Northwestern swept Pen Argyl to highlight area track action on Thursday.

TRACK

Pen Argyl-N'western

Northwestern swept Pen Argyl in its Colonial League track meet.

The Lady Tigers won by a score of 102-47. Sarah Murray led Northwestern by winning the shot put and the javelin. All three Tiger relay teams posted victories as well.

Despite being on the losing side, Pen Argyl's Sara Vough won four events.

Tyler Stelmack and Bobby Clymer each won three events for the Northwestern boys. Stelmack won the 800-meter, 1600-meter and 3200-meter endurance races, while Clymer took home both hurdles events and the high jump. Teammate Matt Naugle also won multiple events (100M and 200M).

BOYS

Northwestern 92, Pen Argyl 58

100 - 1. Matt Naugle (NW) 11.9, 2. Ben Snyder (NW), 3. G. Woerner (PA).

200 - 1. Matt Naugle (NW) 25.2, 2. G. Woerner (PA), 3. Ben Snyder (NW).

400 - 1. Cody Reinert (NW) 1:01.5, 2. J. Abruzzesse (PA), 3. Nicholas Rich (NW).

800 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (NW) 2:18.9, 2. J. Wagner (PA), 3. Z. Bartleson (PA).

1600 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (NW) 4:53.5, 2. Z. Bartleson (PA), 3. Pat Strobel (NW).

3200 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (NW) 11:45.4, 2. Pat Strobel (NW), 3. Ryan Cerrone (NW).

110 HH - 1. Bobby Clymer (NW) 17.5, 2. J. Brandt (PA), 3. Bazz Jarjous (NW).

300 IH - 1. Bobby Clymer (NW) 46.3, 2. J. Brandt (PA), 3. Bazz Jarjous (NW).

400 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Naugle, Reinert, Snyder, Supplee) 50.1.

1600 Relay - 1. Pen Argyl (Bartleson, Wagner, Woerner, Zimmerman) 3:57.8.

3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Volk, Furchner, Cerrone, Duffy) 13:32.

Shot Put - 1. David Tirpak (NW) 39-7 1/2, 2. B. Jacobsen (PA), 3. Doug Saks (NW).

Discus - 1. John Dolinich (NW) 93-9, 2. G. Beam (PA), 3. B. Jacobsen (PA).

Javelin - 1. G. Beam (PA) 151-1, 2. E. Tinney (PA), 3. David Tirpak (NW).

Long Jump - 1. J. Wagner (PA) 19-6 , 2. Brett Hunsicker (NW), 3. J. Brandt (PA).

Triple Jump - 1. J. Brandt (PA) 37-7 1/2, 2. Brett Hunsicker (NW), 3. J. Wagner (PA).

High Jump - 1. Bobby Clymer (NW) 5-6, 2. Ben Snyder (NW), 3. Austin Betz (NW).

Pole Vault - 1. A. Witmer (PA) 12-6, 2. Marc Khalil (NW), 3. K. Kutzler (PA).

GIRLS

Northwestern 102, Pen Argyl 47

100 - 1. J. Boorse (PA) 15.2, 2. Haley Smith (NW), 3. Mad. McEvoy (PA).

200 - 1. B. Dibetta (PA) 32.7, 2. Haley Smith (NW), 3. Mac. McEvoy (PA).

400 - 1. B. Dibetta (PA) 1:11.3, 2. R. Murphy (PA), 3. Adrienne Dietrich (NW).

800 - 1. Haley Yost (NW) 2:39.4, 2. Libby Johnson (NW), 3. Erica Sarnicky (NW).

1600 - 1. Erica Sarnicky (NW) 6:33.2, 2. Erin Ondush (NW), 3. Lauren Alden (NW).

3200 - 1. Emma Kemmerer (NW) 13:26.6, 2. Natalie Boehm (NW), 3. Erin Ondush (NW).

100 LH - 1. Sam MacLaughlin (NW) 20.0, 2. Paige Horner (NW), 3. Alex Lerner (NW).

300 IH - 1. Sara Vough (NW) 56.6, 2. Paige Horner (NW), 3. Jen Groller (NW).

400 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Black, MacLaughlin, Gulick, Houser) 58.2.

1600 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Smith, Groller, Horner, MacLaughlin) 5:40.5.

3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern (Johnson, Ondush, Alden, Sarnicky) 13:32.

Shot Put - 1. Sarah Murray (NW) 28-10 , 2. Nycole Everett (NW), 3. Hannah Bittner (NW).

Discus - 1. Nycole Everett (NW) 83-10, 2. Sarah Murray (NW), 3. T. Moyer (PA).

Javelin - 1. Sarah Murray (NW) 85-2, 2. B. Braham (PA), 3. Lauren Rivera (NW).

Long Jump - 1. S. Vough (PA) 15 , 2. Tori Black (NW), 3. Jenny Gulick (NW).

Triple Jump - 1. S. Vough (PA) 32-6, 2. Tori Black (NW), 3. Jenny Gulick (NW).

High Jump - 1. S. Vough (PA) 4-9, 2. Nycole Everett (NW), 3. Jen Groller (NW).

Pole Vault - 1. Leah Kester (NW) 7-6, 2. S. Winneberger (PA).

PM East-Lehighton

The Lehighton boys track team defeated Pocono Mountain East 79-71 in a Mountain Valley Conference meet.

The Indians won 9 of 18 events and were led by Guiseppe Carusso's individual wins in the 100-meter and javelin. Josiah Evans was also a multiple-event winner in the 100 high hurdles and high jump.

Pocono Mountain East posted an 88-58 victory in the girls meet. The Cardinals won 13 of 18 events. Sarah Keer led Lehighton with first-place finishes in the shot put and javelin.

BOYS

Lehighton 79, PM East 71

100 - 1. Guiseppe Caruso (L) 11.1, 2. Jeremy Zellers (L), 3. Zach Coleman (L).

200 - 1. Zach Coleman (L) 23.9, 2. Billy Angst (L), 3. Jeremy Zellers (L).

400 - 1. Doug Harris (PME) 52.6, 2. Jon Rabenold (L), 3. Kelvin Duran (PME).

800 - 1. Alex Price (PME) 2:08.0, 2. Sekou Sako (PME), 3. David Jakublik (PME).

1600 - 1. Alex Price (PME) 5:02.0, 2. Matt Almonte (PME), 3. Kyle Hoogestaat (PME).

3200 - 1. Alex Price (PME) 11:07.0, 2. Matt Almonte (PME), 3. Kyle Hoogestaat (PME).

110 HH - 1. Josiah Evans (L) 17.1, 2. Chad Gleason (PME), 3. Tyler O'Niel (PME).

300 IH - 1. Chad Gleason (PME) 44.7, 2. Tyler O'Niel (PME), 3. Josiah Evans (L).

400 Relay - 1. Lehighton (Coleman, Caruso, Zellers, Angst) 45.3.

1600 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East (Steverson, Fogle, Asiyo, Harris) 3:44.0.

3200 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East (Almonte, Jakulblik, Price, Sako) 9:00.0.

Shot Put - 1. Eric Whiteman (L) 46-4, 2. Parker Munson (PME), 3. Levi Haldeman (L).

Discus - 1. Parker Munson (PME) 126-7, 2. Levi Haldeman (L), 3. Eric Whiteman (L).

Javelin - 1. Guiseppe Caruso (L) 162-6, 2. Jonathan Strauss (L), 3. Tim Pacheco (PME).

Long Jump - 1. Jonathan Strauss (L) 19-8 1/2, 2. Guiseppe Caruso (L), 3. Jon Rabenold (L).

Triple Jump - 1. Chad Gleason (PME) 39-10 , 2. Brian Piekarski (L), 3. David Maloney (PME).

High Jump - 1. Josiah Evans (L) 5-6, 2. (tie) Billy Angst (L) and Nate Kresge (L).

Pole Vault - 1. Lucas Millen (L) 10-0, 2. Jake George (L) 9-6 1/2, 3. Joey Fogle (PME).

GIRLS

PM East 88, Lehighton 58

100 - 1. Danielle Wellington (PME) 13.0, 2. Sage Terrembula (L), 3. Amelia Waibel (L).

200 - 1. Danielle Wellington (PME) 27.4, 2. Sage Terrembula (L), 3. Olivia Fogle (PME).

400 - 1. Rachel Robinson (PME) 1:09.0, 2. Christi Beddiges (L), 3. Mollie Higgins (PME).

800 - 1. Abigail Ross (PME) 2:43.0, 2. Lauren McCullion (L), 3. Jennifer Farmer (PME).

1600 - 1. Abigail Ross (PME) 6:00.0, 2. Emily Ross (PME), 3. Emily Oldt (L).

3200 - 1. Abigail Ross (PME) 13:08.0, 2. Emily Oldt (L), 3. Emily Ross (PME).

100 LH - 1. Erin Madison (PME) 16.9, 2. Lauren Michalik (L), 3. Janee Andrews (PME).

300 IH - 1. Erin Madison (PME) 50.4, 2. Amelia Waibel (L), 3. Lauren Michalik (L).

400 Relay - 1. Lehighton (Terrembula, Keer, Haldeman, Waibel) 54.3.

1600 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East (Taborelli, Wellington, Madison, Robinson) 4:38.0.

3200 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East (Ross, Lalin, Farmer, Taborelli) 11:10.0.

Shot Put - 1. Sarah Keer (L) 32-11 , 2. Lakyn Yuhas (L), 3. Zenia Wilson (PME).

Discus - 1. Gwen Remaley (L) 97-3, 2. Zenia Wilson (PME), 3. Emily Larsen (PME).

Javelin - 1. Sarah Keer (L) 111-8, 2. Lauren McCullion (L), 3. Danielle Fake (L).

Long Jump - 1. Kamara Litchauer (L) 13-8 , 2. Lakyn Yuhas (PME), 3. Rachel Robinson (PME).

Triple Jump - 1. Erin Madison (PME) 32-11 , 2. Lakyn Yuhas (PME), 3. Kamara Litchauer (L).

High Jump - 1. Danielle Wellington (PME) 5-2, 2. Rachel Nickas (PME), 3. Lauren Michalik (L).

Pole Vault - 1. Rachel Robinson (PME) 8-0.

Jim Thorpe-No. Schuy.

North Schuylkill posted a sweep of Jim Thorpe in a Schuylkill League meet.

The Olympians' girls fell to North Schuylkill, 90-60. Ashley Nicola recorded first-place finishes in the 100, 200 and as a member of the 400 relay team for Thorpe.

The Spartans dominated the boys meet, winning 119-31.

BOYS

No. Schuylkill 119, Jim Thorpe 31

100 - 1. Motsney (NS) 11.32, 2. PJ Johnson (JT), 3. Gaunley (NS).

200 - 1. Motsney (NS) 23.08, 2. PJ Johnson (JT), 3. Schmultz (NS).

400 - 1. Wallace (NS) 54.56, 2. Scott Lignore (JT), 3. Brovise (NS).

800 - 1. Sheam (NS) 2:11, 2. Wallace (NS), 3. Shinkus (NS).

1600 - 1. Sheam (NS) 4:47, 2. Mashack (NS), 3. Adam Dachowicz (JT).

3200 - 1. Sheam (NS) 9:50.8, 2. Deeter (NS), 3. Mashack (NS).

110 HH - 1. Schmoltze (NS) 16.34, 2. Matunis (NS), 3. Phil Schron (JT).

300 IH - 1. McSurdy (NS) 43.17, 2. Matunis (NS), 3. Jonathan Fritz (JT).

400 Relay - 1. North Schuylkill (Schmultz, McSurdy, Motsney, Shinkus) 45.23.

1600 Relay - 1. North Schuylkill (Matunis, McSurdy, Wallace, Motsney) 3:43.

3200 Relay - 1. North Schuylkill (Shinkus, Wallace, Matunis, Shearn) 9:25.

Shot Put - 1. Simms (NS) 42-9 , 2. Shinkus (NS), 3. Pavalko (NS).

Discus - 1. Simms (NS) 116-1, 2. Pat Beers (JT), 3. Dean (NS).

Javelin - 1. Ben Moore (JT) 158-6, 2. Shinkus (NS), 3. Dean (NS).

Long Jump - 1. Hughes (NS) 19-4 , 2. PJ Johnson (JT), 3. Gaunley (NS).

Triple Jump - 1. Hughes (NS) 38-8, 2. Shane Edwards (JT), 3. Paul (NS).

High Jump - 1. Khaliq Lynch (JT) 5-2, 2. Hughes (NS), 3. McSurdy (NS).

GIRLS

No. Schuylkill 90, Jim Thorpe 60

100 - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 13.28, 2. Amelia Herman (JT), 3. Angelica Poalilo (JT).

200 - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 27.59, 2. Devaney (NS), 3. Amber Castillo (JT).

400 - 1. Teter (NS) 1:03, 2. Ashley Nicola (JT), 3. Fetterolf (NS).

800 - 1. Martin (NS) 2:36, 2. Kayla Susko (JT), 3. Caitlin Liscinski (JT).

1600 - 1. Lindenmuth (NS) 6:04, 2. Erin Bucci (JT), 3. Courtney Capper (JT).

3200 - 1. Lindenmuth (NS) 13:21, 2. Erin Bucci (JT), 3. Warner (NS).

100 LH - 1. Mesurdy (NS) 16.12, 2. Amelia Herman (JT), 3. Samantha Harlan (JT).

300 IH - 1. McSurdy (NS) 46.6, 2. Amelia Herman (JT), 3. Gaunley (NS).

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Samantha Harlan, Mylena Gilkes, Ashley Nicola, Amelia Herman) 53.6.

1600 Relay - 1. North Schuylkill (McSurdy, Martin, Fetterolf, Teter) 4:20.

3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (McElmoyle, Capper, Susko, Liscinski) 11:16.

Shot Put - 1. Green (NS) 33-8, 2. Kramer (NS), 3. Barket (NS).

Discus - 1. Kramer (NS) 82-11, 2. Green (NS), 3. Ellyn Tomko (JT).

Javelin - 1. Temple (NS) 111-10, 2. Brittany Holland (JT), 3. Blewis (NS).

Long Jump - 1. Devaney (NS) 14-9, 2. Angelica Poalilo (JT), 3. Fetterolf (NS).

Triple Jump - 1. Devaney (NS) 29-1 1/2, 2. Mylena Gilkes (JT), 3. Gaunley (NS).

High Jump - 1. McSurdy (NS) 4-6, 2. Shannon Green (JT), 3. Brittany Holland (JT).

Pole Vault - 1. Evanowsky (NS) 7-0, 2. Ferravolo (NS), 3. Damitter (NS).

Marian-Pine Grove

Pine Grove earned a sweep of Marian in Schuylkill League track action.

Travis Humphrey and Larry Zimmerman each earned two first firsts for the Cardinal boys to gain a 78-63 victory.

In the girls meet Jess Fath, Jenn Yost and Kalene Anderson all had a pair of individual firsts to pull out a 75-66 win.

For the Fillies, Gillian Ferko was tops in both the triple jump and discus.

BOYS

Pine Grove 78, Marian 63

100 - 1. Humphrey (PG) 11.6, 2. Zimmerman (PG), 3. Martin (M).

200 - 1. Humphrey (PG) 24.0, 2. Cameron (PG), 3. Agosti (M).

400 - 1. Hoppes (PG) 54.9, 2. Martin (M), 3. B. Burke (PG).

800 - 1. Grega (M) 2:12, 2. K. Burke (PG), 3. D. Dubler (PG).

1600 - 1. K. Burke (PG) 5:10, 2. Marzen (M), 3. Schleicher (M).

3200 - 1. Schleicher (M) 12:17, 2. Marzen (M), 3. Hopeck (M).

110 HH - 1. Fehr (PG) 16.5, 2. Kelly (M), 3. Nagle (PG).

300 IH - 1. Kelly (M) 44.7, 2. Fehr (PG), 3. Mick (M).

400 Relay - Pine Grove 46.1.

1600 Relay - Marian 3:44.

3200 Relay - Marian 10:24.

Shot put - 1. McGowan (M) 37-7, 2. Mack (PG), 3. J. Dubler (PG).

Discus - 1. Baranousky (M) 128-3, 2. J. Dubler (PG), 3. Mack (PG).

Javelin - 1. Mack (PG), 2. Shickora (M), 3. Quick (M).

Long jump - 1. B. Burke (PG) 18-11, 2. Humphrey (PG), 3. Garber (M).

Triple jump - 1. Zimmerman (PG) 39-5, 2. Garber (M), 3. Williams (PG).

High jump - 1. Zimmerman (PG) 6-1, 2. Garber (M), 3. Bohn (PG).

GIRLS

Pine Grove 75, Marian 66

100 - 1. Fath (PG) 13.5, 2. Hutta (M), 3. Readinger (PG).

200 - 1. Fath (PG) 28.0, 2. Yost (PG), 3. Monaco (M).

400 - 1. Monaco (M) 1:04, 2. Zimmerman (PG), 3. Geiger (PG).

800 - 1. O'Donnell (M) 2:50, 2. E. Boyle (M), 3. Nagle (PG).

1600 - 1. Markiewicz (M) 6:07, 2. O'Donnell (M), 3. Balliet (M).

3200 - 1. Balliet (M) 14:27, 2. Brown (PG), 3. McAndrew (M).

100 H - 1. Yost (PG) 17.9, 2. Readinger (PG), 3. Gurzinski (M).

300 H - 1. Yost (PG) 52.1, 2. Digiandomenico (M), 3. Gurzinski (M).

400 Relay - Pine Grove 56.8.

1600 Relay - Pine Grove 4:27.

3200 Relay - Marian 11:25.

Shot put - 1. Anderson (PG) 39-4, 2. Ferko (M), 3. Maff (M).

Discus - 1. Ferko (M) 102-3, 2. Anderson (PG), 3. Maff (M).

Javelin - 1. Anderson (PG) 90-0, 2. Tennis (PG), 3. E. Boyle (M).

Long jump - 1. Brouer (PG) 17-7, 2. Ferko (M), 3. Copeland (PG).

Triple jump - 1. Ferko (M) 31-7, 2. Copeland (PG), 3. G. Boyle (M).

High jump - 1. Mayes (PG) 4-9, 2. Smulligan (M), 3. Markiewicz (M).

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Kayla Hope won three events, including a new school record in the long jump, to help the Tamaqua girls gain an 80-70 Schuylkill League win over Pottsville.

In the boys meet, the Raiders dropped a 108 1/2-41 1/2 decesion.

Hope's distance of 17-6 1/2 set a new standard at Tamaqua in the long jump and she also placed first in the 200 and triple jump. The Lady Raiders also won all three relays to help pull out the win.

For the Tamaqua boys, Zach Lakitsky gained a pair of firsts in the 100 and long jump.

BOYS

Pottsville 108 1/2, Tamaqua 41 1/2

100 - 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 11.1, 2. Shawn Ocero (P), 3. Jake Wenzel (T).

200 - 1. Shawn Ocero (P) 23.0, 2. Zach Lakitsky (T), 3. James Long (P).

400 - 1. Shawn Cicero (P) 51.5, 2. Casey Guers (P), 3. Jake Wenzel (T).

800 - 1. Cody Schaffer (P) 2:11.8, 2. Lance Williams (T), 3. Raffe Dolbin (P).

1600 - 1. Codi Wood (P) 5:02.4, 2. Jake Plachko (P), 3. Corey Conville (P).

3200 - 1. Eric Scanlan (P) 11:01, 2. Jordan Frank (T), 3. Codi Wood (P).

110 HH - 1. Eric Hertzog (T) 15.7, 2. Cliff Newton (P), 3. Jake Wenzel (T).

300 IH - 1. Anthony Kelly (P) 44.1, 2. Phil Christman (T), 3. Eric Hertzog (T).

400 Relay - Pottsville 45.0.

1600 Relay - Tamaqua 4:03.1.

3200 Relay - Pottsville 9:02.1.

Shot put - 1. Christian DeAngelo (P) 43-2, 2. Dan Conville (P), 3. Matt Paddu (P).

Discus - 1. Josh Turner (T) 124-3, 2. Dan Conville (P), 3. Pete Confortti (T).

Javelin - 1. Andy Korrubin (P) 162-9, 2. Kurtis Killian (P), 3. Matt Shields (P).

Long jump - 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 19-10 , 2. Sharinskin Thomas (P), 3. Anthony Kelly (P).

Triple jump - 1. Sharinskin Thomas (P) 42-8 , 2. Cody McMullin (P), 3. Robbie Thompson (P).

High jump - 1. Casey Guers (P) 5-8, 2. Sharinskin Thomas (P), 3. Bobby Whitman (P).

Pole vault - 1. Cody McMullin (P) 12-0, 2. Joe Bickelman (P), 3. Phil Christman (T) and Randy Rubright (P).

GIRLS

Tamaqua 80, Pottsville 70

100 - 1. Maria Streisel (T) 13.3, 2. Sasha Thomas (P), 3. Danielle Wozniski (P).

200 - 1. Kayla Hope (T) 26.9, 2. Sasha Thomas (P), 3. Alicia Smith (P).

400 - 1. Haley Dunkel (P) 1:05.6, 2. Dana Ansbach (T), 3. Carly O'Mally (T).

800 - 1. Paige Stoner (P) 2:32.4, 2. Cecile Kohlmeir (T), 3. Gaby Direnzo (P).

1600 - 1. Paige Stoner (P) 5:22.08, 2. Kelsey Patrick (T), 3. Taylor Englert (P).

3200 - 1. Paige Stoner (P) 11:26.7, 2. Amber Carroll (T), 3. Schuyler Schmidt (T).

100 HH - 1. Alischa Smith (P) 16.9, 2. Taylor Gerber (T), 3. Kelsey Holland (P).

300 IH - 1. Taylor Gerber (T) 50.4, 2. Kelsey Holland (P), 3. Katie Trainer (T).

400 Relay - Tamaqua (Taylor Gerber, Kayla Hope, Caitlin Turner, Maria Streisel) 52.6.

1600 Relay - Tamaqua (Kelsey Patrick, Dana Ansbach, Caitlin Trainer, Carly O'Malley) 4:30.4.

3200 Relay - Tamaqua (Kelsey Patrick, Dana Ansbach, Cecily Kohlmeir, Amber Carroll) 10:30.1.

Shot put - 1. Meghan Hallick (P) 34-4 1/2, 2. Amanda Solt (T), 3. Christine Streisel (T).

Discus - 1. Stacey Wallace (T) 93-9, 2. Carly O'Malley (T), 3. Amanda Solt (T).

Javelin - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 146-10, 2. Taylor Gerchak (P), 3. Maria Streisel (T).

Long jump - 1. Kayla Hope (T) 17-6 1/2 (new school record), 2. Danielle Wozniski, 3. Taylor Gerchak (P).

Triple jump - 1. Kayla Hope (T) 33-0, 2. Taylor Gerchak (P), 3. Kelsey Holland (P).

High jump - 1. Hayley Dunkel (P) 4-8, 2. Rachel Ryan (P), 3. Lexi Tobash (P).

Pole vault - 1. Kelsey Holland (P) 8-6, 2. Melody Kelly (T), 3. Maria Naradko (P).