Pleasant Valley's softball team, fresh off its Mountain Valley Conference championship, has earned the No. 1 seed in the upcoming District 11 playoffs.

The Lady Bears are one of 10 TIMES NEWS area squads to make baseball and softball's postseason.

PV, Marian and Northern Lehgh are sending both its baseball and softball clubs to districts. Northwestern and Lehighton's baseball teams also reached the playoffs, and will actually be facing each other, while Tamaqua and Weatherly's softball squads will also be in action when districts begin.

Besides PV's top seed, the Northern Lehigh baseball team is a No. 2 seed. There are also three No. 3 seeds Lehighton baseball, Marian baseball and Northern Lehigh softball.

The playoffs begin today with one opening round contest (not involving area teams).

The four baseball classes begin quarterfinal round play on Tuesday. In softball, Class A awill hold quarters on Tuesday while the Class AA and AAAA will hold them on Thursday. No quarterfinals are needed in Class AAA.

Below are the seedings and schedules for both the baseball and softball playoffs.

DISTRICT 11 BASEBALL

Class AAAA

Monday, May 23

Opening Round

No. 9 Easton at No. 8 Pocono Mountain East, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

Easton/PM East winner at No. 1 Parkland, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Emmaus at No. 4 Liberty, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Northampton at No. 2 Stroudsburg, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Pleasant Valley at No. 3 Nazareth, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Semifinals

Easton/PM East/Parkland winner vs. Emmaus/Liberty winner, TBA

Northampton/Stroudsburg winner vs. Pleasant Valley/Nazareth winner, TBA

Week of May 31

Finals

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class AAA

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Palisades at No. 1 Blue Mountain, 4 p.m.

No. 5 North Schuylkill vs. No. 4 Southern Lehigh at Limeport, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Pottsville vs. No. 2 Allentown Central Catholic at Limeport, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Northwestern at No. 3 Lehighton, 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Semifinals

Palisades/Blue Mountain winner vs. North Schuylkill/Southern Lehigh winner, TBA

Pottsville/Central Catholic winner vs. Northwestern/Lehighton winner, TBA

Week of May 31

Finals

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class AA

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Williams Valley at No. 4 Schuylkill Haven, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Pine Grove at No. 2 Northern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Minersville at No. 3 Salisbury, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Semifinals

Williams Valley/Schuylkill Haven vs. No. 1 Pen Argyl, TBA

Pine Grove/Northern Lehigh winner vs. Minersville/Salisbury winner, TBA

Week of May 31

Finals

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class A

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Nativity at No. 4 Lehigh Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Seminfinals

Nativity/LV Christian winner vs. Pius X, TBA

No. 3 Marian vs. No. 2 Tri-Valley, TBA

Week of May 31

Finals

Semifinal winners, TBA

DISTRICT 11 SOFTBALL

Class AAAA

Tuesday, May 24

Opening Round

No. 9 Nazareth at No. 8 Emmaus, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Pocono Mountain East at No. 5 Northampton, 4 p.m.

No. 10 East Stroudsburg South at No. 7 Whitehall, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Stroudsburg at No. 6 Easton, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Quarterfinals

Nazareth/Emmaus winner at No. 1 Pleasant Valley, 4 p.m.

PM East/Northampton winner at No. 4 Parkland, 4 p.m.

ES South/Whitehall winner at No. 2 Liberty, 4 p.m.

Stroudsburg/Easton winner at No. 3 Freedom, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Semifinals

Nazareth/Emmaus/Pleasant Valley winner vs. PM East/Northampton/Parkland winner, TBA

ES South/Whitehall/Liberty winner vs. Stroudsburg/Easton/Freedom winner, TBA

Thursday, June 2

Finals

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class AAA

Thursday, May 26

Semifinals

No. 4 Pottsville vs. No. 1 Bethlehem Catholic at Pates Park, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Saucon Valley vs. No. 2 Southern Lehigh at Pates Park, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Finals

Pottsville/Bethlehem Catholic winner vs. Saucon Valley/Southern Lehigh winner at Parkland, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Thursday, May 26

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Catasauqua at No. 4 Notre Dame-GP, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Tamaqua at No. 2 Pen Argyl, 4 p.m.

No. 6 North Schuylkill at No. 3 Northern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Semifinals

Catasauqua/Notre Dame winner vs. No. 1 Pine Grove, TBA

Tamaqua/Pen Argyl winner vs. North Schuylkill/Northern Lehigh winner, TBA

Thursday, June 2

Finals

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class A

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Nativity at No. 4 Marian, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Weatherly at No. 3 Tri-Valley, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Semifials

Nativity/Marian winner vs. No. 1 Williams Valley at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.

Weatherly-Tri-Valley winner vs. No. 2 Minersville at Blue Mountain, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Finals

Semifinal winners at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.