The Pleasant Valley girls basketball team routed East Stroudsburg North to highlight Friday's scholastic sports action.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Valley-ES North

Pleasant Valley held East Stroudsburg North to single digits in each quarter and rolled to a 63-26 Mountain Valley Conference victory.

Kelecia Harris scored a game-high 18 points in the win for the Bears. Arden Cisuycis chipped in with 11 points.

Simone Person scored 13 points for the T-Wolves.

ES NORTH

McEneaney 1-1-2-3, Muhammed 0-0-0-0, Cosby 0-0-0-0, Durant 0-0-0-0, Ortiz 0-0-0-0, Cheong 0-0-0-0, Arnst 0-0-0-0, Almodovar 2-0-0-4, Talley 0-0-0-0, Person 6-1-1-13, LoCascio 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 12-2-3-26.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 3-0-0-6, Cisluycis 3-4-7-11, Stanovick 0-0-0-0, Dekmar 2-0-0-5, Aldinger 1-0-0-3, Chieffo 2-0-2-5, Morales 1-0-0-2, Harris 8-2-4-18, Shanley 0-0-0-0, Miller 1-0-0-2, Krcic 2-0-0-4, Dorney 0-0-2-0, Frigiola 0-2-2-2, Craig 2-0-0-4, Fields 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 21-9-19-63.

ES North 6 8 3 8 - 26

Pleasant Valley 15 20 15 13 - 63

Three-pointers: PV- Cisluycis 1, Dekmar 1, Aldinger 1, Cheiffo 1.

Lehighton-PM East

Pocono Mountain East jumped all over Lehighton in an MVC match-up, 55-14.

Neechelle Ingram led all scores with 19 points.

With the loss Lehighton drop to 0-3.

LEHIGHTON

Blasiak 0-0-0-0, Shelly 0-0-0-0, Barclay 1-0-0-2, Magyar 0-1-2-1, Yurasits 1-0-0-2, Evans 0-0-0-0, Durishin 2-0-0-4, Smith 1-0-0-2, Pell, 0-1-2-1, Daniels 1-0-0-2, Thompson 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 6-2-4-14.

POCONO MTN. EAST

Andrews 0-0-0-0, Haller 4-0-0-8, Ruggiero 2-0-0-4, Lalin 2-0-0-4, Parker 0-1-3-1, Roth 1-0-0-2, Reiserwitz 2-0-0-4, Wicks 4-1-1-9, Ingram 9-1-2-19. TOTALS: 23-2-6-55.

Lehighton 5 3 6 5 - 14

PM East 21 8 12 14 - 55

BOYS BASKETBALL

Palmerton-Bangor

In Colonial League basketball action, Bangor dismantled Palmerton, 57-29.

Kerry Reider and Mike Hartzell led the Slaters in scoring with 14 and 12 points respectively.

With the loss the Bombers fall to 1-2 on the season.

PALMERTON

Horvath 0-0-0-0, Svetik 1-2-2-4, B. Snyder 0-4-6-4, Leaver 1-0-0-2, Ruch 0-0-0-0, Shigo 1-0-0-2, Lesher 0-4-5-4, Leon 1-0-0-2, T. Snyder 0-1-2-1, Geist 1-1-2-4, Luers 2-0-1-4, Quinn 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 8-12-18-29.

BANGOR

Albinson 0-0-0-0, Altemose 0-0-0-0, Colton 3-0-2-6, Freeman 2-0-0-4, Hartzell 6-0-1-12, Kosman 0-0-0-0, Owens 0-0-0-0, Pysher 1-0-2-2, Reider 4-2-3-14, Ju .Ringland 4-1-2-9, Je. Ringland 2-0-0-5, Rollman 1-0-0-2, 0-3-4-3. TOTALS: 23-6-15-57.

Palmerton 0 6 10 13 - 29

Bangor 14 9 16 16 - 57

Three-pointers: P- Geist 1. B- Reider 1, Ringland 1.

Lehighton-PM East

Nate Kresge scored a game-high 26 points for Lehighton, but it wasn't quite enough as it dropped a 60-55 decision to Pocono Mountain East.

Kresge totaled seven three-pointers in the game, including five in the fourth quarter.

For East, David Garcia and Jok Asiyo combined for 41 of the Cardinals 60 points with Garcia totaling 21 and Asiyo hitting for 20.

LEHIGHTON

A.Rossio 3-2-3-8, Kresge 8-3-6-26, Guyn 1-6-8-8, Crum 1-0-0-3, Thompson 2-2-3-8, Nelesnik 1-0-2-2. TOTALS: 16-13-22-55

POCONO MTN. EAST

Asiyo 1-0-0-3-20, Yarosh 0-0-0-0, Wheeler 0-0-0-0, Garcia 9-2-5-21, Harris 2-1-1-5, Malonet 0-0-0-0, Clarke 0-0-0-0, Randazzo 1-0-0-2, Stapler 4-0-1-10, Sickler 0-0-2-0. TOTALS: 27-3-13-60.

Lehighton 4 12 16 23 - 55

Pocono Mtn. East 16 9 21 14 - 60

Three-pointers: L- Kresge 7, Thompson 2, Crum 1. PME- Stapler 2, Garcia 1.

FRESHMAN

Tamaqua-Minersville

Tamaqua lost to Minersville by a score 59-47.

Nate Macdonald had a game high 18 points for the Blue Raiders ( 2-1) while Jake Humes added 12.

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Minersville

Tamaqua got its third straight win this week dismissing Minersville, 48-38.

Matt Minchhoff led the Raiders (3-0) in scoring with 19 points. Owen Bates contributed to the winning-effort with eight points.