Joann Butkus set a school record as Tamaqua swept Mahanoy Area in a swim meet on Thursday.

In other action, the Marian and Panther Valley girls basketball teams both rolled to easy victories.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

Tamaqua swept Mahanoy Area in a Schuylkill League meet. The Lady Raiders cruised to a 114-53 win while the Raiders boys posted an 85-31 victory.

For the Tamaqua girls, Joann Butkus broke the 100 buttterfly school record with a time of 1:01.77. Butkus also picked up a first place in the 100 backstroke. Also getting a pair of individual first for the Lady Raiders were Miranda Amey (200 free, 100 breast) and Carolina Kanaskie (50 free, 100 free).

Zak Yachera (200 free, 100 breast); Jake Kropp (100 free, 100 back); and Gage Whalen (100 fly, 200 IM) all had a pair of individual firsts for the Tamaqua boys.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 114, Mahanoy Area 53

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Makayla Boyle, Joann Butkus, Danielle DeCindio, Andrea Whitley) 2:04.41, 2. Mahanoy Area. 3. Tamaqua

200 Freestyle - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 2:12.28, 2. Megan Wagner (T), 3. Marissa Blashock (MA).

200 I.M. - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 2:39.84, 2. Noel Bernadyn (MA), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T).

50 Free - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 27.03, 2. Brooke Kufrovich (MA), 3. Christina Scheeler (MA).

100 Fly - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 1:01. 77 (new school record), 2. Ashley VanBuren (T), 3. Jessi Knapp (MA).

100 Free - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 59.17, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Makayla Boyle (T).

500 Free - 1. Megan Wagner (T) 6:22.91, 2. Amber Gulick (T), 3. Nichelle Pucklavage (T).

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Carly Trovinger, Makayla Boyle, Andrea Whitley, Caroline Kanaskie) 1:52.46, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Mahanoy Area.

100 Back - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 1:09.19, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Carly Trovinger (T).

100 Breast - 1, Miranda Amey (T) 1:17.67, 2. Noel Bernadyn (MA), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T).

400 Free Relay - 1. Mahanoy Area (Brooke Kufrovich, Erin Noon, Jessi Knapp, Maddison Jeffries) 4:33.00, 2. Mahanoy Area, 3. Tamaqua.

BOYS

Tamaqua 85, Mahanoy Area 31

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Jake Kropp, Zak Yachera, Tyler Butkus, Zach Oliveria) 2:01.59, 2. Mahanoy Area.

200 Freestyle - 1. Zak Yachera (T) 2:12.59, 2. Matt Stanek (T).

200 I.M. - 1. Gage Whalen (T) 2:39.58, 2. Christian Ulicny (MA).

50 Free - 1. Jake Holman (MA) 25.10, 2. Tyler Butkus (T), 3. Zach Oliveria (T).

100 Fly - 1. Gage Whalen (T) 1:17.73, 2. Tyler Butkus (T).

100 Free - 1. Jake Kropp (T) 57.53, 2. Jake Holman (MA), 3. Zach Oliveria (T).

500 Free - 1. Matt Stanek (T) 6:30.98.

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Zach Oliveria, Jacob Kropp, Tyler Butkus, Gage Whalen) 1:48.24, 2. Mahanoy Area

100 Back - 1. Jake Kropp (T) 1:08.29, 2. Christian Ulicny (MA)

100 Breast - 1. Zak Yachera (T) 1:17.33.

400 Free Relay - 1 . Tamaqua (Gage Whalen, Gabe Bumberger, Matt Stanek, Zak Yachera) 4:48.78

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian-Weatherly

Marian held Weatherly to just four points in the first half as it breezed to a 55-25 Scuylkill League Division 3 victory.

Gabby Green and Samantha Faust led the Fillies (3-1) in scoring with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Nine different players were able to score for the Fillies in the win.

For Weatherly (1-2), Alicia Panzarella was top scorer with eight.

In the JV contest, Marian posted a 42-24 victory.

MARIAN

Green 5-0-0-12, Faust 5-1-1-11, McLaughlin 3-2-2-8, Namath 1-2-2-5, Shaud 1-1-2-3, Fannick 1-0-0-2, Wilson 1-1-2-3, Shober 2-0-0-4, Tristani 3-1-4-7, Sofranko 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-8-13-55.

WEATHERLY

Galada 1-0-0-2, Panzarella 3-0-0-8, Heister 3-0-1-6, Boyarski 2-1-2-5, E. Doughtery 1-0-1-2, Polchino 1-0-0-2, J.Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Adamczyk 0-0-0-0, Bazarre 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-1-4-25.

Marian 19 9 12 15 - 55

Weatherly 2 2 6 15 - 25

Three pointers: Marian - Green 2, Nameth 1. Weatherly - Panzarella 2.

Lincoln Leadership Aca.-Panther Valley

In a lopsided game, Panther Valley downed the Lincoln Leadership Academy, 62-7.

Abbey Whildin led all scorers and was the lone player in double figures for the Panthers (2-0) with 15 points.

Ten Panther Valley players were able to score in the victory.

In the JV game the Lady Panthers came away with a 49-21 win.

PANTHER VALLEY

Whildin 5-3-5-15, Blasko 3-1-2-8, Kehrli 1-0-0-2, Phillips 2-0-0-4, M. Markovich 2-0-0-5, Thomas 3-1-2-7, Paul 2-0-0-4, Rice 3-0-0-6, O.Markovich 0-0-0-0, Cullen 1-0-0-3, Cunfer 4-0-0-8, Jacobs 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 26-5-8-62

LINCOLN LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

Perez 1-0-0-2, Ortiz 0-0-0-0, Anderson 1-1-2-3, DeJesus 0-0-0-0, Tavaras 0-0-0-0, Gordon 0-1-2-1, Diaz 0-0-0-0, Melendez 0-0-0-0, Mercado 0-0-0-0, Crespo 0-0-0-0, Cumberbatch 0-0-0-0, Ortiz 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 2-3-6-7

Panther Vy. 26 16 14 6 - 62

Lincoln Leader 1 4 0 2 - 7

Three-pointers: PV - Whildin 2, Blasko 1, M. Markovic 1, Cullen 1.