Nine TIMES NEWS area teams will begin their quest for a District 11 basketball championship when playoffs get under way this week.

Area teams grabbed four No. 1 seeds. The Pleasant Valley girls jumped to the top of the Class 4A seedings after capturing the Mountain Valley Conference championship on Friday night. Also earning top seeds are the Northern Lehigh girls in Class 2A and the Marian boys and girls in Class 1A.

In the boys bracket, Pleasant Valley has qualified in Class 4A, Northern Lehigh in 3A and Marian in 1A. Six girls team have also made the field with Pleasant Valley in 4A; Tamaqua, Jim Thorpe and Palmerton in Class 3A; Northern Lehigh in Class 2A and Marian in Class 1A.

The No. 10 seed Pleasant Valley boys will start things off when they travel to No. 7 Bangor on Wednesday at 7 p.m. in a pigtail round contest.

Northern Lehigh, the No. 3 seed in 3A boys and Marian, the No. 1 seed in Class A get byes until semifinal rounds on March 1.

On the girls side, Pleasant Valley takes on the winner of the No. 9 East Stroudsburg South-No. 8 Liberty pigtail game in Friday's first round at a site to be announced.

No. 4 seed Palmerton travels to Allen on Saturday at 1 p.m. for a matchup with No. 5 Bethlehem Catholic and No. 2 seed Tamaqus meets No. 7 seed Jim Thorpe at Martz Hall in Pottsville at 2:30 p.m. in a pair of Class 3A first round games.

Northern Lehigh is idle until the Class 2A semifinals on Tuesday, March 1. Marian is idle until the Class 1A semifinals on Wednesday, March 2.

The brackets are as follows:

BOYS

CLASS AAAA

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 23

All games 7 p.m.

(11) Stroudsburg at (6) Nazareth

(10) Pleasant Valley at (7) Bangor

(9) Pocono Mountain East at (8) Emmaus.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

(1) Pocono Mountain West vs. Emmaus-PME winner, 7:30 p.m. at East Stroudsburg South

(4) Allen vs. (5) Easton, 6 p.m. at Parkland

(2) Liberty vs. Bangor-PV winner, 7:30 p.m. at Parkland

(3) Pottsville vs. Nazareth-Stroudsburg winner, 7 p.m. at Minersville.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

Final

Saturday, March 5

CLASS AAA

First round

Friday, Feb. 25

(5) Blue Mountain vs. (4) Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m. at Northern Lehigh.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

(1) Saucon Valley vs. Central Catholic-Blue Mountain winner at TBA

(2) Wilson vs. (3) Northern Lehigh at TBA.

Final

Friday, March 4

CLASS AA

First round

Saturday, Feb. 26

(4) Notre Dame G.P. vs. (5) Shenandoah, 1 p.m. at Martz Hall.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

(1) Pine Grove vs. Notre Dame-Shenandoah winner at TBA; (2) Salisbury vs. Minersville at TBA.

Final

Saturday, March 5

CLASS A

First round

Friday, Feb. 25

(4) Pius X vs. (5) Moravian Academy, 6 p.m. at Catasauqua.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

(1) Marian vs. Pius X-Moravian Academy winner at TBA; (2) Tri Valley vs. (3) Mahanoy Area at TBA.

Final

Friday, March 4

GIRLS

CLASS AAAA

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 22

All games 7 p.m.

(12) Easton at (5) Bangor

(11) Stroudsburg at (6) Pocono Mountain West

(10) Pocono Mountain East at (7) Allen

(9) East Stroudsburg South at (8) Liberty.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 25

(1) Pleasant Valley vs. Liberty-ESS winner, 7 p.m. at TBA

(2) Nazareth vs. Allen-PME winner, 7:30 p.m. at Dieruff

(3) Parkland vs. PMW-Stroudsburg winner, 6 p.m. at Dieruff

(4) Northampton vs. Bangor-Easton winner, 7:30 p.m. at Catasauqua

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

Final

Friday, March 4

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

(8) Wilson vs. (1) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. at Allen

(7) Jim Thorpe vs. (2) Tamaqua, 2:30 p.m. at Martz Hall

(6) Blue Mountain vs. (3) Southern Lehigh, 2:30 p.m. at Allen

(5) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (4) Palmerton, 1 p.m. at Allen

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

Final

Saturday, March 5

CLASS AA

First round

Friday, Feb. 25

(5) Minersville vs. (4) Pen Argyl, 6 p.m. at Northern Lehigh

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

(1) Northern Lehigh vs. Pen Argyl-Minersville winner at TBA

(2) Pine Grove vs. (3) Notre Dame G.P. at TBA

Final

Friday, March 4

CLASS A

First round

Saturday, Feb. 26

(5) Moravian Academy vs. (4) Notre Dame E.S., 6 p.m. at East Stroudsburg South

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

(1) Marian vs. Notre Dame E.S.-Moravian Academy winner at TBA

(2) Tri Valley vs. (3) Nativity at TBA.

Final

Saturday, March 5