) def. (JT) Bryanna Kehrli 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Kissinger/Wade (H) def. (JT) Maria Donati/Ashley Balliet 5-7, 6-3, Injury Default; Harris/Hungerford (H) def. (JT) Minke Pfeiffer/Michelina Konopka 6-2, 6-4.