In the third week of the Eastern Schuylkull Recreation Commission's Winter Basketball League, R.R. Frey Services and Cuz-N-Joe's Place both picked up wins to remain atop the standings, while University Legendz and Matika's Lawn Care/Blazosky Funeral Home notched their first wins of the season.

RESULTS

Midas Touch Hair Salon-Cuz-N-Joe's Place

Cuz-N-Joe's Place held Midas Touch Hair Salon to just two field goals in the second half, as they rolled to a 49-28 victory.

Soko Mujovic netted a game-high 20 points, while Jon Veet tacked on 11.

For Midas Touch Hair Salon, Mike Conley scored nine points.

Matika's Lawn Care/

Blazosky Funeral Home-

Gear Graphic & Design

Matika's Lawn Care/Blazosky Funeral Home rallied from a 22-19 halftime deficit to pull out a 55-50 victory over Gear Graphic & Sign.

Peter Balogach scored 14 points to lead Matika's Lawn Care/Blazosky Funeral Home, while Dan Matika added 11. Dan Blazosky also scored all 10 of his points in the second half.

Foster Renn's game-high 18-points paced Gear Graphic & Design.

Sokol Club-

University Legendz

University Legendz buried 12 three-pointers as a team and notched its first victory over the season with a 62-53 decision over Sokol Club.

JR Graver's 14 points and four treys led University Legendz, while Ted Styka tacked on 11.

Sokol Club was paced by Chris Decker (17 points) and Brad O'Donnell (14 points and four three-pointers).

Joe's Place-

R.R. Frey Services

In a low-scoring affair, R.R. Frey remained unbeaten on the season with a 45-38 victory over Joe's Place.

Ryan Achenbach and Cory Houser scored 10 points apiece to lead R.R. Frey Services.

For Joe's Place, Joe Vlossak topped out at eight points.

STANDINGS

W L

Cuz-N-Joe's Place 3 0

R.R. Frey Services 3 0

Ryan's Oil & Heating 2 0

Matika's Lawn/Blazosky 1 1

University Legendz 1 2

Joe's Place 1 2

Sokol Club 1 2

Gear Graphic & Sign 0 2

Midas Touch Hair Salon 0 3

SCORING LEADERS

(in points per game)

J. Veet (Cuz-N-Joe's Place) 20.67

D. Wilson (R.R. Frey) 20.50

T. Kresge (Joe's Place) 19.00

J. Peel (Ryan's Oil & Heating) 16.00

J. Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil & Heat) 15.00

THREE-POINT LEADERS

J. Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil & Heat) 8

JR Graver (University Legendz) 7

Steve Haldeman (Sokol Club) 7

Ted Styka (University Legendz) 7

NEXT WEEK'S SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 2

(at Tamaqua Area Athletic Center)

6:15 p.m. - Joe's Place vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

7:00 p.m. - Sokol Club vs. R.R. Frey Services

7:45 p.m. - Matika's Lawn Care/Blazosky Funeral Home vs. University Legendz

8:30 p.m. - Midas Touch Hair Salon vs. Gear Graphic & Sign

Bye - Cuz-N-Joe's Place