The Panther Valley Little Tournament will begin its 11-12 year old bracket this weekend, with the 9-10 year old bracket beginning play on Monday, July 11.

This year's 11-12 tournament will be made up of nine teams. Franklin Township, Towamensing, Anthracite, Weatherly, Tamaqua Blue, Tamaqua White, Jim Thorpe Blue and Jim Thorpe Red are the entries.

The 9-10 bracket consists of 10 teams. Franklin Township, Anthracite White, Anthracite Gray, Jim Thorpe Red, Jim Thorpe Blue, Tamaqua Blue, Tamaqua White, Weatherly, Lansford and Towamensing.

The tournaments will run through July 26 and 27th with the annual All-Star game to follow.

PVLL tournament

11-12 year old schedule

Saturday, July 9

Franklin Township at Anthracite, 6 p.m.

Towamensing at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua Blue at Jim Thorpe Red, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

Jim Thorpe Blue at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Lansford, bye

Tuesday, July 12

Lansford at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Tamaqua Blue, 6 p.m.

Weatherly at Tamaqua White (Bungalow Field), 6 p.m.

Anthracite at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red, bye

Thursday, July 14

Tamaqua Blue at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Jim Thorpe Blue, 6 p.m.

Towamensing at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua White at Anthracite, 6 p.m.

Franklin Township, bye

Saturday, July 16

Anthracite at Tamaqua Blue, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin Township at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Lansford at Tamaqua White, 7:30 p.m.

Weatherly at Jim Thorpe Red, 7:30 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue, bye

Monday, July 18

Tamaqua White at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua Blue at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Anthracite, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Towamensing, bye

Wednesday, July 20

Anthracite at Jim Thorpe Blue, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin Township at Tamaqua Blue, 5:30 p.m.

Lansford at Jim Thorpe Red, 7:30 p.m.

Towamensing at Tamaqua White, 7:30 p.m.

Weatherly, bye

Friday, July 22

Tamaqua Blue at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Weatherly at Anthracite, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua White, bye

Sunday, July 24

Lansford at Weatherly, 4 p.m.

Franklin Township at Jim Thorpe Blue, 4 p.m.

Towamensing at Jim Thorpe Red, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua White at Tamaqua Blue, 6 p.m.

Anthracite, bye

Tuesday, July 26

Weatherly at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Anthracite at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua Blue, bye

All-Star Game (to be determined)

PVLL Tournament

9-10 year old schedule

Monday, July 11

Franklin Township at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Anthracite White at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua Blue at Jim Thorpe Blue, 6 p.m.

Weatherly at Anthracite Gray, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 13

Franklin Township at Anthracite White, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua White at Anthracite Gray, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Towamensing at Tamaqua Blue, 6 p.m.

Lansford at Jim Thorpe Red, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 15

Weatherly at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Anthracite Gray at Jim Thorpe Blue, 6 p.m.

Anthracite White at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua Blue at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

Lansford at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Franklin Township at Tamaqua Blue, 6 p.m.

Anthracite White at Jim Thorpe Red, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua White at Jim Thorpe Blue, 6 p.m.

Towamensing at Anthracite Gray, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

Tamaqua Blue at Anthracite White, 6 p.m.

Weatherly at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Anthracite Gray at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 21

Tamaqua White at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Lansford at Jim Thorpe Blue, 6 p.m.

Franklin Township at Anthracite Gray, 6 p.m.

Anthracite White at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Tamaqua Blue, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

Tamaqua Blue at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Weatherly at Jim Thorpe Red, 6 p.m.

Anthracite Gray and Anthracite White, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Towamensing at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Monday, July 25

Tamaqua Blue at Weatherly, 6 p.m.

Tamaqua White at Lansford, 6 p.m.

Franklin Township at Towamensing, 6 p.m.

Anthracite White at Jim Thorpe Blue, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Red at Anthracite Gray, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 27

Towamensing at Anthracite White, 6 p.m.

Lansford at Franklin Township, 6 p.m.

Weatherly at Tamaqua White, 6 p.m.

Anthracite Gray at Tamaqua Blue, 6 p.m.

Jim Thorpe Blue at Jim Thorpe Red, 6 p.m.