Rain didn't stop hundreds of fire trucks, floats, marchers and bands from taking part in the 57th Annual Schuylkill County Firefighter's Association Convention parade held Saturday in Minersville. The weeklong convention ended with the parade and after celebration where awards were presented.

Parade winners are as follows:

Most Functional and Fire Ready Chief Officer/Command Unit: 1st place, Schuylkill Haven; 2nd place, Anthracite Protective Services

Most Functional and Fire Ready Personnel/Utility: 1st place, South Ward, Tamaqua; 2nd place, Good Intent, Llewellyn; 3rd place, Liberty, Schuylkill Haven

Most Functional and Fire Ready Light Brush Truck: 1st place, Good Intent, Llewellyn; 2nd place, McAdoo Inc.

Most Functional and Fire Ready Heavy Brush Truck: 1st place, Clover, Heckscherville; 2nd place, Tremont

Most Functional and Fire Ready Tanker: 1st place, Good Intent, Llewellyn; 2nd place, Phoenix Park

Most Functional and Fire Ready Pumper/ Tanker: 1st place, Clover, Heckscherville; 2nd place, Polish-American, Shenandoah

Most Functional and Fire Ready Aerial without pump: 1st place, Alert/Columbia, Saint Clair

Most Functional and Fire Ready Aerial with Pump: 1st place, Good Will, Frackville; 2nd place, West End, Pottsville; 3rd place, McAdoo Inc.

Most Functional and Fire Ready Light Rescue: 1st place, Rainbow, Schuylkill Haven; 2nd place, Tamaqua Rescue Squad

Most Functional and Fire Ready Heavy Rescue: 1st place, Yorkville Hose, Pottsville; 2nd place, West End Fire & Rescue, Mahanoy City

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine/Rescue: 1st place, Schuylkill Hose, Schuylkill Haven; 2nd place, Sheppton-Oneida; 3rd place, Pine Grove HH&L

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1250 gpm and under, 1999 and older: 1st place, South Ward, Tamaqua; 2nd place, Liberty, Schuylkill Haven

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1250 gpm and under, 2000 and newer: 1st place, Phoenix, Shenandoah; 2nd place, Community, Landingville

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1500 gpm, 1999 and older: 1st place, Port Carbon; 2nd place, Good Will, Pottsville; 3rd place, William Penn

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1500 gpm, 2000 and newer: 1st place, American Hose, Pottsville; 2nd place, Cressona No. 1; 3rd place, Citizens, Mar Lin

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1750 gpm and over, 1999 and older: 1st place, Friendship, Englewood; 2nd place, Tremont; 3rd place, Humane, Pottsville

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1750 gpm and over, 2000 and newer: 1st place, Tuscarora; 2nd place, Good Intent, Pottsville; 3rd place, Schuylkill Hose, Schuylkill Haven

Best Appearing Fire Company Marching Unit, without music: 1st place, West End Fire & Rescue, Mahanoy City; 2nd place, Tremont

Best Appearing Fire Company Marching Unit, with music: 1st place, Pine Grove HH&L; 2nd place, Friendship, Englewood

Best Appearing Fire Department Marching Unit, with music: 1st place, Schuylkill Haven

Best Overall Fire Company: Pine Grove Hose, Hook and Ladder

Best Overall Fire Department: Schuylkill Haven

OUT OF COUNTY

Most Functional and Fire Ready Special Unit/Utility: 1st place, Paxtang

Most Functional and Fire Ready Chief Officer/Command Unit: 1st place, Klecknersville

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine/Rescue: 1st place, Phoenix, Jim Thorpe

Most Functional and Fire Ready Light Rescue: 1st place, Lake Harmony

Most Functional and Fire Ready Heavy Rescue: 1st place, Klecknersville

Most Functional and Fire Ready Tanker: 1st place, Schaefferstown; 2nd place, Wilburton Hose

Most Functional and Fire Ready Pumper/ Tanker: 1st place, Strausstown

Most Functional and Fire Ready Aerial without pump: 1st place, Rescue, Shamokin

Most Functional and Fire Ready Aerial with pump: 1st place, Lake Harmony

Most Functional and Fire Ready Brush Truck/ Mini Pumper: 1st place, Wilburton

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1250 gpm and under: 1st place, Klecknersville; 2nd place, East End, Coal Township

Most Functional and Fire Ready Engine 1500 gpm: 1st place, Paxtang; 2nd place, Rangers, Berwick

Best Appearing Fire Company Marching Unit, without music: 1st place, Rangers, Berwick; 2nd place, North End

Best Appearing Fire Company Marching Unit, with music: 1st place, Lehighton

Best Overall Fire Company: Lake Harmony

IN OR OUTOF COUNTY

Best Appearing Comic Unit: 1st place, Filthy McNasty Irish Brigade

Best Appearing Hand-Drawn Apparatus: 1st place, Good Intent, Llewellyn; 2nd place, Tremont

Best Appearing Motorized Apparatus, Privately Owned: 1st place, James Yiengst, 1958 Chevy rescue; 2nd place, Mike Kitsock, 1950 Mack pumper

Best Appearing Motorized Apparatus, Fire Company Owned: 1st place, Citizens, Branchdale, 1957 GMC/American LaFrance; 2nd place, Joliett, 1946 Ford

Best Appearing Dalmation: 1st place, Seagrave, North End, Pine Grove; 2nd place, Halligan, Schuylkill Hose, Schuylkill Haven

Best Appearing Fire Prevention or 9/11 Float: 1st place, Good Intent, Llewellyn

Best Appearing High School Band: 1st place, Pine Grove Area; 2nd place, Pottsville Area

Best Appearing Non-High School Band: 1st place, Upper Schuylkill Marching Band; 2nd place, Lochiel Emerald Society Pipe and Drums

Best Appearing Fraternal Organization: 1st place, Black Diamond Navy Club No. 257

Most Functional and Ready Dive Unit: 1st place, Schuylkill Hose, Schuylkill Haven; 2nd place, West End Fire & Rescue, Mahanoy City

Most Functional and Ready BLS Ambulance: 1st place, McAdoo Inc.; 2nd place, Klecknersville

Company Traveling the Farthest Distance: Lake Harmony

MINERSVILLE AWARDS

Station 1, Good Will: Williamstown Ambulance

Station 2, Minersville Fire-Rescue: Saint Clair Fire Department

Station 3, Mountaineer: East End, Tamaqua

Station 4, New Minersville: Community, Landingville

Best Appearing KME Apparatus: Tuscarora