Two TIMES NEWS area soccer teams will be among the 20 vying for the District 11 championship.

The tournament is scheduled to begin today with four pigtail games.

Northwestern, from the Colonial League, has earned the sixth seed while Pleasant Valley, from the Mountain Valley Conference, is right behind the Tigers as the No. 7 seed.

Both local squads will begin play on Wednesday, May 18 in first-round competition against Lehigh Valley Conference teams. Northwestern will host No. 11 seed Emmaus at 4 p.m. while the Bears will also be home in a 4 p.m. contest against Parkland.

Quarterfinals are scheduled for Friday, May 20 with semifinals slated for Tuesday, May 24. The finals will take place on Thursday, May 26.

Also of note is there is only one District 11 tournament. In the past there has been a AA tourney and a AAA one.

DISTRICT 11 SOCCER TOURNEY

Tuesday, May 17

Pigtail Round

No. 17 Lehigh Valley Christian at No. 16 Moravian Academy, 4 p.m.

No. 18 Pen Argyl at No. 15 Palisades, 4 p.m.

No. 19 Allentown Central Catholic at No. 14 Bethlehem Catholic, 4 p.m.

No. 20 East Stroudsburg South at No. 13 Bangor, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

First Round

No. 17 LV Christian/No. 16 Moravian Academy winner at No. 1 Southern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

No. 9 Pocono Mountain East at No. 8 Wilson, 4 p.m.

No. 20 ES South/No. 13 Bangor winner at No. 4 Saucon Valley, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Nazareth at No. 5 Easton, 4 p.m.

No. 19 ACC/No. 14 Becahi winner at No. 3 Stroudsburg, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Emmaus at No. 6 Northwestern, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Parkland at No. 7 Pleasant Valley, 4 p.m.

No. 18 Pen Argyl/No. 15 Palisades winner at No. 2 Whitehall, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Quarterfinals

(played at higher seeded team)

LV Christian/Moravian/So. Lehigh winner vs. PM East/Wilson winner

ES South/Bangor/Saucon Valley winner vs. Nazareth/Easton winner

ACC/Becahi/Stroudsburg winner vs. Emmaus/Northwestern winner

Parkland/Pleasant Valley winner vs. Pen Argyl/Palisades/Whitehall winner

Tuesday, May 24

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Finals