There were Democratic races for committee positions in only Mahoning Township and Jim Thorpe on Tuesday when the Primary Election was held in the county's 51 election precincts.

The Mahoning Township race was in the Mahoning District where longtime committeewoman Linda D. Rex had two challengers. She prevailed in the balloting, recording 104 votes and defeating Patti Borger and Sandra J. Whiteman, who tallied 75 and 32, respectively.

The Jim Thorpe race was for the committeeman position in the Third District, where Richard C. Mason defeated Frank A. Mertz, 145 to 106.

Meanwhile, other Democratic committee balloting yesterday saw no challenges. The party bylaws call for one committeeman and one committeewoman to be elected in each of the 51 election districts. In complimentary voting, those results showed:

Banks Township - Joseph Colecio, 191, and Irene Makowiec, 202.

Beaver Meadows - Cornelius E. Mahon, 105, and Roseann G. Gabos, 124.

East Penn - South - Albert J. Holczman, 95, and Christine Viola, 85.

East Penn - North - Jean I. Schnell, 89.

Jim Thorpe - First Ward - Patrick E. Crowley, 181, and Edith Lukasevich, 136.

Jim Thorpe - Second Ward - Maria Jamison, 117.

Jim Thorpe - Third Ward - Anne E. Mason, 188.

Jim Thorpe - Fourth Ward - Benjamin Walbert, 84, and Denise O'Donnell, 104.

Jim Thorpe - Fifth Ward - Ronald J. Sheehan, 168.

Kidder South - Michael D. Miles, 72, and Geraldine M. Miles, 71.

Lansford - East - Donna M. Valent, 170.

Lansford - Middle - David Spence, 108, and Roberta Spence, 105.

Lehigh Township - Robert Tissier, 27, and Barbara A. Tissier, 27.

Lehighton Second Ward - Dwight L. Nothstein, 137.

Lower Towamensing - North - Bernard Mendez, 96, and Dorothy M. Mendez, 95.

Lower Towamensing - South - Dorothy L. Strohl, 93.

Mahoning Township - Mahoning Distict - Francis A. Heery, 179.

Mahoning Township - New Mahoning - Christopher A. Heery, 50.

Nesquehoning - East - Audrey A. Gogal, 216.

Nesquehoning - West - K. Tony Walck, 215, and Rose M. Walck, 216.

Packer Township - Earl A. Titus, 83, and Michele A. Titus, 78.

Palmerton - East - Mark Stoisits, 101, and Alfreda J. Lantzy, 95.

Palmerton - Middle - Christopher Olivia, 167, and Joan Agostinelli, 174.

Palmerton - West - Lorraine F. Wertman, 38.

Parryville - Gary J. Parker, 42, and Sharon J. Keiser, 44.

Penn Forest - East - Carl Fazio, 61, and Christine Fazio, 60.

Summit Hill - First Ward - Michael Crampsie, 170, and Candice Gimbor, 147.

Summit Hill - Second Ward - John Shemansik, 132, and Danell L. Rhodunda, 145.

Summit Hill - Third Ward - William O'Gurek Jr., 133, and Robin McArdle, 130.

Summit Hill - White Bear - Robert F. Gigliotti, 80, and Deborah J. Gigliotti, 81.

Towamensing Township - North - Roy B. Christman, 63, and Linda A. Christman, 59.

Towamensing Township - South 1 - Joseph Faraldo, 73, and Mary Lou Montes, 73.

Weatherly - East - Arnold R. Selert, 113, and Mildred Selert, 111.

Weissport - Duane E. Watson, 34.

Meanwhile, Carole Walbert of Jim Thorpe was the lone candidate for a seat on the Pa. State Democratic Committee. She received 4,562 votes from party members.

GOP voting

The Republican Party regulations call for GOP voters to elect committee members on an at-large basis in municipalities.

There was a race in Mahoning Township, where GOP voters were to elect seven at-large candidates. The victors were Barbara A. Barilla, 215, Larry K. Heffley, 195,Thomas A. Merkel, 190, Charles S. Zellner, 164, Wallace Putkowski, 150, Mary Ellen Salerno, 126, and Joseph M. Gosselin, 101. Failing to win a spot as a committeeperson were Peter Joseph Salerno, 97, Michael D. Salerno, 90, and George Stawnyczyj, 80.

Meanwhile, all of the other filed candidates were unopposed, since there were less candidates than there were available positions. The unoppopsed GOP candidates in their respective municipalities include (number to be elected in the municipality in parenthesis):

East Penn Township (5) - Lee Becker, 148, David Heffelfinger, 121, David B. Mantz, 118, and Hope Gramlich, 105.

Franklin Township (8) - Lisa M. Solt, 295, Pamela Behler, 291, Loretta J. Solt, 283, Thomas A. Chew, 222, David T. Chew, 213, and Susanne Chew, 212.

Jim Thorpe (7) - Michael J. Sofranko, 244, Michael R. Sofranko, 206, Nancy Boyd, 173, and Robert P. Dages, 148.

Lehighton (7) - Craig Gilham, 219, Michael J. Hopstock, 210, Jennifer Steele, 206, Mark A. Sverchek, 195, John G. Kuller Jr., 193, Linda J. Walp, 186, and James H. Walp, 178.

Lower Towamensing Township (4) - Doyle Heffley, 129, Kellie Heffley, 106, and Douglas Lucich, 92..

Nesquehoning (4) - Thomas Ouly, 151, Michael R. Frey, 131, Joseph Steber, 129, and Anna Kmetz, 128.

Parryville (2) - Jason M. Galloway, 33.

Penn Forest Township (15) - Nancy J. Hughes, 241, Janet Nelson, 205, Gilbert Henry, 201, Marie I. Fredericks, 201, James Nelson, 192, Louise A. Centofanti, 192, Rosemarie Scharikim, 191, Susan Ann Bulanda, 188, Harold P. Fredericks, 185, Pasquale A. Centofanti, 179, Larry S. Bulanda, 174, Wadim Scharikim, 164, and Valentina Norato, 163.

Summit Hill (4) - Diana Rodia, 128, Sandra Dellicker, 127, Stephen Redash, 126, and John L. Rodia, 117.

Towamensing Township (8) - Larry E. Yeakel, 163, Gary M. Matson, 160, Darlene E. Yeakel, 155, Daniel Geissinger, 154, and Helen Louise Pozza, 145.

Gilbert J. Gerhard of Packer Township was unopposed for the seat on the Pa. Republican State Committee. He received 3,466 votes from party members.