Tuesday, March 8, is the final day in which candidates for offices on the local and county levels in Carbon County are able to file nominating petitions.

As of the close of the business day on Friday, the Carbon County Elections Office reported there were 68 candidates filed on the Democratic side, while 50 persons filed Republican petitions.

The latest filings included:

Democrats

Danielle R. Condly, 400 South Ave., Jim Thorpe, Jim Thorpe School Board, four-year term.

Amy L. Potsko, 221 Hudsondale St., Weatherly, Weatherly School Board, four-year term.

Randolph Gursky, 921 Edgemont Ave., Palmerton, council, four-year term.

Theresa M. Shott, 52 E. Maple St., Tresckow, Banks Township supervisor, six-year term.

Rickie Green, 5752 Interchange Road, Lehighton, Towamensing Township supervisor, six-year term.

Nicholas Petrole, 2 Parkview Drive, Tresckow, Banks Township, supervisor, six-year term.

Lisa Ann Hunsinger, 2503 Buck Mountain Road, Weatherly, Lausanne Township auditor, four-year term.

Jeremy Barbosa, 560 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, council, four-year term.

Rocky C. Arner, 58 Second Ave., Lehighton, Lehighton School Board, four-year term.

Donato P. DeMarco, 29 E. Garibaldi Ave., Nesquehoning, council, four-year term.

Kara Scott, 422 Ore St., Bowmanstown, council, four-year term.

John F. Marchione, 915 Center St., Jim Thorpe, Jim Thorpe School Board, four-year term.

Gary F. Dobias, 155 Princeton Ave., Palmerton, Carbon County District Attorney, four-year term.

Joann M. Behrens, 263 Behrens Road, Jim Thorpe, Carbon County Prothonotary, four-year term.

Randolph Smith, 524 Spring St., Bowmanstown, Magisterial District 56-3-02 judge, six-year term.

Joann M. Harry, 208 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, Palmerton School Board, four-year term.

Robert M. Crampsie, 324 W. White St., Summit Hill, Carbon County Controller, four-year term.

Keith L. Knappenberger, 305 Unionville Road, Jim Thorpe, Penn Forest Township supervisor, six-year term.

Tom Connors, 243 W. Main St., Weatherly, mayor, four-year term.

Joseph M. Cyburt, 730 North St., Weatherly, council, four-year term.

Dirk Pompa, 236 North Ave., Jim Thorpe, Jim Thorpe School Board, four-year term.

Republicans

Norman A. Engle Jr., 515 White St., Bowmanstown, council, four-year term.

Amy L. Potsko, 221 Hudsondale St., Weatherly, Weatherly School Board, four-year term.

Danielle R. Condly, 400 South Ave., Jim Thorpe, Jim Thorpe School Board, four-year term.

Rocky C. Arner, 58 Second Ave., Lehighton, Lehighton School Board, four-year term.

Anthony DeMarco, 29 E. Garibaldi Ave., Nesquehoning, Panther Valley School Board, four-year term.

George E. Miller Jr., 306 Third St., Weatherly, council, four-year term.

Guy Seifert, 730 Spruce Hollow Road, Palmerton, Towamensing Township supervisor, six-year term.

Randolph Smith, 524 Spring St., Bowmanstown, Magisterial District 56-3-02 judge, six-year term.

Wallace Putkowski, 531 Seneca Road, Lehighton, Mahoning Township auditor, six-year term.

Wayne Nothstein, 17 Graver St., Lehighton, Carbon County Commissioner, four-year term.

Dirk Pompa, 236 North Ave., Jim Thorpe, Jim Thorpe School Board, four-year term.

Tom J. Gerhard, 1298 Brenkman Drive, Weatherly, Carbon County Commissioner, four-year term.