Panther Valley High School held its senior awards program on May 18 in the high school auditorium. The following students received awards:

Academic Awards

English: Christopher Albertini, Sarah Branchide, Alexia Follweiler, Jason Gates, Sindle Griffiths, Virginia Hyland, Lyndsay Kusko, Karoline Vavra, Celene Yelito

Math: Jason Gates, John Owens

Science: Christopher Albertini, Samantha Blum, David Fogel, Jason Gates, Sindle Griffiths, Michael Hadesty, Lyndsay Kusko, Alyssa Marshall, Scott Nevenglosky, Nicholas O'Donnell, John Owens, Karalea Ruvo, Michael Sloboda, Dylan Smith, Celene Yelito

President's Awards for Educational Excellence: Christopher Albertini, Sarah Branchide, Francis Celentano, Brittany Erbe, Alexia Follweiler, Lauren Frantz, Jason Gates, Sindle Griffiths, Brandon Gurka, Michael Hadesty, Virginia Hyland, Robert Knipper, Ellen Krajcir, Lyndsay Kusko, David Marouchoc, Alyssa Marshall, Ilesha Montesrin, Scott Nevenglosky, Nicholas O'Donnell, John Owens, Michael Sloboda, Dylan Smith, Zachary Stanko, Karoline Vavra, Celene Yelito

Student Council Awards: Christopher Albertini, Sarah Branchide, Emily Clewell, Sindle Griffiths, Brandon Gurka, Ellen Krajcir, Lyndsay Kusko, Alyssa Marshall, John Owens, Andrea Rodgers, Michael Slaboda, Amber Vachon, Celene Yelito

The Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Award: Math John Owens; Math, Reading and Writing Jason Gates

The John and Patricia Evans Memorial Scholarship: Michael Sloboda

The Dr. Joseph "Corky" Sweeney Memorial Award: Brittany Erbe

C.H.O.S.E. Award: Brittany Erbe, Michael Hadesty, Ellen Krajcir, Robert Knipper

The Robert R. Fritzinger III Memorial Award: Sindle Griffiths, David Marouchoc, Derek Marouchoc, Dylan Smith, Zachary Stanko

The Winnie the Pooh Preschool Alumni Scholarship: Jason Gates

The Northeast Central District & Tamaqua Lodge 592 of the Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks: Lyndsay Kusko and Dylan Smith

The Panther Valley Education Association Scholarship: Virginia Hyland

The Ben Yorgey Foundation: Nicholas Larry.

Special Recognition Award: Amber Vachon and Luke Thear.

Band Awards: David Fogel, Austin Gladd, John Heckman, Virginia Hyland, Jessica Reis, Jeremy Thomas, Ashtin Walck

Chorus Award: Benonia Bruce, Tahlia Cook, Brittany Erbe, Jason Gates

The "Buddy" Ogozalek Memorial Scholarship: David Fogel

The Michael Yeakley Memorial Award: Ashtin Walck

The John Philip Sousa Band Award: Ashtin Walck

The Panther Valley High School Band Directors Award: David Fogel

The Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: John P. Heckman

The U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: John Owens and Sarah Branchide

The U.S. Marine Corps Award for Musical Excellence: David Fogel and Ashtin Walck

U.S. Marine Corps "Scholastic Excellence" Award: Jason Gates and Celene Yelito

Library Assistants Awards: Matthew Derkosh, Samantha Doerr, Alexia Follweiler, Ryan Fulton, Nicholaus German, Keith Kunkel, Johathan Lasky, Nicholas McGeehan, Ilesha Montesrin, Karoline Vavra, Megan Welsh

Newspaper Awards: Brandon Evans, Lauren Frantz, Miranda Holland, Casey Kite, Alexis McDonald, Kim Shutter

Yearbook Awards: Lauren Frantz, Casey Kite, Alexis McDonald

Art Awards: Christopher Albertini, Sarah Branchide, Brittany Erbe, Brandon Gurka, Virginia Hyland, Ellen Krajcir, David Marouchoc, Derek Marouchoc, Scott Nevenglosky, Jeremy Thomas, Amber Vachon, Ashtin Walck, Celene Yelito

The Vincent Van Gogh Art Award -Sarah Branchide

Art Apprentice Award: Jonathan Lasky

Audio Visual Award: Christopher Albertini, Kory Lopata, Alyssa Marshall, Scott Nevenglosky, Nick O'Donnell, Michael Slaboda, Amber Vachon

Physical Education Awards: Christopher Albertini, Sarah Branchide, Brandon Gurka, Michael Hadesty, John Heckman, Robert Knipper, Kory Lopata, David Marouchoc, Derek Marouchoc, Scott Nevenglosky, Nicholas O'Donnell, Dylan Smith, Zachary Stanko

Health & Anatomy Awards: Samantha Andrews, Sarah Branchide, Jason Gates

Drama Awards: Benonia Bruce, Jessica Reis

Harmony Scholars Awards: Sarah Branchide, Benonia Bruce, Emily Clewell, Brittany Erbe, Brandon Gurka, Michael Hadesty, Michael Sloboda, Zachary Stanko, Celene Yelito

The Richard Davidyock Memorial Scholarship Award: Celine Yelito and Zach Stanko

Scholastic Scrimmage Awards: Sarah Branchide, Lauren Frantz, Jason Gates, Ellen Krajcir, Alyssa Marshall, John Owens, Michael Slaboda, Celene Yelito

2011 National Financial Capabilities Challenge Award Recipients: John Owens, Emily Clewell, Justin Bittner

Pennsylvania System of School Assessment Performance Level Certificates in one or more categories of Writing, Reading, Science or Mathematics at the Proficient or Advanced Level: Christopher Albertini, Samantha Andrew, Michael Baez, Joseph Bevins, Justin Bittner, Samantha Blum, Sarah Branchide, Benonia Bruce, Monique Butrie, Frank Celentano, Emily Clewell, Tahlia Cook, Jessica Dementri, Matthew Derkosh, Samantha Doerr, Jacob Dulaney, Brittany Erbe, Brandon Evans, David Fogel, Alexia Follweiler, Lauren Frantz, Jason Gates, Nicholaus German, Austin Gladd, Sindle Griffiths, Brandon Gurka, Michael Hadesty, John Heckman, Miranda Holland, Virginia Hyland, Morgan Jones, Keri Kachmar, Casey Kite, Krista Knepper, Robert Knipper, Ellen Krajcir, Keith Kunkel, Lyndsay Kusko, Jonathan Lasky, Dana Leibig, Alexander Lorkowski, David Marouchoc, Derek Marouchoc, Alyssa Marshall, Alexis McDonald, Nicholas McGeehan, Ilesha Montesrin, Lisa Neal, Scott Nevenglosky, Nicholas O'Donnell, John Owens, Nicole Rang, Jessica Reis, Andrea Rodgers, Karalea Ruvo, Kimberly Shutter, Michael Sloboda, Dylan Smith, Zachary Stanko, Candice Tejera, Luke Thear, Jeremy Thomas, Matthew Tucker, Amber Vachon, Karoline Vavra, Joshua Vega, Karl Wagner, Ashtin Walck, Bryn Watkins, Brandon Weaver, Megan Welsh, Celene Yelito, Lazur Zenon.

Sportsmanship Awards

Baseball: Kory Lopata

Softball: Krista Knepper

Boys' Track: Dylan Smith

Girls' Track: Samantha Blum

Boys' Basketball: Michael Hadesty

Boys' Cross Country: Michael Slaboda

Girls' Cross Country: Sindle Griffiths

Golf: Matthew Tucker

Swimming: Celene Yelito

Volleyball: Sarah Branchide

Wrestling: Alex Lorkowski

Fall Cheerleading: Amber Vachon

Winter Cheerleading: Andrea Rodgers

Sports awards

Volleyball MVP Award: Lyndsay Kusko

John Terray Memorial Award: Sarah Branchide

The Betty Holmes Herring Scholarship: Sarah Branchide

The Panther Valley Running and Fitness Award: Karoline Vavra

The Eugene Watto Memorial Award: Dylan Smith

The Michael R. Davis Football Scholarship Award: John Owens

National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame Schuylkill Chapter: John Owens

The Jerome "Jiji" Vaiana Memorial Baseball Award: David Marouchoc

The Frendak Memorial Award: Stephen Gulla

The Brandon Blasko Memorial Award: Zach Stanko

The Grappler Club Award: Nicholas O'Donnell

The Grappler Club Award: Alex Lorkowski

Schuylkill League Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholarship: Jason Gates and Celene Yelito

Other awards

The Lansford High School Class of 1945: Monique Butrie

The Panther Valley Women's Club Award: Emily Clewell

The August and Mildred Gulla Award: Jessica Dementri

Summit Hill Business & Professional Association: Lauren Frantz

The Richard McIntyre Mathematics Award: Jason Gates

John C. Slivka Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship Award: Derek Marouchoc

Schuylkill County Fire Chief Association: Paul Suzadail

Summit Hill Diligence Fire Company No. 1 Volunteer Firefighter Award: Michael Baez

The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award: Amber Vachon

The Nesquehoning Lions Club Award: Scott Nevenglosky

The Class of 1985's Carol E. Rakos Memorial Award: Ellen Krajcir and Kevin Gray

The Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship: Sindle Griffiths and Christopher Albertini

The St. Luke's Miners Memorial Board of Trustees Academic Scholarship: Michael Slaboda.

St. Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital Medical Staff Academic Scholarship Award: Alexia Follweiler

National Honor Society Pendant Ceremony: Jason Gates, president; John Owens, vice president; Celene Yelito, secretary; and Sarah Branchide, treasurer.