Tamaqua and Marian swept dual meets in track while the Northern Lehigh boys picked up a pair of victories in a tri-meet.

So. Lehigh-Northwestern-No. Lehigh

The Northern Lehigh boys picked up a pair of wins, while the Bulldog girls split with Southern Lehigh and Northwestern.

The Tigers lost both boys meets while beating Northern Lehigh for a split in girls.

The Bulldogs' Joseph Wirfel won three events, 200, 400 and javelin.

Northwestern's Tyler Stelack took first in two events, 1600 and 3200.

In girls events, Northern Lehigh's Aimee Oertner won shot put and discus. Teammate Tina Bastardi was first in javelin while anchoring the winning 400-meter relay team.

BOYS

No. Lehigh 101.5, Northwestern 48.5

No. Lehigh 91.33, So. Lehigh 58.66

Southern Lehigh 88, Northwestern 62

100 - 1. tie Nick Kirsch (SL), Philip Burris (NL) 11.5, 3. Joseph Wirfel (NL), 4. Matthew Naugle (NW), 5. Ben Snyder (NW)

200 - 1. Wirfel (NL) 23.9, 2. Kirsch (SL), 3. Naugle (NW), 4. Matt Barnett (SL), 5. Ben Snyder (NW)

400 - 1. Wirfel (NL) 53.9, 2. Collin Bergey (SL), 3. Shawn Parisi (NL), 5. Matt Kim (SL)

800 - 1. Darien Middaugh (NL) 2:09.6, 2. Ryan McGinty (SL), 3. Steven Cross (SL), 4. Dan Marant (SL), 5. Seth Loew (SL)

1600 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (NW) 4:44.1, 2. McGinty (SL), 3. Patrick Strobel (NW), 4. Mike Gouck (SL), 5. Scott Showak (NL)

3200 - 1. Stelmack (NW) 10:26.3, 2. Strobel (NW), 3. Austin Danish (NL), 4. Ryan Cerrone (NW), 5. Jacob Krafczyk (SL)

110 H - 1. Kevin Anderson (SL) 15.6, 2. David Getz (NL), 3. Dalton Johnson (NL), 4. Bobby Clymer (NW), 5. Danny Marsh (NL) 18.1

300 H - 1. Anderson (SL) 42.2, 2. Caleb Johnson (NL), 3. Clymer (NW), Marsh (NL), Michael Hoffmann (NL)

400 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh 47.0, 2.

ch value\=\"206 169\"/=

@Normal=[S"","Normal","Normal"]

@Body.Normal=[S"","Body.Normal"]

@Body.bd.cntr=[S"","Body.bd.cntr"]

Northern Lehigh, 3. Northwestern

1600 relay - 1. Northern Lehigh (Getz, C. Johnson, Middaugh, Parisi) 3:46.4, 2. Southern Lehigh, 3. Northwestern

3200 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh 9:23.5, 2. Northwestern

Shot put - 1.Kyle Heiser (NL) 40-7, 2. Douglas Saks (NW), 3. David Tirpak (NW), 4. Robert Moyer (SL), 5. C. Jonhson (NL)

Discus - 1. Kyle Greenwald (NL) 114-8, 2. Tirpak (NW), 3. Kevin Heberling (NL), 4. Tyler Glueck (SL), 5. Dominick Falco (SL)

Javelin - 1. Wirfel (NL) 146-8, 2. Bobby Minnich (NL), 3. Tirpak (NW), 4. Sam Terlingo (SL), 5. Joseph Kotula (NW)

High jump - 1. tie D. Johnson (NL), C. Jonshon (NL) 5-10, 3. tie Michael Lounnsberry (SL), Clymer (NW), 5. Snyder (NW)

Long jump - 1. Middaugh (NL) 10-0 , 2. Brett Hunsicker (NW), 3. Mike Seremula (NL), 4. Kiim (SL), 5. Justus Gerlach (NW)

Triple jump - 1.Seremula (NL) 40-0, 2. Middaugh (NL), 3. Carter Rankin (NL), 4. Luke Whiteman (NL), 5. Ryan Fryer (SL)

Pole vault - 1. tie Kyle Wagner (NL), Jeremy McGownan (NL) 10-0, 3. tie Fryer (SL), Alex Kocse (SL), Rankin (NL).

GIRLS

Northwestern 80.66, Northern Lehigh 69.33

Northern Lehigh 91.33, Southern Lehigh 58.66

Southern Lehigh 88, Northwestern 62

100 - Kendall Weedling (SL) 13.0, 2. Michellle Moreira (SL), 3. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 4. tie Dana Musgnung (SL), Tori Black (NW)

200 - 1. Weedling (SL) 28.0, 2. Musgnung (SL), 3. Autumn Stauffer (NL), 4. tie Jennifer Bishop (SL), Rachel Wagner (NL)

400 - 1. Weedlnig (SL) 1:02.6, 2. Katrina Hartman (NW), 3. Musgnung (SL), 4. Jenn Groller (NW), 5. Timmi Fiske (NL)

800 - 1. Haley Yost (NW) 2:35.5, 2. Maria McDonald (SL), 3. Kati Yext (SL), 4. Bryanna Tomkins (NL), 5. Libby Johnson (NW)

1600 - 1. Chelsea Rivenbark (SL) 5:40.3, 2. Natalie Boehm (NW), 3. Samantha Corcoran (NL), 4. Katherine Bishop (NL), 5. Libby Johnson (NW)

3200 - 1. Rivenbark (SL) 12:10.0, 2. Boehm (NW), 3. Eica Sarnicky (NW), 4. Corcoran (NL), 5. Bishop (SL)

100H 0 1. Nicole Fiscella (SL) 17.5, 2. Victoria Ubele (NL), 3. Paige Horner (NW), 4. Lauren Zellner (NL), 5. Brianna Handwerk (NL)

300H - 1. Fiscella (SL) 52.9, 2. Nicole Horn (NL), 3. Ubele (NL), 4. Horner (NW), 5. Rachel Barnett (NL)

400 relay - 1. Northern Lehigh (Barnett, Krawchuk, Stauffer, Tina Bastardi) 56.0, 2. Northwestern, 3. Southern Lehigh

1600 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh 4:28.6, 2. Northwestern, 3. Northern Lehigh

3200 relay - 1. Northwestern (Boehm, Johnson, Emma Kemmerer, Yost) 10:39.9, 2. Southern Lehigh

Shot put - 1. Aimee Oertner (NL) 32-0, 2. Nycole Everett (NW), 3. Lauren Oertner (NL), 4. Tammy Lenhart (NW), 5. Hannah Bittner (NW)

Discus - 1. A. Oertner (NL) 95-9, 2. Everett (NW), 3. L. Oertner (NL), 4. Lenhart (NW), 5. Erin Quinn (SL)

Javelin - 1. Bastardi (NL) 101-3, 2. Lauren Rivera (NW), 3. L. Oertner (NL), 4. Hannah Beville (NW), 5. Rachel Ferry (SL)

High jump - 1. Stauffer (NL) 5-0, 2. Everett (NW), 3. Groller (NW), 4. Caileigh Landrigan (NW), 5. Bastardi (NL)

Long jump - 1. Sophia Herzog (SL) 14-10 , 2. Jenny Gulick (NW), 3. Black (NW), 4. Zellner (NL), 5. Molly Carney (SL)

Triple jump - 1. Black (NW) 29-1 , 2. A. Oertner (NL), 3. Gulick (NW), 4. Kacy Houser (NW), 5. Hartman (NW)

Pole vault - 1. Herzog (SL) 9-0, 2. Leah Kester (NW), 3. tie Courtney Desiderio (NW), Marah Stillwagon (NW), Caitlin McCormick (NL), Moreira (SL).

Pine Grove-Panther Valley

The Cardinals picked up a sweep with a girls 124-17 win and a 106-28 boys win.

In the boys meet, Dylan Smith had wins in the shot put and discus, while Josh Vega won the 200.

Samantha Blum was the only individual in the girls meet for PV, winning the 300 hurdles. The 400 relay team picked up the only other win.

GIRLS

Pine Grove 124 Panther Valley 17

100 - 1. Fath (PG) 13.7, 2. Readinger (PG), 3. Markovich (PV)

200 - 1. Fath (PG) 28.0, 2. Krapf (PV), 3. Babb (PG)

400 - 1. Fath (PG) 1:08.2, 2. Yost (PG), 3. S. Zimmerman (PG)

800 - 1. Yost (PG) 3:06, 2. Nagle (PG), 3. Primeau (PG)

1,600 - 1. Hoffman (PG) 6:49, 2. Geiger (PG), 3. Arch (PG)

3,200 - 1. Brown (PG) 15:59, 2. Arch (PG), 3. Moyer (PG)

100 H - 1. Yost (PG) 17.9, 2. Readinger (PG), 3. Blum (PV)

300 H - 1. Blum (PV) 55.1, 2. Readinger (PG), 3. Sheidy (PG)

400 relay - Panther Valley, 56.8

1600 relay - Pine Grove, 4:54

3200 relay - Pine Grove, 11:59

High Jump - 1. Mayes (PG) 4-8, t2. Blanks (PG) and Markovich (PV)

Long Jump - 1. Copeland (PG) 13-0 , 2. Brower (PG), 3. Blanks (PG)

Triple Jump - 1. Copeland (PG) 30-8, 2. Blanks (PG), 3. Brower (PG)

Shot put - 1. Runyon (PG) 21-6 , 2. Haines (PG), 3. Peters (PG)

Discus - 1. Runyon (PG) 75-5, 2. Stephen (PG), 3. Peters (PG)

Javelin - 1. Tennis (PG) 86-3, 2. Kohr (PG), 3. Peters (PG)

BOYS

Pine Grove 106, Panther Valley 28

100 - 1. Humphrey (PG) 11.5, 2. Vega (PV), 3. Conrad (PG)

200 - 1. Vega (PV) 24.3, 2. Conrad (PG), 3. Hoppes (PG)

400 - 1. B. Burke (PG) 53.9, 2. D. Deibler (PG), 3. Lally (PG)

800 - 1. Brosius (PG) 2:33, 2. Jones (PV), 3. Shope (PG)

1600 - 1. K. Burke (PG) 4:53, 2. Sheidy (PG), 3. Haldeman (PG)

3200 - 1. K. Burke (PG) 11:48, 2. Haldeman (PG), 3. Levan (PG)

110 HH - 1. Fehr (PG) 15.8, 2. Nagle (PG), 3. Horan (PV)

300 IH - 1. Fehr (PG) 46.1, 2. Schneck (PG), 3. Brown (PG)

400 relay - No winner

1600 relay - Pine Grove (Hoppes, Lally, B. Burke, D. Deibler) 3:50

3200 relay - Pine Grove (Elvin, Brosius, Shobe, Brown) 11:03

High Jump - 1. Zimmerman (PG) 5-8, 2. Nase (PV), 3. Bohn (PG)

Long Jump - 1. B. Burke (PG) 19-2, 2. Zimmerman (PG), 3. Humphrey (PG)

Triple Jump - 1. B. Burke (PG) 39-7, 2. Zimmerman (PG), 3. Weeks (PG)

Shot put - 1. Smith (PV) 36-11, 2. J. Diebler (PG), 3. Werner (PG)

Discus - 1. Smith (PV) 111-4, 2. Werner (PG), 3. J. Diebler (PG)

Javelin - 1. Mack (PG) 141-0, 2. Knipper (PV), 3. Smith (PV)

Tamaqua-Jim Thorpe

Tamaqua swept Jim Thorpe in a Schuylkill League meet.

The Tamaqua boys posted a 79-62 victory behind multiple first place finishes from Jordan Frank (1600, 3200); Josh Turner (discus, javelin) and Zach Lakitsky (100, 200). The Olympians' Scott Lignore (400, triple jump) and P.J. Johnson (high jump, long jump) both picked up a pair of firsts.

In the girls meet, Tamaqua was a 99 -41 winner.

Leading the way for the Lady Raiders were Kayla Hope, who picked up first in the 100, the long jump and the triple jump, and Amber Carroll, who captured the 1600 and 3200.

Samantha Harlan won the high jump and the 100 hurdles for Jim Thorpe.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 99.34, Jim Thorpe 41.66

100 - 1. Kayla Hope (T) 13.0, 2. Angelia Paollilo (JT), 3. Amber Castillo (JT)

200 - 1. Maria Streisel (T) 27.6, 2. Castillo (JT), 3. Alex Wagner (T)

400 - 1. Sessily Kohlmeir (T) 1:02.3, 2. Kayla Susko (JT), 3. Melena Gilkes (JT)

800 - 1. Dana Ansbach (T) 2:35.9, 2. Caitlin Liscinski (JT), 3. Carly O'Mally (T)

1600 - 1. Amber Carroll (T) 5:40, 2. Colleen Rorke (T), 3. Jeanna McElmoyle (JT)

3200 - 1. Carroll (T) 13:05, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T), 3. Erin Bucci (JT)

100 HH - 1. Samantha Harlan (JT) 16.3, 2. Taylor Gerber (T), 3. Julie Lesniak (T)

300 IH - 1. Gerber (T) 50.4, 2. Harlan (JT), 3. Katie Trainer (T)

400 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Gerber, Hope, Trainer, Streisel) 50.8

1600 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Trainer, Patrick, Ansbach, Carroll) 4:26.5

3200 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kohlmeir, Carroll, Patrick, Ansbach) 10:35.5

Shot Put - 1. Amanda Solt (T) 32-8 , 2. Christine Streisel (T), 3. Sam Koch (T)

Discus - 1. Carly O'Mally (T) 95-2 1/2, 2. Ellyn Tomko (JT), 3. Solt (T)

Javelin - 1. C. Streisel (T) 146-6, 2. Brittney Holland (JT), 3. Cat Connelly (JT)

Long Jump - 1. Hope (T) 16-5 1/2, 2. M. Streisel (T), 3. A. Paollilo (JT)

Triple Jump - 1. Hope (T) 34-9 1/2, 2. Mylena Gilkes (JT), 3. B. Holland (JT)

High Jump - 1. Harlan (JT) 4-8, 2. M. Streisel (T), 3. Shannon Green, B. Holland, Rebecca Minehan

Pole Vault - no event

BOYS

Tamaqua 79, Jim Thorpe 62

100 - 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 11.3, 2. Tyler Hope (T), 3. PJ Johnson (JT)

200 - 1. Lakitsky (T) 23.1, 2. Johnson (JT), 3. Hope (T)

400 - 1. Scott Lignore (JT) :55.2, 2. Lakitsky (T), 3. Jake Wentzel (T)

800 - 1. Lance Williams (T) 2:17.4, 2. Robert Taylor (JT), 3. Lemmy White (JT)

1600 - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 5:08, 2. Adam Dakowitz (JT), 3. Joe Rudy (T)

3200 - 1. Frank (T) 11:20.3, 2. Adam Dachowicz (JT), 3. John Kaillay (T)

110 HH - 1. Eric Hertzog (T) 15.6, 2. Phil Schron (JT), 3. Tyler Krell (T)

300 IH - 1. Phillip Christman (T) 43.2, 2. Jon Fritz (JT), 3. Eric Hertzog (T)

400 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ruba, Hope, Lakitsky, Hertzog) 44.6

1600 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Wentzel, Krell, Williams, Oliveria) 3:46

3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Josh Williams, Darren Gehris, Matt Curran, Taylor) 9:27.1

Shot Put - 1. Donte Lynch (JT) 39-1, 2. Pete Conforti (T), 3. Tyler Mangold (JT)

Discus - 1. Josh Turner (T) 128-0, 2. Conforti (T), 3. Pat Beers (T)

Javelin - 1. Turner (T) 164-1, 2. Ben Moore (JT), 3. Quinn Boswell (JT)

Long Jump - 1. PJ Johnson (JT) 19-10, 2. Lakitsky (T), 3. Josh Dean (JT)

Triple Jump - 1. Scott Lignore (JT) 34-5, 2. Shane Edwards (JT), 3. Oliveria (T)

High Jump - 1. Lignore (JT) 34-5, 2. Edwards (JT), 3. Oliveria (T)

Pole Vault - no event.

Shenandoah-Marian

Marian swept Shenandoah in a Schuylkill Leaue meet.

The Marian boys posted an 87-53 victory as Bobby Kelly (110 hurdles, triple jump); Phil Marzen (800, 1600) and Dylan Baranowsky (discus, shot put) all won two events.

The Fillies picked up an 85-55 victory. They were led by Kathleen Riley, who won both hurdling events, and Gillian Ferko, who captured the shot put and triple jump.

GIRLS

Marian 85, Shenandoah Valley 55

100 - 1. Yodis (SV) 13.6, 2. Hutta (M), 3. Wildoner (M)

200 - 1. Huta (M) 28.3, 2. Yodis (SV), 3. E. Boyle (M)

400 - 1. E. Boyle (M) 1:06.9, 2. DeAngelo (SV), 3. Davidson (SV)

800 - 1. Sofranko (M) 2:59.1, 2. DeAngelo (SV), 3. Hammer (SV)

1600 - 1. Markiewicz (M) 6:17.3, 2. O'Donnell (M), 3. Dove (SV)

3200 - 1. Balliet (M) 14:27, 2. Markiewicz (M), 3. Dove (SV)

100 HH - 1. Reily (M) 19.3, 2. Jeffries (SV), Gurzinski (M)

300 IH - 1. Reily (M) 58.4, 2. Digiandomenico (M), 3. Davidson (SV)

400 Relay - 1. Marian 58.9

1600 Relay - 1. Shenandoah Valley 4:56.3

3200 Relay - 1. Shenandoah Valley 11.53

Shot Put - 1. Gillian Ferko (M) 31-6, 2. Huss (SV), 3. Maff (M)

Discus - 1. Huss (SV) 120-7, 2. Ferko (M), 3. Succo (SV)

Javelin - 1. Juss (SV) 107-1, 2. Succo (SV), 3. E. Boyle (M)

Long Jump - 1. G. Boyle (M) 13-1, 2. Jeffries (SV)

Triple Jump - 1. Ferko (M) 31-7, 2. G. Boyle (M), 3. Smulligan (M)

High Jump - 1. Smulligan (M) 4-4, 2. Hummer (SV), 3. Hutta (M)

Pole Vault - no event

BOYS

Marian 87, Shenandoah Valley 53

100 - 1. Moyer (SV) 11.6, 2. Martin (M), 3. Whiteko (M)

200 - 1. Martin (M) 23.5, 2. Moyer (SV), 3. Graga (M)

400 - 1. Graga (M) 55.6, 2. Jeffries (SV), 3. Rutch (M)

800 - 1. Marzen (M) 2:31, 2. Lewis (SV), 3. Schlecher (M)

1600 - 1. Marzen (M) 5:16, 2. Schlecher (M), 3. Dziedziak (SV)

3200 - 1. Dziedziak (SV) 12:37, 2. Marzen (M), 3. Jeffries (SV)

110 HH - 1. Kelly (M) 16.7, 2. Merva (SV), 3. Twardzik (SV)

300 IH - 1. Moyer (SV) 43.1, 2. Merva (SV), 3. Kelly (M)

400 Relay - 1. Marian 49.0

1600 Relay - 1. Marian 3:55

3200 Relay - 1. Marian 11:09

Shot Put - 1. Baranowsky (M) 38-5 1/2, 2. Kociolek (M), 3. McGowan (M)

Discus - 1. Baranowsky (M) 130-0, 2. Lewis (SV), 3. Schickora (M)

Javelin - 1. Schickora (M) 148-4, 2. Quick (M), 3. Bubusky (M)

Long Jump - 1. Jeffries (SV) 16-10, 2. Gludski (SV), 3. Whiteko (M)

Triple Jump - 1. Kelly (M) 39-10, 2. Whiteko (M), 3. Gladski (SV)

High Jump - 1. Moyer (SV), 2. Lewis (SV)

Pole Vault - no event

Lehighton-ES South

The Cavaliers defeated the Indian boys by a 106-44 score, while the Lady Cavs rolled to a 118-32 triumph.

No results were received by the TIMES NEWS.