The lots have been cast in Carbon County.

On Monday morning, the Carbon County Election Board drew lots to determine the position of the candidates on the ballots for the upcoming May primary election.

Candidates for each office were listed in alphabetical order prior to the lots being cast.

The order that the candidates' names will appear on the ballots, listed by party, for each of the contested offices are as follows. All offices are four-year terms.

Democratic

committeeperson

candidates

Banks Township

Committeeman: Joseph Colecio

Committeewoman: Irene Makowiec

Beaver Meadows

Committeeman: Cornelius E. Mahon

Committeewoman: Roseann G. Gabos

East Penn Township South- District 7

Committeeman: Albert J. Holczman

Committeewoman: Christine Viola

East Penn Township North- District 8

Committeewoman: Jean I. Schnell

Jim Thorpe Borough District 14

Committeeman: Patrick E. Crowley

Committeewoman: Edith Lukasevich

Jim Thorpe Borough District 15

Committeewoman: Maria Jamison

Jim Thorpe Borough District 16

Committeeman: Frank A. Mertz; Richard C. Mason

Committeewoman: Anne C. Mason

Jim Thorpe Borough District 17

Committeeman: Benjamin Walbert

Committeewoman: Denise O'Donnell

Jim Thorpe Borough District 18

Committeeman: Ronald J. Sheehan

Kidder Township District 21

Committeeman: Michael D. Miles

Committeewoman: Geraldine M. Miles

Lansford Borough East

Committeewoman: Donna M. Valent

Lansford Borough Middle

Committeeman: David Spence

Committeewoman: Roberta Spence

Lehigh Township District 27

Committeeman: Robert Tissier

Committeewoman: Barbara A. Tissier

Lehighton Borough Second

Committeeman: Dwight L. Nothstein

Lower Towamensing Township North

Committeeman: Bernard Mendez

Committeewoman: Dorothy M. Mendez

Lower Towamensing Township South

Committee: Dorothy L. Strohl

Mahoning Township Mahoning

Committeeman: Francis A. Heery

Committeewoman: Patti Borger, Linda D. Rex, Sandra J. Whiteman

Mahoning Township New Mahoning

Committeeman: Christopher A. Heery

Nesquehoning Borough East

Committeewoman: Audrey A. Gogal

Nesquehoning Borough West

Committeeman: K. Tony Walck

Committeewoman: Rose M. Walck

Packer Township District 45

Committeeman: Earl A. Titus

Committeewoman: Michele A. Titus

Palmerton Borough East

Committeeman: Mark Stoisits

Committeewoman: Alfreda J. Lantzy

Palmerton Borough Middle

Committeeman: Christopher D. Olivia

Committeewoman: Joan Smith Agostinelli

Palmerton Borough West

Committeewoman: Lorraine F. Wertman

Parryville Borough District 50

Committeeman: Gary J. Parker

Committeewoman: Sharon J. Keiser

Penn Forest Township East

Committeeman: Carl Fazio

Committeewoman: Christine Fazio

Summit Hill Borough First

Committeeman: Michael Crampsie

Committeewoman: Candice Gimbor

Summit Hill Borough Second

Committeeman: John Shemansik

Committeewoman: Danell L. Rhodunda

Summit Hill Borough Third

Committeeman: William O'Gurek Jr.

Committeewoman: Robin McArdle

Summit Hill Borough Fourth

Committeeman: Robert F. Gigliotti

Committeewoman: Deborah J. Gigliotti

Towamensing Township North

Committeeman: Roy B. Christman

Committeewoman: Linda A. Christman

Towamensing Township South 1

Committeeman: Joseph Faraldo

Committeewoman: Mary Lou Montes

Weatherly Borough East

Committeeman: Arnold R. Selert

Committeewoman: Mildred Selert

Weissport Borough

Committeeman: Duane E. Watson

Republican

committeeperson

candidates

East Penn Township

David B. Mantz, David C. Heffelfinger, Lee Becker, Hope Gramlich

Franklin Township

Loretta J. Solt, Thomas A. Chew, David T. Chew, Pamela Behler, Susanne Chew, Lisa M. Solt

Jim Thorpe Borough

Nancy Boyd, Robert P. Dages, Michael J. Sofranko, Michael R. Sofranko

Lehighton Borough

Michael J. Hopstock, John G. Kuller Jr., Linda J. Walp, Jennifer Steele, Craig Gilham, Mark A. Sverchek, James H. Walp

Lower Towamensing Township

Kellie Heffley, Doug Lucich, Doyle Heffley

Mahoning Township

Barbara A. Barilla, Joseph M. Gosselin, Maryellen Salerno, Peter Joseph Salerno, Larry K. Heffley, Michael David Salerno, Thomas A. Merkel, Wallace Putkowski, Charles S. Zellner, George Stawnyczyj

Nesquehoning Borough

Michael R. Frey, Thomas Ouly, Anna Kmetz, Joe Steber

Parryville Borough

Jason M. Galloway

Penn Forest Township

Wadim Scharikin, Janet Nelson, Louise A. Centofanti, Valentina Norato, Nancy J. Hughes, Gilbert Henry, Rosemarie Scharikin, Larry S. Bulanda, Pasquale A. Centofanti, Susan Ann Bulanda, Harold P. Fredericks, James Nelson, Marie I. Fredericks

Summit Hill Borough

Dianne Rodia, Stephen Redash, Sandra Dellicker, John L. Rodia

Towamensing Township

Helen Louise Pozza, Larry E. Yeakel, Daniel F. Geissinger III, Gary M. Matson, Darlene E. Yeakel