League champion Northern Lehigh Bulldogs placed six on the Colonial League football first team with three unanimous choices, while a Northwestern Tiger was one of two players to earn first team honors on both offense and defense.

Northern Lehigh's Cody Remaley, the league's all-time leading rusher, tackle Carl Sahlberg, and defensive back Jake Kern were unanimous first team selections.

Bulldog Linebacker Matt Gill joins Remaley and Kern as repeat first team selections. Joining Gill on the league's first team defense are teammates Kyle Schomp (DT) and Mike Buresh (DE).

The Colonial League first team selections were dominated by Northern Lehigh's six and Pen Argyl who led the with seven first team selections

The Bulldogs added three second team selections with Jake Kern (WR), Daniel Ruth (Guard), and sophomore Caleb Johnson at outside linebacker.

Northwestern's Tony Wargo earned first team honors as a tackle on offense and as a lineman on defense. The senior joined Pen Argyl junior standout Dylan Evans as the only two-way first team selections.

The Tigers added three second team selections with senior linemen Davis Evans (Guard), Alec Eldeman (Tackle), and junior halfback Ty Cunningham getting recognition.

Two Blue Bombers received league recognition. Christian Marcin had his injury plagued season rewarded with a second team selection at punter and wide receiver and Senior Jared Harry was selected as a second team Defensive lineman.

First Team

Offense

WR- Jeff Smillie (Sr. So. Lehigh), Kowan Scott (Sr. Wilson)

Center- Kirby Mutton (Jr. Pen Argyl)

Guard- JT Krincek (Jr. Pen Argyl), David Givler (Sr. So. Lehigh)

Tackle- Carl Sahlberg (Sr. No. Lehigh), Jeff Gallagher (Sr. Catasauqua),Tony Wargo (Sr. NW Lehigh)

Tight End-Jason Okken (Sr. Saucon Valley)

Quarterback-Nathan Hood (Sr. Pen Argyl)

Running Back- Cody Remaley (Sr. No. Lehigh); Dylan Evans (Jr. Pen Argyl)

Kicker-Mike Bittner (Sr. Catasauqua)

Athlete- Scott LaValva (Sr. Bangor)

Defense

D-Line- Tony Wargo (Sr. NW Lehigh), Kyle Schomp (Jr. No. Lehigh)

D-End- Mike Buresh (Sr. No. Lehigh), Nate Falko (Sr. Catasauqua)

Inside LB-Matt Gill (Sr. No. Lehigh), Ian Gimbar (Sr. Saucon Valley)

Outside LB-Tyler Horn (Jr. Pen Argyl), Luke Gotzon (Sr. So. Lehigh)

D-Back-Jake Kern (Sr. No. Lehigh), Josh Parris (Sr. Palisades), Dylan Evans (Jr. Pen Argyl), Conor Gum (Jr. Pen Argyl.

Punter-Ryan Fruanfelter (Sr. Bangor)

Second Team

Offense

WR- Jake Kern (Sr. No. Lehigh), Christian Marcin (Sr. Palm.)

Center- Dan Ortwein (Sr. So. Lehigh)

Guard- Daniel Ruth (Sr. No. Lehigh); Davis Evans (Sr. NW Lehigh)

Tackle-Tyler Knittle (Sr. So. Lehigh); Alec Eldelman (Sr. NW Lehigh); Ryan Pysher (Jr. Bangor)

Tight End-Tyler Horn (Jr. Pen Argyl)

Quarterback-Ty Edmond (Jr. So. Lehigh)

Running Back-Nate Falko (Sr. Catasauqua), Ty Cunningham (Jr. NW Lehigh)

Kicker-Joey Wagner (Sr. Pen Argyl)

Defense

D-Line- Kirby Mutton (Jr. Pen Argyl), Jarred Harry (Sr. Palmerton)

D-End-Dan Ortwein (Sr. So. Lehigh), Jason Okken (Sr. Saucon Valley)

Inside LB- Ray Durkin (Sr. So. Lehigh), Zach Miller (Sr. Pen Argyl)

Outside LB-Caleb Johnson (So. No. Lehigh), Steve Altorfer (Sr. Bangor)

D-Back-Nick Kirsch (Sr. So. Lehigh), Sa'Quon Burton (Jr. Catasauqua), Kowan Scott (Sr. Wilson), Josh Wing (Jr. Bangor)

Punter-Christian Marcin (Sr. Palmerton)

Honorable Mention:

Offense

WR- Sa'Quon Burton (Jr. Catty), Chris Voag (Sr. Saucon Vlly), Ryan Hester (Sr. Bangor); Center-James Geronikos (Sr. No. Lehigh), Dylan Haklar (Sr. Catty), Shelby Storm (Sr. NW Lehigh); Guard-Andrew Ruth (Sr. No. Lehigh), Skyler Carr (Sr. Palisades), Dylan Haklar (Sr. Catty), Zach Blake (Sr. NW Lehigh), Nils Larson (Sr. Wilson), Zack LaBar (Sr. Bangor). Tackle-Kyle Mudge (Sr. Catty); Tight End-Mike Buresh (Sr. No. Lehigh); Sam Terlingo (Sr. So. Lehigh); Quarterback-Josh Parris (Sr. Palisades), Chris Cooper (Sr. Wilson) Running back-Trey Robinson (So. Wilson), Josh Wing (Jr. Bangor); Kicker-Channing Shiffert (Jr. No.Lehigh); Sam Terlingo (Sr. So. Lehigh); Andrew Duetsch (Jr. NW Lehigh); Keenan Mease (Sr. Wilson).

Defense

D-Line- Shaquille Cousins (Jr. Wilson); Tyler Knittle (Sr. So. Lehigh); Jeff Gallagher (Sr. Catasauqua); David Givler (Sr. So. Lehigh), Ryan Pysher (Jr. Bangor); D-End-Jacob Heaton (Jr. Notre Dame); Scott Beltz (So. Pen Argyl), Zach Newhard (Sr. So. Lehigh), Dave Tirpak (Jr. NW Lehigh); Inside LB- Kirk Bender (Jr. No. Lehigh), Ryan Fraunfelter (Sr. Bangor);Outside LB-Dylan Hoffman (Jr. No. Lehigh), Shane Christman (Sr. Palmerton), Brandon Shuck (Sr. Saucon Valley), Payton Bachman (Jr. NW Lehigh), Trey Robinson (So. Wilson); D-Back-Trevor Yashur (Jr. No. Lehigh), Kyle Muller (Jr. Pen Argyl), Alex Kosce (Sr. So. Lehigh), Kyle Nyce (Sr. Catasauqua), Matt Laub (So. Saucon Valley), Josh Werly (Sr. NW Lehigh), Roth Healey (Sr. Wilson), Ryan Hester (Jr. Bangor), Scott LaValva (Sr. Bangor);Punter-Jake Kern (Sr. No. Lehigh), DJ Williams (Sr. So. Lehigh), Jason Okken (Sr. Saucon Valley), Andrew Deutsch (Jr. NW Lehigh)

@Breif.Head:Meet the Panthers

Panther Valley High School will hold its annual Meet the Panthers Night for all winter sports teams on Wednesday, Dec. 1 at 7 p.m. in the middle school.

Players on the boys basketball, girls basketball, wrestling and swimming teams will be introduced.

The public is welcome to attend.

@Breif.Head:Tamaqua season ticket packages

The Tamaqua Area School District Athletic Department is offering season ticket packages for the 2010-11 winter athletic season.

- Junior varsity/Varsity Boys Basketball season tickets (11 home games) are available for $35 per adult and $15 per student.

- Junior varsity/Varsity Girls Basketball season tickets (10 home games) are available for $30 per adult and $15 per student.

- Junior High/Varsity Wrestling season tickets are available for $15 per adult and $8 per student.

- Individual All-Sports Passes for 2010-11 school year are available for $50 per adult and $25 per student.

Tickets may be purchased in the high school office between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday and also at Mett The Raider Night on December 2nd.

Ticket prices at the gate for all varsity events where admission is charged is $4 for adults and $2 for students.