Stephen P. Toth, Principal of the Tamaqua Area High School, has announced the students who qualify for the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2010-2011 school year.

Highest Honors: average of 95% or above with no grade below 93% in a major subject.

High Honors: average of 90% or above with no grade lower than an 86% in a major subject.

Honors: average of 86% or above with no grade lower than 78% in a major subject.

12th Grade/Highest Honors:

Lauren Androkitis, Jerome Betz, Kelsey Burkett, Alesia Casler, Rachel Confer, Kyle Cunningham, Brianne Curvey, Natalie Davison, Samantha Guth, Nicolai Kabana, Alyssa Keich, Melody Kelly, Kayla Kerstetter, Tho Le, Jessica Leiby, Schuyler Schmidt, Allie Sotak, Calvin Troxell, Allison Updike, Carl Wittig.

12th Grade/High Honors:

Hailey Arnold, Paige Baddick, Kyle Bauer, Spencer Bennett, Steven Christ, Christopher Condrack, Samantha Coombe, Dane Dewire, James Dunn, Matthew Edmonds, Cody Estremera, Eileen Flamini, Chelsey Fritz, Grif Griffiths, Matthew Hadesty, Chloe Hartung, Deanna Hill, Travis M. Hill, Jill Hoppes, Brenna Kunkel, Nathanial Leibensperger, Alexis Leshko, Kyle Martin, Kolby Mashack, Lauren Mateyak, Dylan Matsago, Matthew McAloose, Matthew Miller, Jordan Nowacki, Jeffrey Pearson, Alaina Reese, Trevor Reinhardt, Colleen Rorke, Joseph Rudy, Alexander Sanchez, Casey Sassaman, Amber Schock, Devin Smith, Michael Streisel, Michael Toth, Sarah Trotman, Joshua Turner, Travis Veronsky, Emily Vitale, Vanessa Wagner, Stacey Wallace, Rachael Wehr, Danielle Weinburger, Richard Westwood, Amy Zehner, Erin Zeigler.

12th Grade/Honors:

Tyler Ansbach, Tiffani Arthur, Kayla Begley, Robert Craigle, Sarah DeBenedict, Briann Derr, Deana Rae Dewire, Cassie Eroh, Megan Felty, Jason Hahn, Travis S. Hill, Colin Johnson, Paige Kosica, Caleb Leibenguth, Juliana Lesniak, Colin Mehalshick, Ryan Palsgrove, Samantha Sfarra, Chaynna Smith, Celena Steffy, Evan Stoll, Joshua Vacula, Khayla Zaprazny.

11th Grade/Highest Honors:

Dana Ansbach, Suzanne Arner, Amber Carroll, Katrina Creveling, Erin Fegley, Anthony Iacoviello, Jacqueline McMullen, Caitlin Metzger, Gabrielle Minehan, Kelsey Patrick, Jenna Schlosser.

11th Grade/High Honors:

Wesley Bannan, Amanda Bieniek, Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante, Haylee Darker, Jacob Fegley, Tyler Groner, Emily Hansler, Amber Heffelfinger, Kayla Hope, Travis Kistler, Samantha Koch, Joshua Nemeth, Jordan Reabold, Dakota Vadimsky, Chelsey Valentine, Zachary Yachera, Emily Zancofsky.

11th Grade/Honors:

Rose Adamitis, Cheyanne Bates, Brianna Boyle, Peter Conforti, Derek Drum, Alan Duffy-Guy, Brittany Fick, Danielle Fox, Robert Gilfert, Sarah Hankey, Chelsey Hope, Brad Hosler, Jennifer Kabana, Cecily Kohlmeir, Collin Leibensperger, Evan Mashack, Matthew Matalavage, Nora McLaughlin, Ivan Munoz, Carly O'Malley, Sarah Paluck, BJ Peters, Ashley Richmond, Roger Taras, Taylor Urban, Ashley Vanburen, Heidi Wagner, Megan Wagner, Ashley Walker, Zachary Zancofsky.

10th Grade/Highest Honors:

Emily Bumbulsky, Tyler Butkus, Emily Demyanovich, Brandon Fogel, Joseph Franko, Nicole Mateyak, Victoria Mueller, Ronald Olesnovich, Martin Sedlock.

10th Grade/High Honors:

Trevor Arnold, Molly Betz, Erika Cassell, Lauren Christ, Janelle Cinicola, Laine Confer, Lauren DeBenedict, Lacey Folweiler, David Frederick, Jessica Fritz, Robert Galuska, Taylor Gerber, Rebecca John, Kori Kabilko, Caroline Kanaskie, Brynn Lehatto, Taylor McKeown, Katey McVicker, Alexandra Miller, Zachery Powell, Troy Reinhardt, Derek Rottet, Kailee Rottet, Ashley Schock, Eric Smarr, Alicia Smith, Natalie Snyder, Amanda Solt, Christine Streisel, Maria Streisel, Devan Sweeney, Alexandra Wagner, Megan Witkus, Scott Zellner.

10th Grade/Honors:

Rebecca Akins, Tyler Billig, Megan Bolton, Drew Chartier, Kera DeAngelo, Danielle DeBenedict, Justin Delp, Karina Derr, Eric Fiorilla, Christian Gardiner, Zachary Green, Amber Groner, Victoria Hankee, Angelica Heisler, Amanda Hinkle, Dylan Houser, Haleigh Jacob, Chandler Johnson, Victoria Krouse, Courtney Lawson, Luke Matsago, Hannah Miller, Morgan Miller, Travis Miller, Shane Mulligan, Nichole Slivka, Makia Stocker, Eric Weiss, Richard Winslow, Joshua Zehner.

9th Grade/Highest Honors:

Makayla Boyle, Joann Butkus, Carly Fenstermacher, Jordan Frank, Stefanie Gensure, Emily Georgis, Kristina Gilbert, Nikole Klatka, Nichelle Pucklavage, Anthony Rago, Tyler Ruch, Emily Ward.

9th Grade/High Honors:

Miranda Amey, Robert Arner, Avery Banavage, Alexis Boyer, Derek Cinicola, Nicholas Coccio, Rylee Devlin, Mikayla Dillman, Adam Frantz, Gabrielle Freed, Jhenea Gooden, Destiny Gurner, Tyler Hope, Michael Kelly, Jomari Keiffer, Colin Mashack, Talli Matakonis, Damian Munoz, Jack Nemeth, Samantha Postupack, Jared Sharpe, Cory Truskey, Jaclin Valasek, Michael Weinert, Sarah Zoba.

9th Grade/Honors:

Laura Anderson, Peter Baddick, Brianna Bittner, Crystal Boyer, Jessica Brown, Melissa Deibert, Nicholas Digiglio, Jordynn Fatzinger, Jordan Fucci, Kasey Geren, Alyssa Gerhard, Zachary Goepfert, Christopher Hartung, Mackensie Heisler, Bryan Heyer, Anthony Kabana, Brianna Loew, Daniel Miller, Rebecca Minehan, Anthony Prantow, Matthew Roberts, Jessica Russen, Dallas Shafer, Tatiana Shellhamer, Samantha Zervos, Zachary Zucatti.