The anticipated steady flow of filing of nominating petitions by persons seeking elective offices in Carbon County in 2011 has begun in the Carbon County Elections Office.

By law, persons aspiring to offices on the county, borough, township and school district levels are required to circulate nominating petitions from eligible registered voters in their respective jurisdictions. The process began on Feb. 15 and will continue until the deadline of March 8.

As of the close of business on Thursday, there were 19 persons (10 Democrats and nine Republicans) who officially became candidates with the filing of their petitions. In an effort to keep our readers informed about who is seeking the offices in the areas in which their reside, the TIMES NEWS will publish the names on those candidates on a timely basis.

Those filing petitions in the 10 days since the circulating period began included:

Democrats

Grant Hunsicker, 400 N. Fourth St., Lehighton, council, four-year term.

Michael Sniscak Jr., 920 E. Catawissa St., Nesquehoning, council, four-year term.

William Hunsicker Sr., 5 Third Ave., Nesquehoning, director, Panther Valley School District, four-year term.

Anthony DeMarco, 29 E. Garilandi Ave., Nesquehoning, , Panther Valley School District, four-year term.

Francis O'Gorman, 21 E. Ludlow St., Summit Hill, council, four-year term.

Wayne W. Wentz, 650 Fairyland Road, Lehighton, director, Lehighton Area School District, four-year term.

Louis Alexander, 141 W. Hazard St., Summit Hill, council, four-year term.

Robert J. Marouchoc, 27 N. Almond St., Nesquehoning, council, four-year term.

Ellen M. Kattner, 71 Bear Creek Lake Drive, Jim Thorpe, director, Jim Thorpe Area School District, four-year term.

Michael Kokinda II, 252 E. Hazard St., Summit Hill, council, four-year term.

Republicans

Ernest W. Guldner, 508 White St., Bowmanstown, council, four-year term.

William Hunsicker Sr., 5 Third Ave., Nesquehoning, director, Panther Valley School District, four-year term.

Richard Zabroski, 469 E. Center St., Nesquehoning, council, four-year term.

Darryl W. Arner, 263 N. Ninth St., Lehighton, council, four-year term.

Bessie Bauchspies, 101 Millway St., Lehighton, council, four-year term.

Terry Costenbader, 645 Columbia Ave., Palmerton, council, four-year term.

Neal M. Kester, 422 White St., Bowmanstown, council, four-year term.

Ellen M. Kattner, 71 Bear Creek Lake Drive, Jim Thorpe, director, Jim Thorpe Area School District, four-year term.

Salvatore L. Baldassano, 22 Shadblue Lane, Jim Thorpe, supervisor, Penn Forest Township, six-year term.