Palmerton Area High School held its senior awards assembly recently in the high school auditorium.

Students and the awards they received are as follows:

Ashley Appelbaum - Outstanding Senior Award, Cheerleading (Plaque).

Adam Berger - Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Boy's Soccer (Plaque).

Albert Bickowski - Nick Bickowski 4EVER Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).

Nathan Binder - Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50).

Blake Campbell - Avenger Award (Pen/Pencil Set); Concourse Club Award ($500); Exchange Club of Palmerton Award ($150); State Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); Meta M. Haupt Scholarship Award ($500); John Boyer Helmuth Award ($25); Allen & Minerva Hunsicker Award ($30); Thomas McCall Government Scholarship Award ($500); Joseph Plechavy, Jr., Scholarship Award for musical and oratorical proficiency ($100); Science Faculty Award ($25); Towamensing Elementary PTO Award ($200); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Academic Award, English (Certificate); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate); Academic Award, German (Certificate).

Serhat Cavus - Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50).

Karly Cesare - Palmerton Hungarian Club Award ($100).

Jillian Farkas - Nanovic Family Scholarship Award ($4,000 a year for 4 years); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); Thomasine Wargo Falcone Athlete Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Cross Country (Plaque).

Devon Frey - Outstanding Senior Award, Tennis (Plaque).

Derek Furry - Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50).

Cynthia George - Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300); Alexandria Downing Memorial Award ($250).

Brent Green - Carbon County Chamber of Commerce Award ($200); Warren E. Furry Memorial Award presented by Michael D. Snyder ($500); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($100); Bo Tkach Under the Helmet and Hat Scholarship ($1,000).

Elizabeth Hahn - Charles Goodrich Memorial Award presented by Palmerton Memorial Post 7134, Veterans of Foreign Wars ($100).

Alexa Harleman - Field Hockey Parents' Club Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Field Hockey (Plaque).

Jarred Harry - Outstanding Senior Award, Football (Plaque).

William Heinick - Jason (J.J.) Audiffred Memorial Award ($50); John B. "Jack" DeSousa Memorial Award presented by the family of John B. "Jack" DeSousa ($100); Directors Award ($150); Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50); Palmerton Senior, Junior High Personnel Scholarship ($1,249); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy. Jr., Award ($50); Palmerton Area Chamber of Commerce Award ($100); United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award (Certificate); Outstanding Senior Award, Golf (Plaque).

Lyndsey Heinrich - Grace M. Jillson Memorial Scholarship Award ($250); PAEA Scholarship Award ($750); U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award (Certificate/Medal).

Amber Hettler - Harry A. Bomberger Memorial German Award presented by Anne Rodda, Professor Emeritus at Ithaca College ($50); Carbon County Bar Association Award ($500); State Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award (Certificate); National Honor Society Award ($50); Dorothy K. Sharp Memorial Award ($100); Academic Award, German (Certificate).

Brianna Hoglen - Slatington Lodge #440 F & AM Award ($125).

David Kenion - The Junior N. Haupt Scholarship ($500); Harley E. Shupp IV Memorial Award ($500); Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50); George Spillane, Inc. Award ($50 Cash Award); U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award (Certificate/Medal); Dr. Richard Williams Scholarship Fund ($6,000 a year for 4 years).

Jarrett Kleintop - Travis C. Everett Award ($200); Emil Gerchak "Team Spirit" Wrestling Award (Certificate); Michael Graver Scholarship Award ($100); PYW&CA Senior Wrestling Achievement Scholarship ($250); United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Certificate); Valley Forge Chapter PA Society Sons of Revolution Award (Certificate/Medal); Outstanding Senior Award, Wrestling (Plaque).

Ronnie Lockard - Work Based Learning Carbon County Senior Award ($100 Gift Card).

Christian Marcin - David A. Smiley Memorial Award ($250); Outstanding Senior Award, Baseball (Plaque).

Pennylynn Marko - First National Bank of Palmerton Award ($200).

Andrew McReynolds - Lions Club of Bowmanstown/Parryville Award ($300); Philip & Wimmer, Attorneys At Law Award ($35).

Megan Mummey - Ellen Greene Christman Scholarship Award ($500); First National Bank of Palmerton Award ($100); Good Samaritan Award ($250); Palmerton Hungarian Club Award ($100); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Aaron Papay - Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Cross Country (Plaque).

Alexandria Paulinho - Martin H. Philip, Attorney Award ($100); Senior Spirit Achievement Award ($50); Student Council Award ($100).

Alexa Petersen - Shea's Hardware, Inc. Award ($100).

Sibel Rasim - Charles Fabian Memorial VFW Post 7134 Award ($50); Lions Club of Palmerton Award ($300); PAEA Scholarship Award ($750).

Rachel Reichenbach - Stacey Cotton Memorial Award ($200); Academic Award, Art (Certificate).

Kaitlin Reimer - Softball Parents' Club Award ($50); John C. Young Scholarship Award ($5,000); Basketball Parents' Club Senior Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Softball (Plaque).

Jourdan Reinhart - Basketball Parents' Club Senior Award ($100); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Basketball (Plaque).

Casey Rinfret - Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Basketball (Plaque); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Soccer (Plaque).

Kristen Romano - Exchange Club of Palmerton Award ($1,000); Nancy G. Mendsen Medical Career Award ($1,000); Dorothy A. Minnich CRN Palmerton High School Track & Field Scholarship ($200); Deb Rodrigues Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Girls' Track (Plaque).

Jordan Ruzicka - Krysta Hankee Memorial Scholarship ($1,600); Nick Bickowski 4EVER Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Palmerton Area Girl Scouts Award ($100); S.S. Palmer/Parkside Faculty & PTO Award ($500); Academic Award, Math (Certificate); Academic Award, Art (Certificate).

Zoey Santee - Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Garrett Scott - Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50).

Kevin Seemiller - Caz Kosciolek Scholarship Fund ($250); Palmerton Band Parents' Association Award ($50); Eleanor Heycock Pettit Nursing Scholarship Award ($500); Evelyn & Joseph Plechavy. Jr. Award ($50); The Dan & Mary Shook Nursing Award ($1,000); Dr. Harry A. Snyder Award ($100); Soccer Parents' Club Award ($50); Outstanding Senior Award, Boys' Track (Plaque).

Samantha D. Smith - Student Council Award ($100).

Samantha K. Smith - Concourse Club Award ($500); John Durishin Memorial Public Speaking Award ($250); John Boyer Helmuth Award ($25); S.S. Palmer/Parkside Faculty & PTO Award ($500); United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award (Certificate); Sidney R. Webb Memorial Award ($1,000); Academic Award, Science (Certificate); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Abigail Storm - Sarah J. Cappolella Award ($100); Earl Bryan Seip Memorial Award ($100 and Book); Senior Spirit Achievement Award ($50); Mrs. Rhoann J. Chmeil Memorial Award ($500).

Derek Szena - Nanovic Family Scholarship Award ($4,000 a year for 4 years); National Honor Society Award ($50); Palmerton Senior, Junior High Personnel Scholarship ($1,249); Judy Parsons Memorial Award $250); Academic Award, Technology (Certificate).

Joseph Tyahla - Carbon County Bar Association Award ($500); Academic Award, Math (Certificate).

Brianna Walck - James L. Borger Do Some Good Award ($1,000); Shea's Hardware, Inc., Award ($100).

Keith Waller - Marietta T. Recker Memorial Scholarship ($200).