The Marian boys and girls and the Tamaqua girls all clinched division championships in Schuylkill League track action on Monday.

TRACK

Marian-Schuylkill Haven

With a complete sweep of Schuylkill Haven yesterday, both the Marian boys and girls track teams staked claim on this year's Schuylkill League Division II titles.

The Fillies did so in style by running away with an 88-53 win over the Hurricanes, while the Colts edged the Hurricanes by a mere point for a 71-70 victory.

Devin Porambo paced the Fillies by recording a tri-fecta winning the 100, 200 and the long jump, while Gillian Ferko followed suite as a multiple winner winning the shot put and discus.

Paul Martin led the Colts sprinting to firsts in the 100, 200 and 400, while Chris Barletta jumped his way to firsts in the long and triple jumps.

Girls

Marian 88, Schuylkill Haven 53

100 - 1. Devin Porambo (M) 13.1, 2. Emily Kennedy (M), 3. Bree Fredrick (SH).

200 - 1. Devin Porambo (M) 28.2, 2. Emily Kennedy (M), 3. Bree Fredrick (SH).

400 - 1. Emily Donahoe (SH) 1:06, 2. Emma Boyle (M), 3. Alexandria Hutta (M).

800 - 1. Madison Monaco (M) 2:33, 2. Emily Donahoe (SH), 3. Corinne Markiewicz (M).

1600 - 1. Emily Donahoe (SH) 5:50, 2. Alyssa Miller (SH), 3. Corinne Markiewicz (M).

3200 - 1. Alyssa Miller (SH) 13:14, 2. Molly Balliet (M), 3. Briana O'Donnell (M).

100H - 1. Rachel Christman (SH) 17.6, 2. Kristyn Scheibelhut (SH), 3. Kathleen Reilly (M).

300H - 1. Rachel Christman (SH) 52.2, 2. Kathleen Reilly (M), 3. Kristyn Scheibelhut (SH).

400 Relay - 1. Marian (D. Porambo, E. Kennedy, K. Cataldo, A. Hutta) 54.2.

1600 Relay - 1. Marian (E. Boyle, M. Monaco, E. Kennedy, K. Reilly) 4:28.

3200 Relay - 1. Marian (C. Markiewicz, M. Monaco, B. 0'Donnell, E. Boyle) 12:02.

Shot Put - 1. Gillian Ferko (M) 29-11, 2. Julia Blackwell (SH), 3. Audrey Maff (M).

Discus - 1. Gillian Ferko (M) 107-7, 2. Audrey Maff (M), 3. Julia Blackwell(SH).

Javelin - 1. Julia Blackwell (SH) 90-6, 2. Kaycee Gutsie (M), 3. Regina Marzen (M).

Long Jump - 1. Devin Porambo (M) 14-8, 2. Gillian Ferko (M), 3. Bree Fredrick (SH).

Triple Jump - 1. Julia Blackwell (SH) 31-10, 2. Gillian Ferko (M), 3. Kristyn Scheibelhut (SH).

High Jump - 1. (tie) Alexandria Hutta (M), Corinne Markiewicz (M), Katelyn Smulligan (M) 4-4.

Boys

Marian 71, Schuylkill Haven 70

100 - 1. Paul Martin (M) 11.7, 2. Steve Eisenhauer (SH), 3. Dylan Quirk (M).

200 - 1. Paul Martin (M) 24.0, 2. Steve Eisenhauer (SH), 3. Dylan Quirk (M).

400 - 1. Paul Martin (M) 52.7, 2. Jack Smith (SH), 3. Matthew Grega (M).

800 - 1. Logan Jacoby (SH) 2:09, 2. Justin Huegel (M), 3. Brandon Weiser (SH).

1600 - 1. Logan Jacoby (SH) 5:07, 2. Mike Legath (M), 3. Philip Marzen (M).

3200 - 1. Logan Jacoby (SH) 11:03, 2. Philip Marzen (M), 3. Mike Legath (M).

110H - 1. Robert Kelly (M) 17.0, 2. Michael Stauffer (M), 3. Julian Mick (M).

300H - 1. Jon Nettles (SH) 42.6, 2. Michael Stauffer (M) 43.4, 3. Robert Kelly (M) 43.7.

400 Relay - 1. Marian 52.0.

1600 Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 3:46.

3200 Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 9:10.

Shot Put - 1. Zach Faust (SH) 43-9, 2. Corey Rutch (M), 3. Adam Forster (SH).

Discus - 1. Zach Faust (SH) 120-10, 2. Adam Forster (SH), 3. Robert Blackwell (SH).

Javelin - 1. Cyril Shickora (M) 130-11, 2. Adam Forster (SH), 3. Zach Faust (SH).

Long Jump - 1. Chris Barletta (M) 19-1, 2. Steve Eisenhauer (SH), 3. Dylan Quirk (M).

Triple Jump - 1. Jon Nettles (SH) 40-7, 2. Chris Barletta (M), 3. Pat Leitzel (M).

High Jump - 1. Chris Barletta (M) 5-6, 2. Jon Nettles (SH), 3. Dylan Quirk (M).

Tamaqua-Blue Mountain

The Tamaqua girls clinched the Schuylkill League Division I title with a 91-59 victory at Blue Mountain.

Multiple event winners for the Lady Raiders (6-0 overall, 5-0 league) were Kayla Hope (100, triple jump), Amber Carroll (1,600, 3,200) and Allison Updike (shot put, javelin).

Blue Mountain gained the split with a 112-33 win in the boys meet. The Eagles are the D-1 boys champs.

For Tamaqua (2-4, 1-4), Zach Lakitsky won the 100 and long jump and tied for first in the 200.

Girls

Tamaqua 91, Blue Mountain 59

100 - 1. Kayla Hope (T) 13.0, 2. Brianna Rauenzahn (BM), 3. Brittany Hill (T).

200 - 1. Brittany Hill (T) 27.3, 2. Tori Stramara (BM), 3. Katie Hummel (T).

400 - 1. Maria Streisel (T) 1:00.9, 2. Aly Starr (BM), 3. Catherine Juristsch (BM).

800 - 1. Alexa Yoder (BM) 2:30.1, 2. Cecily Kohlmeir (T), 3. Kailee Rottet (T).

1,600 - 1. Amber Carroll (T) 5:20.4, 2. Alexa Yoder (BM), 3. Jackie Boran (BM).

3,200 - 1. Amber Carroll (T) 12:21, 2. Emilee Bumbulsky (T), 3. Jackie Boran (BM).

100 LH - 1. Brianna Rauenzahn (BM) 16.0, 2. Sofia Stasulli (BM), 3. Taylor Gerber (T).

300 IH - 1. Taylor Gerber (T) 50.4, 2. Elizabeth Rauenzahn (BM), 3. Samantha Digilio (T).

400 relay - Tamaqua (Maria Streisel, Samantha Digilio, Katie Hummel, Brittany Hill) 51.2.

1,600 relay - Tamaqua (Caitlin Trainer, Carly O'Malley, Amber Carroll, Maria Streisel) 4:18.1

3,200 relay - Tamaqua (Kelsey Patrick, Dana Ansbach, Amber Carroll, Cecily Kohlmeir) 10:41.

Shot put - 1. Allison Updike (T) 34-1, 2. Christine Streisel (T), 3. Jess Noll (BM).

Discus - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 105-8, 2. Allison Updike (T), 3. Stacey Wallace (T).

Javelin - 1. Allison Updike (T) 143-5, 2. Christine Streisel (T), 3. Jill Grapsy (BM).

Long jump - 1. Brianna Rauenzahn (BM) 18-2, 2. Kayla Hope (T), 3. Maria Streisel (T).

Triple jump - 1. Kayla Hope (T) 34-5, 2. Sofia Stasulli (BM), 3. Tori Stramara (BM).

High jump - 1. Sophia Stasulli (BM) 5-0, 2. Elizabeth Rauenzahn (BM), 3. Allison Updike (T).

Pole vault - 1. Sophia Stasuilli (BM) 9-6, 2. Danielle Juritsch (BM), 3. Maddy Snyder (BM).

Boys

Blue Mountain 112, Tamaqua 33

100 - 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 11.3, 2. Matt Maloney (BM), 3. Dylan Peldt (BM).

200 - 1. (tie) Lakitsky (T) and Maloney (BM) 23.1, 3. Kyle Laughlin (BM).

400 - 1. Robert Breslin (BM) 54.9, 2. Sam Reilly (BM) 3. Zach Ruba (T).

800 - 1. Lance Williams (T) 2:11.6, 2. Mark Tothero (BM), 3. Sam Kantner (BM).

1,600 - 1. Tyler Rauenzahn (BM) 4:39.1, 2. Sam Kantner (BM), 3. Kyle Heffner (BM).

3,200 - 1. Tyler Rauenzahn (BM) 11:00, 2. Kyle Heffner (BM), 3. Bradly Lukasak (BM).

100 LH - 1. Jordan Hoffman (BM) 15.6, 2. Eric Hertzog (T), 3. Aaron Weller (BM).

300 IH - 1. Jordan Hoffman (BM) 41.9, 2. Aaron Weller (T), 3. Eric Hertzog (T).

400 relay - Not awarded.

1,600 relay - Blue Mountain (Breslin, Hoffman, Warner, Maloney) 3:44.

3,200 relay - Blue Mountain (Tothero, Stock, Breslin, Webber).

Shot put - 1. Bill Breiner (T) 41-1, 2. Tyler Rolshausen (BM), 3. Greg Raudenbush (BM).

Discus - 1. Tyler Rolshausen (BM) 145-10, 2. Cody Yackenchick (BM), 3. Robert Craigle (T).

Javelin - 1. Tyler Rolshausen (BM) 183-2, 2. Jake Stoudt (BM), 3. Bill Breiner (T).

Long jump - 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 21-2, 2. Kyle Laughlin (BM), 3. Vaughn Wessner (BM).

Triple jump - 1. Kyle Laughlin (BM) 43-5 1/2, 2. Bryan Freed (BM), 3. John Scheitrum (T).

High jump - 1. Bryan Freed (BM) 6-0, 2. Kyle Laughlin (BM), 3. John Scheitrum (T).

Pole vault - 1. Matt Miller (BM) 11-0, 2. Vaughn Wessner (BM), 3. Andy Swartz (BM).

Panther Valley-Jim Thorpe

The Olympians came away with a sweep over the Panthers.

Thorpe's JaAshia Page took four firsts on the day in the 100, 200, long and triple jumps. Ashley Nicola (400, 100 hurdles) and Kayla Susko (800, 1600) also won two events.

On the boys' side, PJ Johnson took three golds (200, long and high jump), while teammate Karl St. Hill won the 100 and 400. For PV, Kyle Picht won the 1600 and 3200.

Girls

Jim Thorpe 138, Panther Valley 3

100 - 1. JaAshia Page (J) 13.3, 2. Amelia Herman (J), 3. Angelie Poalillo (J).

200 - 1. Page (J) 28.4, 2. Mylena Gilkes (J), 3. Elle Seire (J).

400 - 1. Ashley Nicola (J) 65.3, 2. Hilary Reis (J), 3. Shannon Green (J).

800 - 1. Kayla Susko (J) 2:27.4, 2. Caitlin Lacinsky (J), 3. Jeanna McElmoyle (J).

1600 - 1. Susko (J) 5:48, 2. Erin Bucci (J), 3. Sindle Griffiths (P).

3200 - 1. Bucci (J) 13:43, 2. Liz Klotz (J), 3. Kaylynn Covine (P).

100 H - 1. Nicola (J) 17:00, 2. Herman (J), 3. Chelsea Smelas (J).

300 H - 1. Herman (J) 50.8, 2. Smelas (J), 3. Meredith Brisbane (J).

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Gilkes, Poalillo, Brisbane, Elle Seier) 54.1, 2. Panther Valley.

1600 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Liscinski, McElmoyle, Mosteller, Poalillo) 4:50.0.

3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Licinski, Mosteller, Monica Eckley, McElmoyle) 11:32.5.

Shot Put - 1. Kathryn Jones (J) 27-4, 2. Ellyn Tomko (J), 3. Sarah Baranchide (P).

Discus - 1. Marissa Cantelmi (J) 84-0, 2. Jones (J), 3. Tomko (J).

Javelin - 1. Cantelmi (J) 94-4, 2. Smelas (J), 3. Chasity Mosteller (J).

Long Jump - 1. Page (J) 15-7, 2. Gilkes (J), 3. Angela Paolillo (J).

Triple Jump - 1. Page (J) 33-10.5, 2. Hilary Reis (J), 3. Gilkes (J).

High Jump - 1. Reis (J) 5-0, 2. Courtney Martinelli (J), 3. Green (J).

Pole Vault - 1. no event.

Boys

Jim Thorpe 90, Panther Valley 46

100 - 1. Karl St. Hill (J) 11.2, 2. Josh Vega (P), 3. Talon Fogel (J).

200 - 1. PJ Johnson (J) 23.4, 2. Alex Garcia (J), 3. Vega (P).

400 - 1. St. Hill (J) 51.6, 2. Garcia (J), 3. Justin Christman (P).

800 - 1. Kareem Mickens (J) 2:08, 2. Kyle Bradley (J), 3. Christman (P).

1600 - 1. Kyle Picht (P) 5:12, 2. Dave Barrientos (J), 3. Robert Taylor (J).

3200 - 1. Picht (P) 11:14.9, 2. Barrientos (J), 3. Adam Dachiowicz (J).

110 H - 1. Phil Schron (J) 18.2, 2. Kevin Schaller (P).

300 H - 1. Scott Lignore (J) 44.5, 2. Schaller (P), 3. Schron (J).

400 Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Vega, Nick McArdle, Jason Harrison, Ryan Richards) 47.5, 2. Jim Thorpe.

1600 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Mickens, Lignore, St. Hill, Garcia) 4:08.

3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Jay Marsden, Lignore, Kyle Bradley, Mickens) 10:31.3.

Shot Put - 1. Ryan Richards (P) 38-3, 2. Harrison (P), 3. Andrew Tucker (P).

Discus - 1. Tucker (P) 118-9, 2. Pat Beers (J), 3. Dylan Smith (P).

Javelin - 1. Ben Moore (J) 140-6, 2. Smith (P), 3. Tucker (P).

Long Jump - 1. PJ Johnson (J) 19-1, 2. St. Hill (J), 3. Mickens (J).

Triple Jump - 1. Garcia (J) 43-5, 2. Ian Grant (J), 3. Schron (J).

High Jump - 1. Johnson (J) 5-8.

Pole Vault - 1. no event.

Pocono Mt. West-Lehighton

The Indians track team had their hands full with Pocono Mountain West as they were swept in MVC action. The Lady Indians dropped a 90-60 decision, while the boys lost, 114-36.

Individually, the girls were led by Vanessa Rimbey, who won three events (100 hurdles, long jump and high jump).

In the boys' meet, Cory Kresge was the best local finisher, as he took first in the long jump and second in the 200 meter.

Girls

Pocono Mt. West 90, Lehighton 60

100 - 1. Johnnay Mims (P) 12.6, 2. Abby Frey (L), 3. Sage Terembula (L).

200 - 1. Mims (P) 24.9, 2. Maritza Belle (P), 3. Terembula (L).

400 - 1. Tanisha Blake (P) 1:02, 2. Ramona Benitez (P), 3. Lauren McCullioin (L).

800 - 1. J. Schickling (P) 2:30, 2. K. Schickling (P), 3. Marlene Sorzano (P).

1600 - 1. Jill Schickling (P) 5:51, 2. K. Schickling (P), 3. Emily Olt (L).

3200 - 1. Emily Olt (L) 13:54, 2. Mary Lapp (P), 3. Nicole DeMetna (P).

100 H - 1. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 14.9, 2. Chelsea Martinez (P), 3. Laureen Mihalik (L).

300 H - 1. Martinez (P) 48.9, 2. Rarwonja Benitez (P), 3. Coleman (L).

400 Relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (Mims, Rattigan, Schweizer, Kimbey) 50.3, 2. Lehighton.

1600 Relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (Rakecia, Watkins, Vanessa, Vanderbrink) 5:36, 2. Lehighton.

3200 Relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (M. Sorzano, Leyro, Coleman, McConville) 11:00, 2. Lehighton.

Shot Put - 1. Sheena White (L) 14.9, 2. Chelsea Martinez (P), 3. Laureen Mihalik (L).

Discus - 1. Sam Fuss (P) 90-6, 2. White (L), 3. Chey Davis (L).

Javelin - 1. Keer (L) 102-4, 2. McConnville (L), 3. K. Schweizer (L).

Long Jump - 1. Rimbey (L) 17-5, 2. Ramonia Benitez (P), 3. Terembula (L).

Triple Jump - 1. Kristina Leyro (P) 32-0.5, 2. Jordyn Miller (L), 3. Alexis Gorber (L).

High Jump - 1. Rimbey (L) 5-4, 2. Leyro (P), 3. C. Martinez (P).

Pole Vault - 1. Miller (L) 8-0.5, 2. Christina Bates (P), 3. Vanderbrink (P).

Boys

Pocono Mt. West 114, Lehighton 36

100 - 1. Dashawn Blackwood (P) 11.1, 2. Joshua Bryant (P), 3. Travon Pugh (P).

200 - 1. Blackwood (P) 22.4, 2. Corey Kresge (L), 3. Angst (L).

400 - 1. Adbayo Adejare (P) 53.2, 2. Dwayne Bines (P), 3. Jaymond Williams (P).

800 - 1. Mike Manzo (P) 2:00, 2. Bines (P), 3. Will Warren (P).

1600 - 1. Josh Miller (P) 5:13.4, 2. Manzo (P), 3. Dalton Radler (L).

3200 - 1. Manzo (P), 2. Miller (P), 3. Konrad Kaczmaczyk (P).

110 H - 1. Adejare (P) 14.9, 2. Nate Black (L), 3. Shane Jarman (P).

300 H - 1. Black (L) 41.0, 2. Adejare (P), 3. Williams (P).

400 Relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (Blackwood, Francis, Pugh, Bryant) 43.9, 2. Lehighton.

1600 Relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (Dozier, Blackwood, Quinones, Williams) 4:59, 2. Lehighton.

3200 Relay - 1. Pocono Mt. West (Williams, Quinones, Warren, Urena) 9:15.2, 2. Lehighton.

Shot Put - 1. Rich Adams (P) 44-11, 2. Eric Whiteman (L), 3. Joey Ford (P).

Discus - 1. PJ Costanzi (P) 128-10, 2. Levi Haldeman (L), 3. Tito Merrit (P).

Javelin - 1. Caruso (L) 160-0, 2. Martinez (P), 3. Miller (P).

Long Jump - 1. Cory Kresge (L) 21-5.75, 2. Jymaul Williams (P), 3. Barry (P).

Triple Jump - 1. Dwayne Bines (P) 42-5, 2. Terrell Halsey (P), 3. Ian Christman (L).

High Jump - 1. Shalir Williams (P) 6-0, 2. Josh Evans (L), 3. Will Warren (P).

Pole Vault - 1. Nick Marosco (P) 11-0.5, 2. Lucas Millen (L), 3. Tyler Hernandez (P).

GIRLS SOCCER

Pleasant Valley-Lehighton

Dianna Connor's hat trick helped spark Pleasant Valley to a 6-0 Mountain Valley Conference victory over Lehighton.

The Bears' Hannah Bernier and Kira Sever both chipped in with a goal and an assist.

PV's Kayla Dorney recorded a single goal, while Aimee Sokolowski, Kelsey McGarvey and Jackie Guiliano contributed with assists.

The Bears outshot the Indians 14-1. Lehighton's keeper Jourdan Semmel grabbed 10 saves, while Jackie Guiliano (one save) and Sarah Elmonticir (no saves) shared the duties between PV's posts.

Pleasant Valley jumps to 11-3-1 overall and 9-1 in the MVC.

Northern Lehigh-Bangor

Northern Lehigh had a tough time with Bangor, as the Bulldogs dropped a 12-0 decision.

Bangor received a great afternoon from Monica Weil, who had three goals and three assists. Kaitlin Kuchar added three goals and an assist. Emily Howell chipped in with two goals and an assist.

For NL (2-14), Nicole Czarecki was quite busy in goal, stopping 16 attempts by the Lady Slaters (14-3).

Pen Argyl-Northwestern

Katie Hallingstad's four goals highlighted Northwestern's 7-0 Colonial League victory over visiting Pen Argyl.

Katie Hughes, Catherine Iobst and Anna Fricchione all added single goals on the Tigers' attack.

NW's Aubrey Kehs and Sara Jones recorded two assists on the day, while Rachel Kester was credited with a single set-up.

Northwestern improves to 12-3 overall and 9-2 in the league.

TENNIS

MMI-Tamaqua

MMI handed the Blue Raiders a 5-0 shutout loss in a non-league match.

MMI 5, Tamaqua 0

SINGLES

Leo Moroz (F) def. Matt Hadesty 6-0, 6-2. Balaganesh Natarajan (F) def. Kyle Oliver 6-0, 6-2. Justin Dasher (F) def. Evan Stoll 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Zachery Bowman/Ryan Twarkzik (F) def. Spencer Bennett/Jerome Betz 6-2,6-0. Justin Sheen/Andrew Mhley (F) def. Joe Binder/Eric Fiorilla 6-2, 6-0

BASEBALL

Jim Thorpe-Palmerton

On Saturday, Jim Thorpe edged Palmerton 10-8.

Both teams accounted for 10 hits each with the Olympians' Dan Russo going 4-for-5 with three runs scored. Corey Cinicola was 2-for-3 with three RBIs, including a homer in the first inning.

For Palmerton, Travis Verzino was 2-for-3 with two runs scored and two RBIs. Tyler Hahn was 2-for-4 with a RBI and Rich Steigerwalt was 1-for-3 with a solo home run in the second inning.

Jim Thorpe 411 011 2 - 10 10 3

Palmerton 250 000 1 - 8 10 5

Janecki, Ciavarella (5) and Stermer; Gutekunst, Snyder (4) and Hahn. W - Ciavarella; L - Snyder. HR: JT - Cinicola (1st, two on), P - Steigerwalt (2nd, none on).