Marian Catholic High School held its Academic and Appreciation dinner on Tuesday, May 11 in the school gymnasium. Over 300 students, parents, faculty and friends attended the function.

Students were recognized for their accomplishments and achievements throughout the entire school year. Rev. Ronald J. Minner opened with a welcome and invocation.

The following students were recognized:

Student Council:

Cathleen Cataldo, Katelyn Collevechio, Victoria Vadyak, Alexa Nemeth, Christine Valente, Taylor Mele, Audrey Maff, Anthony Pilla, Anthony Damiano, Joanna Butala, Jessica Horlacher, Dylan Quirk, Tiffany-Lynn Grutza, Arianna Srinivasan, Amanda Srinivasan, Kassandra Mantz, Kaycce Gutsie, Rachel Krajcirik, Eric Petterson, Tierney Sugrue, Nichole Bechtel, Brendan McGowan, Katie Smulligan, Jordan Weber, Molly Balliet, Nick Kweder, MaryKate Sherkness.

Honor Roll - Three Quarters

Seniors: Evan Bellizia, Cathleen Cataldo, Laura Cinicola, Katelyn Collevechio, Sean Davis, Brandon Dopira, Gillian Ferko, Kaycee Gutsie, Amanda Ketusky, Gino Kociolek, Holly Massar, Ciara Mateyak, Katie Mongi, Michael Nesgoda, Sara Pisak, Kathleen Reilly, Megan Rubino, Connor Schleicher, Rosey Sheridan, Ashley Shumski, Lydia Stianchie, Tierney Sugrue, Victoria Vadyak, Mingjie Xu.

Juniors: Emma Boyle, Emily Burger, Kaysi McLaughlin, Miranda Milillo, Timothy Miller, Samantha O'Donnell, Anthony Pilla, Kelly Shober, Katelyn Smulligan, Danielle Tristani, Stephen Valente, Jordan Weber, Kimberly Wilson.

Sophomores: Molly Balliet, Mia Rose Casale, Jessica DeLash, Sara Fatula, Samantha Faust, Abbey Hill, Jessica Horlacher, John Julian, Ryan Karnish, Nathaniel Keer, Sabrina Krupko, Thomas Kupres, Nicholas Kweder, Philip Marzen, Patrick McGettigan, Christopher Postupack, Corey Quick, Damian Richards, Kasey Rossell, Kara Sedlack, MaryKate Sherkness, Amy Skotek, Eric Swankoski, Sara Zurawa.

Freshmen: Anthony Agosti, Olivia Agosti, Emily Betterly, Grace Boyle, Samuel Budusky, Arianna Chulock, Olivia D'Angelo, Ryan Darrough, Cassidy DeCosmo, Robert Devigili, Jordan Devitt, Christy Digiandomenico, Michael Dino, Andrew Dotter, Madyson Dyer, Emily Fannick, Michael Grega, Rebecca Hartman, Nicholas Hopeck, Kelsey Hurst, Tyler John, Tara Koskulitz, Brianna Kubishin, Joseph Letcher, Alexis Makowiec, Nicholas Mayernick, Mary Susan McAndrew, Christine McCord, Michael McHale, James McHugh, Logan Mehalshick, Nicholas Menighan, Sophie Myers, Lindsay Nemeth, Margaret Nicholson, Frank Nietz, James Ostergaard, Austin Paisley, Rebecca Paulshock, Samantha Sirsky, Olivia Sposato, Amanda Srinivasan, Arianna Srinivasan, Mackenzie Sugrue, John Swierczek, Alyssa Wagner, Monica Wasik, Stephen Whiteko, Luke Williams.

National

Honor Society

Seniors: Molly Balliet, Mia Rose Casale, Jessica DeLash, Sara Fatula, Samantha Faust, Abbey Hill, Jessica Horlacher, John Julian, Ryan Karnish, Nathaniel Keer, Sabrina Krupko, Thomas Kupres, Nicholas Kweder, Philip Marzen, Patrick McGettigan, Christopher Postupack, Corey Quick, Damian Richards, Kasey Rossell, Kara Sedlack, MaryKate Sherkness, Amy Skotek, Eric Swankoski, Sara Zurawa.

Juniors: EmmaRose Boyle, Emily Burger, Anthony Damiano, Matthew Grega, Ryan Kanick, Kaysi McLaughlin, Miranda Milillo, Timothy Miller, Brianna O'Donnell, Henry Piascik, Anthony Pilla, Kelly Shober, Shannon Skotek, Katelyn Smulligan, Danielle Tristani, Stephen Valente, Jordan Weber, Kimberly Wilson.

French Honor Society

Seniors: Jessica McKinley, Maria Oberto, Sara Pisak, Tyler Zawatski

Juniors: Jeanne Cannon, Stephen Valente

Sophomores: John Julian, Sabrina Krupko, Nicholas Kweder, MaryKate Sherkness

Spanish

Honor Society

Seniors: Cathleen Cataldo, Laura Cinicola, Holly Massar, Michael Moran, Dominick Richards, Kathleen Reilly

Juniors: EmmaRose Boyle, Emily Burger, Anthony Damiano, Ginger Howe, Kaysi McLaughlin, Miranda Milillo, Timothy Miller, Briana O'Donnell, Anthony Pilla, Shannon Skotek, Kimberly Wilson, Sara Wisniewski.

Sophomores: Nicole Collevechio, Theresa DeFebo, Jessica DeLash, Samantha Faust, Jessica Horlacher, Ryan Karnish, Nathaniel Keer, Isabella Macoviak, Damian Richards, Kasey Rossell, Kara Sedlack, Eric Swankoski, Taylor Troyanoski, Sara Zurawa.

Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science Regional Competition: First Place: Christopher Ondish, Stephen Valente, Victoria Vetter, Brandon Dopira

Second Place: Ryan Darrough

Rock Music Ministry: Kyle Garber, Jessica McKinley, Eric Petterson, Evan Bellizia, Dylan Smarr, Rosey Sheridan, Anthony Pilla, Miranda Milillo, Stephen Valente, Samantha Faust, Sabrina Krupko, Jessica Horlacher, Christopher Postupack, Joseph Turner, Olivia Sposato

Band (Seniors): Jessica McKinley

Schuylkill County Chorus: Jessica McKinley, Eric Petterson, Rosey Sheridan, Jeanne Cannon, Miranda Milillo, Stephen Valente, Marissa Webb, Olivia Sposato

District Chorus: Eric Petterson

Diocesan Music Festival: Jessica McKinley, Eric Petterson, Rosey Sheridan, Jeanne Cannon, Miranda Mililllo, Stephen Valente, Marissa Webb, Christopher Postupack, Kelsey Hurst, Mackenzie Sugrue, Olivia Sposato

Chapel Aides: Michael Heffelfinger, Tyler Zawatski, Joseph Orsulak, Breanna Esposito, Kaili Horn, Kristen Hall

Scholastic Scrimmage: Brandon Dopira, Christopher Huegel, Connor Schleicher, Joseph Meier, Emmy Boyle, Thomas Hagenbuch, Ryan Darrough, Michael Dino, Andrew Dotter, Michael McHale

Yearbook: Nina Arant, Cathleen Cataldo, Laura Cinicola, Rachel Krajcirik, Joseph Meier, Maria Oberto, Sara Pisak, Kathleen Reilly, Christine Valente

Mock Trial: Mary Connors, EmmaRose Boyle, Thomas Hagenbuch, Katelyn Smulligan, Stephen Valente, Victoria Vetter, Andrew Kelly, Dominic Esposito, Breanna Esposito, Joseph Letcher, Nicholas Mayernick, Christine McCord, Mackenzie Sugrue

Citizens' Bee: Connor Schleicher, Tim Miller, Andrew Kelly, Michael McHale

Marian Traveling Book Nook: Nina Arant, Abigail Burkhardt, Laura Cinicola, Mary Connors, Hilary Furmanchin, Kaycee Gutsie, Michael Heffelfinger, Amanda Ketusky, Jessica McKinley, Miranda Milillo, Maria Oberto, Emily Oncay, Christopher Ondish, Olivia Wildoner, Mengjie Xu

"Create-an Ad" Hazleton Standard Speaker: Anthony Pilla, Shannon Skotek

Extraordinary Ministers of the Eucharist: Nina Arant, Cathleen Cataldo, Katelyn Collevechio, Mary Connors, Kristina Czwakiel, Sean Crosby, Brandon Dopira, Kaycee Gutsie, Michael Heffelfinger, Amanda Ketusky, Gino Kociolek, Rachel Krajcirik, Joseph Letcavage, Jessica McKinley, Joseph Meier, Taylor Mele, Zachary Miller, Emily Nerino, Alexa Nemeth, Maria Oberto, Christopher Ondish, Zachary Petrole, Kathleen Reilly, Dominick Richards, Rosey Sheridan, Lydia Stianchie, Tierney Sugrue, Tyler Zawatski, Emily Zurawa

Hazleton Leadership: Lea Chocolas, Jessica DeLash

Schuylkill County Municipal Authority Scholarship: Cathleen Cataldo

Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizenship Award: Amanda Ketusky

The Best and the Brightest: Eric Petterson

Media Crew: Brett Befano, Evan Bellizia, Kyle Garber, Thomas Bruno, Anthony Damiano, Matthew Grega, Ryan Kanick, Anthony Pilla, Jordan Weber, Alden Whah, Michael Grega, Travis Martz

Student Achievement Workers: Kristina Czwakiel, Tierney Sugrue, Jeanne Cannon, Marissa Webb, Lea Chocolas, Rhiannyn Elam, Skye Fenton, Isabella Macoviak

Student Ambassadors: Nina Arant, Cathleen Cataldo, Katie Collevechio, Mary Connors, Sean Crosby, Kristina Czwakiel, Ryan Gimbi, Audrey Maff, Jessica McKinley, Katie Mongi, Justin Petrovich, Sara Pisak, Nicole Bechtel, Joanna Butala, Jeanne Cannon, Emily Comensky, Alexis Keim, Madison Monaco, Marissa Webb, Olivia Wildoner, Molly Balliet, Jessica DeLash, Emily DeSantis, Josh Green, Samantha Faust, Jessica Herron, Jessica Horlacher, Patrick McGettigan, Zach Mrochko, Kasey Rossell, Kara Sedlack, MaryKate Sherkness, Olivia D'Angelo, Cassidy DeCosmo, Ashton Galasso, Mary Grega, Jennifer McKinley, Olivia Sposato

Desktop Publishing: Eric Baker, Cathleen Cataldo, Laura Cinicola, Sean Crosby, Christian Cuevas, Kristina Czwakiel, David Genao, Michael Heffelfinger, Jonathan Keer, Rachel Krajcirik, Stormie Kress, Paul Martin, Zachary Motil, Kathleen Reilly, Corey Ryba, Stephanie Sheehan, John Skotek, Michael Skotek, Mark Stawick

Development Service Recognition: Evan Bellizia, Anthony Damiano, Matthew Grega, Michael Heffelfinger, Anthony Pilla, Sara Pisak

Library Aides: Christian Cuevas, Sean Crosby, Kristina Czwakiel, Kyle Garber, Michael Heffelfinger, Jessica McKinley, Maria Oberto, Zachary Petrole, Christopher Ondish, Ashley Shumski, Rebecca Smulligan

Peer Listeners: Cathleen Cataldo, Taylor Mele, Alexa Nemeth, Emily Nerino, Eric Petterson, Kathleen Reilly, Dominic Richards, Megan Rubino, Victoria Vadyak, Tiffany Bobeck, Thomas Bruno, Anthony Damiano, Timothy Miller, Samantha O'Donnell, Anthony Pilla, Danielle Tristani, Samantha Faust

Hugh O'Brien Leadership Representative: Damian Richards, Taylor Troyanoski, Alternate

Bishop's Catholic Scholars: Brandon Dopria, Victoria Vadyak

Wendy's Heisman Scholarship: Kaitlyn Collevechio

Summit Hill Lions Club Scholarship Award: Brandon Dopira

Drama Club Awards: Seniors: 4 year certificate - Christopher Ondish, Eric Petterson; 3 year certificate - Jessica McKinley, Maria Oberto, Ashley Shumski; Juniors: 3 year certificate - Jeanne Cannon, Marissa Webb

Future Business Leaders of America (FLBA): Hilary Furmanchin, President; Kathleen Reilly, Secretary; Jessica Horlacher, Vice-President; Emily Burger, Treasurer; Rachel Krajcirik, Reporter, Cathleen Cataldo, Brandon Dopira, Gino Kociolek, Taylor Mele, Katie Mongi, Alexa Nemeth, Emily Nerino, Connor Schleicher, Victoria Vadyak, EmmaRose Boyle, Joanna Butala, Jacqueline Goulstone, Brianna O'Donnell, Kimberly Wilson, Mia Rose Casale, Emily DeSantis, Samantha Faust, Julian Mick, Emiy Betterly, Christy Digiandomenico, Brianna Kubishin.

Sister Bernard Agnes, IHM, Principal addressed the group after awards were given. She said it was a bittersweet night saying "goodbye" to the seniors and recognizing them for all their achievements, but looking to the underclassmen to "step up to the plate to fill the shoes of the seniors."

Rev. Minner closed the program with Benediction.