The Keystone Senior Babe Ruth League recently kicked off its 14th season.

The 2009 season ended with a Franklin Township showdown between its two teams as the National Division champions Hurricanes defeated the American Division champions Red Sox, who were the two-time defending league champs.

The Hurricanes continued a string of three straight seasons that a team from Franklin Township has won the Keystone Senior Babe Ruth League Championship.

This season, with the addition of our newest team Pleasant Valley, the league is back at 16 teams and is still one of the largest Senior Babe Ruth Baseball Leagues in Pennsylvania. After the regular season ends in July every team will play in a double elimination playoff tournament, which will begin around mid-July.

The league will also hold its 8th annual All Star weekend at Franklin Township's Christman Field on Saturday, June 19 and Sunday, June 20.

For more information about the league visit the official website at www.keystonebaberuth.org -or- keystonebaberuth.baberuthonline.com which includes the schedule, standings and more.

Here's the team and division breakdown for the 2010 Keystone Babe Ruth League season:

American East Division

East Stroudsburg Mustangs: Manager - Tony Croce, 2009 record - (9-11), Home field - East Stroudsburg South H.S., Returnees - Brett Bittiger, Mario Borbon, David Chestnut, Scott Douglas, Joe Jessen, Nick Kazura, Danny Knowles, Matt Metzgar, Rob Solano, Vincent Trivett

Pleasant Valley Pirates: Manager - Jim Lavender, Pleasant Valley just joined our league and is the newest team of our league for the 2010 season, Home fields - Pleasant Valley H.S. & West End baseball field

Pocono Mountain Outlaws: Manager - Chris Martinelli, 2009 record - (12-8), Home field - Pocono Mountain West H.S., Returnees - Brian Archibald, Bryan Bosenberg, Brandon Denninger, Dylan Denninger, Jake Hollweg, Jim Loua, Jon Mandile, Chris Newhook, T.J. O'Connor, Don Pietrafesa, Jim Redington, Aaron Rushin, Justin Slager, John Vaccola

Towamensing Township Yankees: Manager - Don Hunter, 2009 record - (3-17), 2009 League Sportsmanship Award, Home field - Towamensing Twsp. Field, Returnees - Gabrielle Augustine (Last season she became the 1st ever female to play in the Keystone Sr. Babe Ruth League), Tyler Burns, Josh Grohotolski, Dan Haney, Kyle Kersting, Travis Labyack, Addam Litts, Tom McInerney, Morgan Milkovits, Jessie Reis, Mike Sabo, Cody Sallada, Rich Steigerwalt, Jim Tufano

American West Division

Franklin Township Red Sox: Manager - Kevin "Spike" Long, 2009 record - (16-4), 2009 League Runner-up, Home field - Christman Field, Returnees -Anthony Farole, Brent Getz, Tom Hartman, Nick Kern, Shaun McHose, Dan Rossino, Matt Schaffer, Alex Storm, Nick Storm

Hazleton: Manager - Gino Ziller, Home field - Hazle Twsp. Field, 2009 Record - (12-8), Returnees - Frank Dudinyak, Mike Dudinyak, Matt Gimbi, Ryan Gimbi, Matt Kimock, Mike Martiscelli, Luis Nunez, Matt Pauline, Josh Tillett, Jeremy Urena, Andy Ziller, Gino Ziller

McAdoo/Weatherly Nationals: Manager - John Barna, Home field - Weatherly H.S., 2009 Record - (16-3-1), 2009 American Division Champion, Returnees - Keith Barna, Brandon Barnes, Joe Katona, George Nikonenko, Christian Ormiston, Dominic Palermo, Nathan Pfeiffer, Sam Pozzessore, Cody Ryba, Cory Ryba, Drew Sherkness

Panther Valley Black Diamonds: Manager - J. Chris West, 2009 record - (11-8-1), Home field - Panther Valley H.S., Returnees - Jeff Corby, Josh Faenza, Brandon Heffelfinger, David Marouchoc, Greg Pecha, Zach Stanko, Joe Starosta, Joe Trimmel

National East Division

Bushkill Township Minutemen: Manager - Dave Tripp, 2009 record - (16-4), Home field - Armed Forces Field at Bushkill Twsp., Returnees - Jim Flannery, Drew Hoagland, Shawn Hoagland, Zach Huber, Brian Kichline, Glenn Klemka, Adam Recker, Brian Serencsits, Greg Stagnitta (2009 League Batting Champion), Shawn Tripp (Co-2009 Scholarship Award Winner)

Forks Township Falcons: Manager - Matthew Baker, 2009 record - (3-17), Home field - Forks Twsp. Community Park, Returnees - John Balent, Kyle Bojda, Jack DeAngelo, Pat Ellison, Chad Gruver, Mark Hammerstone, Nick Hill, Ryan Holmes, Brandon Martino, Filiberto Morales, Anthony Rivilli

Phillipsburg Indians: Manager - Rich Mason, 2009 record - (7-13-1), Home field - , Returnees - Nelson Abrams, Aaron Henson, Matt King, Pete Liloia, Brandon Rodenbough, Bronson Rodenbough, Sean Visconti

Upper Mt. Bethel Muckdogs: Manager - Nick Pugliese, 2009 record - (6-14-1), Home field - Potomac Field at Upper Mt. Bethel Twsp. Park, Returnees -Michael Diehl, Justin Harman, Ryan Hengst, Ryan Howell, Austin Mackay, Eric Pugliese, Brandon Ventrudo, Glenn Zungolo

National West Division

Allen Township Warriors: Manager - Jake Leauber, 2009 record - (11-10), Home field - Howertown Park, Returnees - Billy Gunkle, Andrew Hannis, Eric Marhefka, Richard Shambo, Andrew White, Kyle White, Mark Yorty

Bushkill Township Patriots: Manager - Robert Sauerzopf, 2009 record - (6-15), Home field - Armed Forces Field at Bushkill Twsp., Returnees - Anthony Brocato, Connor Cancelliere, Ethan Dilcherd, Jim Kleiner, Trey Megenhardt, Joel Pritchard, Ryan Saba, Kewdy Santamella, Nolan Sauerzopf, Mitchell Taylor

Franklin Township Hurricanes: Manager - Ricky Strohl, 2009 record - (18-3), 2009 National Division & League Champion, Home field - Christman Field, Returnees - Dave Behler, Zac Demarco, Dean Dibonifazio, Brandyn Gatens, Devin Graver, Kyle Hardy, Mike Hickey, Cole Kerschner (2009 League MVP), Heath Markley, Alex Matika, Jeff Noyes, Cole Rex, Ben Stermer, Darren Wannamaker

Lower Nazareth Township: Manager - Brian Ream, Sr., 2009 record - (5-16), Home field - Lower Nazareth Twp. Park, Returnees -Adam Harris, Andrew Heller, Steve Kosmidis, Sean Kotyuk, Alec Nemeth, John Raffaele, Brian Ream, Jr., Justin Weaver