The Lehighton Area Middle School held their Academic Awards Program on June 8. Awards were presented to the following students:

The American Legion Auxiliary Award: Kelsey Andrews.

The American Legion Award: Hunter McCabe.

The Franklin Township Lions Award: Kyrsten Bandholz and Kirkland Breiner.

The Joseph M. Rakos Memorial Award: Christopher Guyn.

Outstanding student/outstanding effort awards

Team 5M: Math - Mason Neff and Chelsea Eckhart, Language Arts - Lindsey Bowman, Science - Kira Kuehner and Jen Dobrowski, Social Studies - Thera Hibbler, Outstanding Effort - Nathan Kemmerer and Nathaniel Lucykanish

Team 5W: Language Arts - Maura Phelan, Math - Caine Carpenter, Science - Piper DeMatte, Social Studies - Jake Petit-Clair, Outstanding Effort - Patrick Lawler.

Team 6M: Language Arts - Chelsea Hutnick, Math - Morgan Steigerwalt, Science - Matthew Eckhart, Social Studies - Kaitlin Higgins, Outstanding Effort - Morgan Yurasits and Autumn Traylor.

Team 6W: Language Arts - Tia Brownmiller, Math - Haley Steigerwalt, Science - Andrew Ebbert, Social Studies - MaryGrace Collins, Outstanding Effort - Jessica Ripkey.

Team 7M: Language Arts - Jacob Hoffner, Math - Connor Fabian and Kaitlyn Higgins, Pre-algebra - Tegan Durishin, Life Science - Alyssa Jordan, History - Andrea Schafer, Outstanding Effort - Cammi Nalesnik and Tanner Zwetolitz, Reading - Sara Martz.

Team 7W: Language Arts - Megan Nanovic, Math - Zachary Kemmerer, Pre-algebra - Daniel Baka, Life Science - Autumn Bickert, Social Studies - Hannah Binyon, Outstanding Effort - Zachary Christoff, Reading - Cassidy Clark.

Team 8M: Honors Language Arts - Shelby Snyder, Language Arts - Brady Niehoff, Honors Science - Brianna Karpowicz, Science - Danielle Guckin, Social Studies - Elizabeth Hartman, Honors Social Studies - Brianna Karpowicz, Reading - Allison Andrews, Math - Kiana Meixsell, Pre-algebra - Mitchell Pados, Honors Algebra I - Ellen Perkins, Outstanding Effort - Christopher Guyn.

Team 8W: Honors Language Arts - Kirkland Breiner, Language Arts - Abigail Applegate, Outstanding Effort- Algebra - Brooke Blasiak, Algebra - Leah Hoover, Applied Math - Alexis Hensley, Honors Science - Emily Snyder, Science - Kelsey Andrews, Honors History - Holly Hinkle, History - Marissa Michalik, Outstanding Effort - Celina Fital, Reading: Bret Mausteller

Music Awards

Outstanding Instrumentalist Award: Grade 5: Caine Carpenter and Grade 6: Joshua Eckman

Music Achievement Award: Grade 5: Patrick Lawler, Grade 6: Tia Brownmiller and Grade 8: Leah Hoover

Fred Waring's Director's Award for Chorus: Abigail Applegate and Noah Williams

Director's Award for Band: Matthew Shanton

Johns Hopkins University CTY Talent Search Award: Dante Salerno

Academic Awards

Outstanding Effort Resident's Award for Academic Achievement Awards: Allison Andrew, Abigail Applegate, Kyrsten Bandholz, Spence David, Riley Durishin, Celina Fital, Hannah Gilbert, Christopher Guyn, Christopher Lawler, Rayann Lehman, Mitchell Pados, Michaela Petrucci, Riley Schaeffer and Tyler Williams.

Outstanding Effort Resident's Award for Academic Excellence: Alana Anderson, Kelsey Andrews, Brooke Blasiak, Joseph Blauch, Kirkland Breiner, Emily Cerimele, Kyle Collins, Brandon Cressley, Lauren Edsell, Britani Graver, Danielle Guckin, Michael Haydt, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Tori Kunkle, Bret Mausteller, Hunter McCabe, Marissa Michalik, Ellen Perkins, Emily Snyder, Shelby Snyder, Madeline Walbert and Falyn Weiss.

93 or higher final average in every subject

Grade 5: Justin Ahner, Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Caine Carpenter, Dane Frantz, Thera Hibbler, Maura Phelan, Kiara Smith and Kayla Stubits.

Grade 6: MaryGrace Collins, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick and Morgan Steigerwalt.

Grade 7: Daniel Baka, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Benjamin Cordova, Tegan Durishin, Connor Fabian, Parker Fairchild, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Sara Martz, Saige Miller, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Rene Ronemus, Allesandra Rossino, Dante Salerno, Andrea Schafer and Tanner Zwetolitz.

Grade 8: Alana Andersen, Allison Andrew, Kelsey Andrews, Abigail Applegate, Brooke Blasiak, Kirkland Breiner, Emily Cerimele, Kyle Collins, Brandon Cressley, Britani Graver, Danielle Guckin, Christopher Guyn, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Ellen Perkins, Emily Snyder and Shelby Snyder.

The Principal's List for all four marking periods

Grade 5: Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Nica Devlin, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Thera Hibbler, Matthew Petit-Clair, Maura Phelan, Tyler Steigerwalt, Kayla Stubits and Gregory Venuto.

Grade 6: MaryGrace Collins, Andrew Ebbert, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick and Morgan Steigerwalt.

Grade 7: Daniel Baka, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Sara Martz, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Rene Ronemus, Dante Salerno, Andrea Schafer and Tanner Zwetolitz.

Grade 8: Alana Andersen, Allison Andrew, Kelsey Andrews, Brooke Blasiak, Kirkland Breiner, Emily Cerimele, Kyle Collins, Britani Graver, Danielle Guckin, Christopher Guyn, Michael Haydt, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Tori Kunkle, Ellen Perkins and Shelby Snyder.

The Principal's List all 16 marking periods at the middle school: Emily Cerimele, Holly Hinkle and Brianna Karpowicz