It was a successful season opener for a few TIMES NEWS area track teams Tuesday.

The Northern Lehigh boys and Palmerton girls both won a pair of decisions while Pleasant Valley swept its MVC meet with East Stroudsburg North.

NL-Catasauqua-

No. Dame GP

The Northern Lehigh boys swept past Notre Dame and Catasauqua in Colonial League track action, while the Bulldog girls managed a split.

In the boys meet, Nolehi picked up seven individual firsts. Joseph Wirfel (400), Darien Middaugh (800), Dalton Johnson (110 HH) and Caleb Johnson (300 IH) won on the track while Mike Seremula (triple jump), Robby Hanzlik (high jump) and Jeremy McGowan (pole vault) earned wins in field events.

The Lady Bulldogs downed Catasauqua but fell to Notre Dame. Girls who posted individual wins for Northern Lehigh included Victoria Uebele (100 H), Nicole Horn (300 IH), Aimee Oertner (shot put) and Sonya Josephson (javelin).

BOYS

NL 76 , Catasauqua 73

NL 83 , No. Dame-GP 66

100 - 1. Alex Brown (C) and Ra'Von Burton (C) 11.7, 3. Juvany Georges (ND), 4. Deonte Hill (C), 5. Erik Romig (NL).

200 - 1. Alex Brown (C) 24.5, 2. Sa'Quon Burton (C), 3. Nick Rodriguez (ND), 4. Joseph Wirfel (NL), 5. Zach Pattison (C).

400 - 1. Joseph Wirfel (NL) 55.6, 2. Shaun Ball (ND), 3. Mark Rackish (ND), 4. Zach Pattison (C), 5. Foli Creppy (C).

800 - 1. Darien Middaugh (NL) 2:16.4, 2. Daniel Weekes (ND), 3. Alex Hoffner (NL), 4. Josh Ritter (C), 5. Anthony Rivera (ND).

1600 - 1. Anthony Brinkley (C) 5:03.8, 2. David Pruszynski (ND), 3. Alex Stevens (ND), 4. Jacob Rusnock (C), 5. Zachary Miller (C).

3200 - 1. Adam Scheirer (ND) 11:26.7, 2. Anthony Brinkley (C), 3. Alex Stevens (ND), 4. Cory Wagner (NL), 5. Austin Danish (NL).

110 HH - 1. Dalton Johnson (NL) 17.2, 2. David Getz (NL), 3. Ken Rivardo (ND), 4. Michael O'Sullivan (ND), 5. David Petrik (ND).

300 IH - 1. Caleb Johnson (NL) 44.1, 2. Ken Rivardo (ND), 3. David Petrik (ND), 4. Chris Henley (ND), 5. Danny Marsh (NL).

400 relay - 1. Catasauqua 48.4, 2. Notre Dame (Dysean Alexander, Kyree Bowles, Juvany Georges, Nick Rodriguez).

1600 relay - 1. Northern Lehigh (David Getz, Caleb Johnson, Darien Middaugh, Shawn Parisi) 3:48.1, 2. Notre Dame (Shaun Ball, Chris Henley, Fred Lutz, Hunter MacMillan).

3200 relay - 1. Notre Dame (Eric Busher, David Pruszynski, Mark Rackish, Adam Scheirer) 9:37.2.

Shot put - 1. Dylan Halker (C) 43-10, 2. Jeff Gallagher (C), 3. Joe Thieme (C), 4. Caleb Johnson (NL), 5. Kyle Heiser (NL).

Discus - 1. Jeff Gallagher (C) 125-10, 2. Dylan Halker (C), 3. Nate Falko (C), 4. Joe Thieme (C), 5. Kyle Greenawald (NL).

Javelin - 1. Nate Falko (C) 160-4, 2. Joseph Wirfel (NL), 3. Dylan Halker (C), 4. Tyler Fatzinger (C), 5. Anthony Ross (ND).

Long Jump - 1. Dysean Alexander (ND) 18-4 , 2. Mike Seremula (NL), 3. Darien Middaugh (NL), 4. Noah Miller (ND), 5. Connor Hughes (ND).

Triple Jump - 1. Mike Seremula (NL) 38-11 , 2. Connor Hughes (ND), 3. Andrew Contreras (C), 4. Noah Miller (ND), 5. Carter Rankin (NL).

High Jump - 1. Robby Hanzlik (NL) 6-0, 2. Caleb Johnson (NL), 3. Joe Thieme (C), 4. Connor Hughes (ND), 5. PJ Santos (ND).

Pole Vault - 1. Jeremy McGowan (NL) 9-6, 2. Kyle Wehr (NL), Tyler Cimerol (C), Gareth Messman (ND) and Carter Rankin (NL).

GIRLS

No. Lehigh 112, Catasauqua 31

No. Dame-GP 94, No. Lehigh 52

100 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 13.3, 2. Leigh Ann Lively (ND), 3. Natalie Prager (ND), 4. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 5. Anna Dainauski (ND).

200 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 27.9, 2. Leigh Ann Lively (ND), 3. Natalie Prager (ND), 4. Autumn Stauffer (NL), 5. Jasmine Rodriguez (C) and Kelsey Vince (NL).

400 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 1:04.5, 2. Erika Edwards (ND), 3. Timmi Fiske (NL), 4. Jasmine Rodriguez (C), 5. Brittani Hertzke (NL).

800 - 1. Erika Edwards (ND) 2:39.5, 2. Colleen Kelly (ND), 3. Bryanna Tomkins (NL), 4. Lauren Hoch (C).

1600 - 1. Colleen Kelly (ND) 6:09.9, 2. Katie Downing (ND), 3. Samantha Corcoran (NL), 4. Bailey Kudla-Williams (C), 5. Rachel Hendrix (NL).

3200 - 1. Katie Downing (ND) 13:59.0, 2. Samantha Corcoran (NL), 3. Rachel Constant (ND), 4. Megan Rex (NL), 5. Kim Edwards (ND).

100 H - 1. Victoria Uebele (NL) 20.2, 2. Katherine Garofalo (ND), 3. Sara Prager (ND), 4. Brianna Handwerk (NL), 5. Lauren Zellner (NL).

300 IH - 1. Nicole Horn (NL) 56.7, 2. Victoria Uebele (NL), 3. Brianna Handwerk (NL) and Rachel Barnett (NL), 5. Katherine Garofalo (ND).

400 relay - 1. Northern Lehigh (Rachel Barnett, Erika Krawchuk, Autumn Stauffer, Rachel Wagner) 57.5, 2. Notre Dame (Anna Dainauski, Natalie Prager, Sara Prager, Alexis Sherman).

1600 relay - Notre Dame (Rachel Constant, Anna Dainauski, Katie Downing, Erika Edwards) 4:54.0, 2. Northern Lehigh (Timmi Fiske, Brittani Hertzke, Taylor Hoffman, Abbey Sauerwine).

3200 relay - 1. Notre Dame (Rachel Constant, Katie Downing, Erika Edwards, Kim Edwards) 12:12.6, 2. Northern Lehigh (Samantha Corcoran, Rachel Hendrix, Megan Rex, Bryanna Tomkins).

Shot put - 1. Aimee Oertner (NL) 29-9, 2. Sonya Josephson (NL), 3. Lauren Oertner (NL), 4. Natalie Schlofer (C), 5. Megan Duch (C).

Discus - 1. Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND) 98-4, 2. Aimee Oertner (NL), 3. Selena Contreras (C), 4. Lauren Oertner (NL), 5. Taylor Augustine (C).

Javelin - 1. Sonya Josephson (NL) 105-8, 2. Taylor Augustine (C), 3. Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND), 4. Lauren Oertner (NL), 5. Selena Contreras (C).

Long Jump - 1. Sabre Henderson (C) 13-4 , 2. Leigh Ann Lively (ND), 3. Rachel Wagner (NL), 4. Ann Margle (ND), 5. Andera Ross (ND).

Triple Jump - 1. Ally Williams (ND) 29-4 , 2. Aimee Oertner (NL), 3. Sabre Henderson (C), 4. Ann Margle (ND).

High Jump - 1. Ally Williams (ND) 4-10, 2. Autumn Stauffer (NL) and Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND), 4. Sonya Josephson (NL) and Leigh Ann Lively (ND).

Pole Vault - 1. Monica Pechanec (ND) 11-0, 2. Kayla James (C).

Palmerton-

Northwestern-Wilson

The Palmerton girls opened Colonial League action with a sweep of Northwestern and Wilson.

The Bomber boys gained a split, defeating the Tigers. Both Northwestern teams were swept.

In the girls meet, Kelsey Hay won both the shot put and javelin, while Casey Rinfret took the 100 and long jump. Sam Doherty also won two events (pole vault/triple jump).

John Snyder (shot put), Trevor Kirchner (javelin), Brad Ehret (long), and Dallas Miata (100) all won events for the Palmerton boys.

For Northwestern, Marc Khalil won the boys' pole vault while Natalie Boehm won two events in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs.

BOYS

Wilson 110, Northwestern 40

Palmerton 99, Northwestern 49

Wilson 97, Palmerton 53

100 - 1. Dallas Miata (P) 11.6, 2. Travis Wolfe (P), 3. Jarred Sacks (P), 4. Nate Binder (P), 5. Austin Winkler (W).

200 - 1. Kowan Scott (W) 23. 25, 2. Dallas Miata (P), 3. Matthew Naugle (NW), 4. Nate Binder (P), 5. Austin Winkler (W).

400 - 1. Keenan Mease (W) 54.90, 2. Kane Kuharik (W), 3. Amir Stafford (W), 4. Zach Watson (P), 5. Cody Reinert (NW).

800 - 1. Sean Fritz (W) 2:04.00, 2. Kevin Seemiller (P), 3. Kory Rolek (W), 4. Amir Stafford (W), 5. Jarrett Kleintop (P).

1600 - 1. Rory McAtee (W) and Tyler Stelmack (NW) 4:49.00, 3. Kevin Seemiller (P), 4. Kory Rolek (W), 5. Patrick Strobel (NW).

3200 - 1. Rory McAtee (W) 10:38.00, 2. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 3. Jaryd Flank (W), 4. Patrick Strobel (NW), 5. John Achtermann (P).

110 H - 1. Kowan Scott (W) 14.63, 2. Caleb Muscavage (P), 3. Travis Wolfe (P), 4. Bobby Clymer (NW), 5. Daniel Comisky (W).

300 IH - 1. Kowan Scott (W) 41.59, 2. Greg Stetler (W), 3. Caleb Muscavage (P), 4. Bobby Clymer (NW), 5. Travis Wolfe (P).

400 relay - 1. Wilson (Zach Bogoly, Alex Parker, Thomas Pinkerton, Kowan Scott) N/A, 2. Palmerton.

1600 relay - 1. Wilson (Sean Fritz, Keenan Mease, Kory Rolek, Kowan Scott) 3:47.91, 2. Palmerton.

3200 relay - 1. Wilson (Keenan Mease, Rory McAtee, Sean Fritz, Trey Thatcher) 9:25.12, 2. Northwestern, 3. Palmerton.

Shot put - 1. John Snyder (P) 45-8, 2. Greg Cahill (W), 3. Derek Walck (P), 4. Douglas Saks (NW), 5. Pat Callanan (W).

Discus - 1. Zach Spence (W) 115-2, 2. Derek Walck (P), 3. John Snyder (P), 4. Travis Loebsack (W), 5. Pat Callanan (W).

Javelin - 1. Trevor Kirchner (P) 147-3, 2. Zach Spence (W), 3. Charlie Bowman (W), 4. Fritz Cadet (W), 5. Derek Walck (P).

Long Jump - 1. Devon Peters (W) 22-6, 2. Alex Vignone (P), 3. Brett Hunsicker (NW), 4. Derek Furry (P), 5. Zach Bogoly (W).

Triple Jump - 1. DeVon Peters (W) 42-10, 2. Brad Ehret (P), 3. Brett Hunsicker (NW), 4. Jarred Sacks (P), 5. Zach Bogoly (W).

High Jump - 1. Brad Ehret (P) 5-8, 2. DeVon Peters (W), 3. Bobby Clymer (NW), 4. Christian Snyder (NW), 5. Alex Parker (W).

Pole Vault - 1. Marc Khalil (NW) 10-6, 2. Dave Olexson (W), 3. Kane Kuharik (W), 4. Kyle Rex (NW), 5. Ian Somodio (W).

GIRLS

Palmerton 95, Northwestern 55

Palmerton 103.5, Wilson 46.5

Wilson 80, Northwestern 70

100 - 1. Casey Rinfret (P) 13.15, 2. Sarah Andrews (P), 3. Brandi Mizack (W), 3. Jessica Pereira (P), 5. Carli Swiatek (W).

200 - 1. Sarah Andrews (P) 26.56, 2. Carli Swiatek (W), 3. Brandi Mizack (W), 4. Jessica Pereira (P), 5. Shaye Smith (W).

400 - 1. Lindsey Pekurney (P) 1:05.00, 2. Shea Primrose (W), 3. Kaelyn Englert (P), 4. Arissa Snyder (P), 5. Madison Brannon (W).

800 - 1. Haley Yost (NW) 3:36.00, 2. Shea Primrose (W), 3. Kaelyn Englert (P), 4. Brigette Mcatee (W), 5. Paige Horner (NW).

1600 - 1. Natalie Boehm (NW) 5:47.00, 2. Haley Yost (NW), 3. Andrea Stevko (P), 4. Libby Johnson (NW), 5. Ashleigh Lesko (W).

3200 - 1. Natalie Boehm (NW) 12:35.00, 2. Emma Kemmerer (NW), 3. Andrea Stevko (P), 4. Erin Ondush (NW), 5. Ashleigh Lesko (W).

100 H - 1. Ashley Williams (W) 16.15, 2. Kristen Romano (P), 3. Carla Dutt (W), 4. Sami Sostorecz (W), 5. Sam MacLaughlin (NW).

300 IH - 1. Kristen Romano (P) 52.75, 2. Carla Dutt (W), 3. Ali Serson (W), 4. Casey Carl (W), 5. Jessica Debski (P).

400 relay - 1. Palmerton (Casey Rinfret, Jessica Pereira, Lindsey Pekurney, Sarah Andrews) 53.76, 2. Wilson.

1600 relay - 1. Palmerton (Kaelyn Englert, Jill Farkas, Lindsey Pekurney, Arissa Snyder), 2. Wilson.

3200 relay - 1. Northwestern (Natalie Boehm, Libby Johnson, Emma Kemmerer, Haley Yost) 11:08.00, 2. Palmerton.

Shot put - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 33-6, 2. Sarah Murray (NW), 3. Nycole Everett (NW), 4. Jen Snyder (P), 5. Gabrielle Carson (W).

Discus - 1. Nycole Everett (NW) 92-1, 2. Kelsey Hay (P), 3. Melissa Rozenkranz (W), 4. Sarah Murray (NW), 5. Angela Young (W).

Javelin - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 106-10, 2. Sarah Murray (NW), 3. Alyssa Pelonero (W), 4. Jen Snyder (P), 5. Hannah Beville (NW).

Long Jump - 1. Casey Rinfret (P) 15-10, 2. Tori Black (NW), 3. Katrina Hartman (NW), 4. Samantha Doherty (P), 5. Haylee Smith (W).

Triple Jump - 1. Samantha Doherty (P) 31-9.75, 2. Lauryn Solt (P), 3. Jessica Pereira (P), 4. Carla Dutt (W), 5. Tori Black (NW).

High Jump - 1. Shaye Smith (W) and Nycole Everett (NW) 4-8, 3. Sarah Andrews (P), 4. Caileigh Landrigan (NW).

Pole Vault - 1. Samantha Doherty (P) 8-0, 2. Michayla Doherty (P), 3. Leah Kester (NW), 4. Carli Swiatek (W), 5. Sami Sostorecz (W).

ES North-Pleas. Vy.

Pleasant Valley opened Mountain Valley Conference action on a good note by sweeping East Stroudsburg North.

In the boys meet, the Bears won all three relay races and had a big 33-12 advantage in second place scoring to help earn an 85-64 win.

Lewis Leiterman had a pair of wins for PV, taking both hurdling events.

For the Lady Bears, Kelecia Harris gained four firsts (100, 200, 400, long jump) to contribute to a 118-23 victory.

Losena Kearse added two firsts in the long and triple jumps.

BOYS

Pleas. Vy 85, ES North 64

100 - 1. Adrian Sterling (ESN) 11.2, 2. Hiram Woodruff (PV), 3. Keegan Bray (PV).

200 - 1. Adrian Sterling (ESN) 23.5, 2. Keegan Bray (PV), 3. Brandon George (ESN).

400 - 1. Hector McClue (ESN) 51.9, 2. Keegan Bray (PV), 3. Brandon George (ESN).

800 - 1. Jarrel Bobb (ESN) 2:11.30, 2. Alex Larkin (PV), 3. James Patterson (PV).

1600 - 1. Alex Larkin (PV) 5:07.5, 2. Schyler Jacobsen (PV), 3. James Patterson (PV).

3200 - 1. Schyler Jacobsen (PV) 10:57.0, 2. Tom O'Leary (PV), 3. Tim Landes (PV).

110 H - 1. Lewis Leiterman (PV) 17.7, 2. Darion Porter (PV), 3. Angelo Galetta (ESN).

300 IH - 1. Lewis Leiterman (PV) 46.7, 2. Darion Porter (PV), 3. Conor Pellington (ESN).

400 relay - Pleasant Valley (Dekembe Smith, Josh Perry, Hiram Woodruff, Keegan Bray), 46.0.

1600 relay - Pleasant Valley (Matt Natale, Lawrence Robinson, Richard Forte, Brandon Leap) 3:49.7.

3200 relay - Pleasant Valley (Anthony Ruiz, Lawrence Robinson, James Patterson, Alex Larkin) 9:23.6.

Shot put - 1. Dekembe Smith (PV) 40-4 , 2. Joseph Clouse (ESN), 3. Chris Jimenez (PV).

Discus - 1. Joseph Clouse (ESN) 120-1, 2. Thomas Heath (PV), 3. Ryan Mayo (ESN).

Javelin - 1. Joseph Clouse (ESN) 118-8, 2. Dakota Everett (PV), 3. Ryan Mayo (ESN).

Long Jump - 1. Daviel Daley (ESN) 22-5 1/2, 2. Tyler Bentzoni (PV), 3. Jarrel Bobb (ESN).

Triple Jump - 1. Daviel Delay (ESN) 43-6 1/2, 2. Jarrel Bobb (ESN), 3. Josh Perry (PV).

High Jump - 1. Tyler Bentzoni (PV) 6-0, 2. Hector McClue (ESN), 3. Selwyn Wright (PV).

Pole Vault - 1. Hugo Demarco (ESN) 9-6, 2. David Perez (ESN).

GIRLS

Pleas. Vy. 118, ES North 23

100 - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 12.4, 2. Naomi Cayo-Nelson (PV), 3. Melissa Cheong (ESN).

200 - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 26.5, 2. Naomi Cayo-Nelson (PV), 3. Jessica Anewalt (PV).

400 - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 1:03.0, 2. Simone Person (ESN), 3. Melynna Vazquez (ESN).

800 - 1. Sam Klingel (PV) 2:42.6, 2. Abigail Kaspszyk (PV), 3. Brittany Dunay (PV).

1600 - 1. Abigail Kaspszyk (PV) 5:57.1, 2. Sam Klingel (PV), 3. Stacy Wojy (PV).

3200 - 1. Stacy Wojy (PV) 13:46.4, 2. Kristen Eberhardt (PV), 3. Amanda Hanna (ESN).

100 H - 1. Melissa Cheong (ESN) 18.7, 2. Alanna Liptak (PV), 3. Samantha Gottlieb (PV).

300 IH - 1. Alanna Liptak (PV) 53.2, 2. Shayna Alodovar (ESN), 3. Emily Mieles (PV).

400 relay - Pleasant Valley (Christina McGill, Naomi Cayo-Nelson, Jessica Anewalt, Amanda Batstone) 56.46.

1600 relay - Pleasant Valley (Brittany Dunay, Emily Mieles, Courtney Miller, Brittany Vazquez) 4:49.8.

3200 relay - Pleasant Valley (Samantha Young, Abigail Kaspszyk, Melissa Russo, Brittany Dunay) 11:37.9.

Shot put - 1. Jen McKee (PV) 24-5 1/2, 2. Shannai Jordan-Bruce (ESN), 3. Catherine Stephans (PV).

Discus - 1. Jessica Welkey (PV) 79-0, 2. Paloma Ortiz (PV), 3. Jen McKee (PV).

Javelin - 1. Alyssa Ulrich (PV), 2. Shannai Jordan-Bruce (ESN), 3. Jennifer Fitzgerald (PV).

Long Jump - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 16-7 , 2. Losena Kearse (PV), 3. Naomi Cayo-Nelson (PV).

Triple Jump - 1. Losena Kearse (PV) 31-1, 2. Jessica-Ann Lewis (PV), 3. Brittany Dunay (PV).

High Jump - 1. Losena Kearse (PV) 4-10, 2. Melissa Cheong (ESN), 3. Danielle Maier (PV).