Carbon County Home Economics/Family and Consumer Science teachers, past and present, are listed in the book, A Legend Shared. The book's release was celebrated Monday. Here are the teachers who taught and continue to share their knowledge, and the years in which they taught:

JIM THORPE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Mauch Chunk Junior-Senior High School: Frances E. Beegle, 1937-1940; Louise C. Horn, 1941-1944; Fern T. Schanbacher, 1944-1946; Elvira T. Holmes Herring, 1946-1949; Helen Myrtle Dunkelberg, 1949-1950; and Eliza Jane Reese, 1950-1954.

East Mauch Chunk Junior-Senior High School: Catherine M. Boyle, 1940-1944; Lois C. Helman Pearson, 1943-1946; Philomena Cerchiaro, 1946-1947; Eliza Jane Reese, 1947-1950; Elvira T. Holmes Herring, 1950-1951; Georgianna Crook, 1951-1952; Anne F. Eastabrook, 1953-1954.

Jim Thorpe Area High School: Mary Susan Konsko, 1953-1954; Eliza Jane Reese, 1954-1961; Irene Campbell Cadden, 1960-1987; Leanne Tomanchek Maskornick, 1974-1976; Deborah Leiby Wells, 1976-1981; Bernadette Rodgers Marzen, 1979-1987; Susan Bowser, 1986-1990; Elizabeth Jane Davis Kunkle, 1987-2007; Judy Romanisko, 1989-1991; Jeanne McCormick, 1991-1992; Maureen Kunz, 1992-2002; Janet Ginder-Berchick, 2003-present; Cher Beck Eckley, 2005-2006; Ginger Mickey, 2004-present.

LEHIGHTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Lehighton Area High School: Bernice L. Decker, 1927-1929; Mildred H. Christman, 1929-1932; Agnes S. Hunsicker, 1932-1942; Evelyn M. Thompson, 1942-1948; Marian I. Miller-Rumfield, 1948-1972; Vilma D. Scholl, 1969-1970; Sandra Lee Rodgers Kokinda, 1972-2002; Lois Dahlberg Nunnermacker, 1972-1989; Geralyn Krasnisky Gilotti, 1985; Dawn Sensinger Ladeas, 1984-1986; Anne Sensinger Yenser, 1989-2000; Debra Aardewijn, 1991-1993; Christine Cella, 2000-present; Michael Guidice, 2002-2008; Julie McHugh, 2008-present.

Lehighton Area Junior High School, 1964-1993/Lehighton Area Middle School, 1993-present: Marilyn L. Kunkle Kleintop, 1960-1970; Susan Warner Seigendall, 1968-1970; Sandra Lee Rodgers Kokinda, 1970-1971; Mary Christine Calpin Meier, 1971-1989; Anne Sensinger Yenser, 1985-1986; Lois Dahlberg Nunnermacker, 1989-2009; Anna Klicker, 2009-2010; Natasha M. Brown, 2010-present.

PALMERTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Palmerton Area Junior-Senior High School: Fern E. Altemose, 1919-?; Jeanne Bortz, 1924-1926; Mary G. Lawrence, 1926-1927; Laura J. Hoover, 1927-1928; Louise E. Barnes Standen, 1928-1934; Ruth Kernodle, 1929-1930; Charlotte Barney, 1929-1930; Miss Waite, 1930-1931; Sarah A. Moore, 1931-1936; Anna E. Gerber Rice, 1934-1969; Dorothy Fiske, 1936-1939; Dorothea S. Brown Kurtz, 1939-1944; Joyce S. Shuey Mengle, 1950-1952; Ruth M. Trotman Huber, 1952-1963; Ethel Jensen, 1963-1978; Barbara Serfass Fisher, 1971-1992; Donna Boehringer Zaun, 1976-1978; Carol Kegerris, 1976-1977; Shirley Nothstein Blynn, 1977-1981; Linda S. Brown, 1981-present.

PANTHER VALLEY AREA SCHOOLS

Lansford School District: Eliza Jane Reese, 1924-1925; Mary Richards, 1925-1935; Mary E. Boyle, 1935-1941; Mary R. Holmes Llewellyn, 1941-1964.

MAUCH CHUNK TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT

Nesquehoning High School: Mary Elizabeth E. Lewis, 1936-1952; Mary D. Moscoe, 1952-1960; Ella Evans, 1960-1964.

SUMMIT HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Summit Hill High School/Phillip Ginter Junior High School: Laura Eaton, 1928-1938; Marian L. Miller, 1938-1948; Irene Campbell Cadden, 1948-1954; Georgianna Crook, 1955-1964.

PANTHER VALLEY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Georgianna Crook, 1964-1965; Mary R. Holmes Llewellyn, 1964-1971; Louise Meder Dietrich, April-May 1970; Dorothea Ouding Stevens, 1973-1977; Sharon Caylor, 1976-1978; Charlene C. Colon, 1976-1980; Deborah Werntz, 1979-1980; Karan A. Lentz Heffelfinger, 1979-2006; Elaine Katchur Chichura, 1980-1984; Ann Marie Morales, 1981-1983; Anne Sensinger Yenser, 1988-1989; Carolyn Rider, 1983-present.

WEATHERLY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Weatherly Area Senior High School: June Barbara Albright, 1931-1935; Ruth C. Bowers, 1935-1937; Doris A. Kurtz, 1937-1938; Gertrude Urban Tutolo, 1938-1945/1947-1954; Isabell Treidler, 1946-1947; Jeanette Hamm, 1954-1955; Virginia Lee Kast, 1955-1957; Anne Marie Spaide Potzner, 1958-1994; Christine Jeppsen Reinmiller, 1973-1974; Kimberly Beishline, 1992-1993; Carol Gregory Hill, 1994-2007; Bobbi Ann Kufro, 2007-present.

Weatherly Middle School: Carol Gregory Hill, 1974-1993; Kerry Pearson Siarkowski, 1993-2000.

CARBON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Alice Bennett, 1966-1973; Jowin Lepler Nunnermacker, 1970s; Loretta Quashnoc, 1973-1981; Michele Slavin Yasson, 1972-1977.

CARBON CAREER and TECHNICAL INSTITUTE

(Culinary Arts) Robert Landy, 1966-1968; Floyd Christman, 1968-1973; Carol Gregory Hill, 1973-1974; Suellen M. Lebo, 1974-1975; Nadine Nazar Harbove, 1975-present; Dawn Sensinger Ladeas, 1981-1982; (apparels) Cecia Dzurik, 1968-1972; Alma Mertz, 1972-1994.