Dr. Mark McGalla, principal at Lehighton Area Middle School announces the honor roll for the fourth and final marking period of the 2009-2010 school year.

Principal's list

(95 or higher composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

GRADE 8: Lauren Armbruster, Elizabeth Beck, Christi Beddiges, Derek Berger, Lauren Burrows, Allison Butrie, Schyler Cordova, Miranda Cunfer, Thatcher David, Hailey Deibert, Brandi Drahos, Skylar Eidem,Anthony Farano, James Farano, Devin Frantz, Nicholas Hill, Jaclyn Jordan, Tyler Kerschner, Matthew McGeehan, Rebecca Nothstein, Michael Perkins, Michelle Pomposello, Atasha Rehrig, Gwendolyn Remaley, Luis Rivera De Moraes, Emily Schaude, Robert Scherer, Carissa Sevrin, Amy Smith, Makenzie Smith, Emily Steigerwalt, Paige Steigerwalt, Maris Stern, Matthew Stilwell, Catrina Strubinger, Kyle Troch, Kayla Troutman, Paige Verrastro, Sara Wingert, Taylor Yurasits

GRADE 7: Alana Andersen, Allison Andrew, Kelsey Andrews, Abigail Applegate, Brooke Blasiak, Joseph Blauch, Kirkland Breiner, Emily Cerimele, Maria Colon, Riley Durishin, Sophia Everett, Troy Frey, Danielle Guckin, Christopher Guyn, Michael Haydt, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Marissa Michalik, Mitchell Pados, Ellen Perkins, Riley Schaeffer, Mary Schaude, Emily Snyder, Shelby Snyder, Sabrina Strausberger, Falyn Weiss, Tyler Williams

GRADE 6: Daniel Baka, Autumn Bickert, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Susan Cook, Christina Drofich, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Haley Haggerty, Michael Hickman, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Hayden Kramer, Kirsten LeVan, Sara Martz, Cammi Nalesnik, Rene Ronemus, Dante' Salerno, Andrea Schafer, Madison Teno, Tristan Wentz, Tanner Zwetolitz

GRADE 5: Julia Banning, Mark Benner, Tia Brownmiller, MaryGrace Collins, Tyler Dietz, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Ryan Moerder, Rajah Quinones, Nicole Salerno, Kayley Scherer, Morgan Yurasits

Honor roll

(88-94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

GRADE 8: Alexandria Ahner, Dakota Baker, Zechariah Barton, Kelsey Binder, Matthew Cramer, Robyn Cressley, Drake Didyoung, Trisha Dorward, Andrea Drumbore, Kyle Freeman, Daniel Fritz, Thomas Genther, Kaylee Glanz, Amanda Greenfield, Brittany Haupt, Alyssa Huntington, Tia Ivory, Kris Knappenberger, Kamara Litchauer, Maria Magyar, Emily Mantz, Max McCandless, Kendall McLaughlin, Vincent Mele, Maria Mendolia, Rebecca Nagy, Nicholas Newton, Peter Phelan, Alexander Rankovich, Benjamin Ronemus, Anthony Rossino, Devin Roth, Hunter Roth, Austin Schlosser, Nicole Schnell, Tanner Seltzer, Samantha Shanton, Brittni Smith, Jeremy Solt, Sawyer Strohl, Jena Weaver, Amie Wensel, Tyler Wentz, Lukas Ziegenfuss

GRADE 7: Kyrsten Bandholz, Maeann Brougher, Cole Christman, Kyle Collins, Kyle Brandon Cressley, Tyler Crum, Mallory Dorward, Lauren Edsall, Joshua Gornick, Britani Graver, Amber Heffelfinger, Alexix Hensley, Lexus Hoppes, Dezerae Howarth, Amanda Kesek, Stephanie Kinsella, Nathan Kroboth, Tori Kunkle, Christopher Lawler, Rayann Lehman, Bret Mausteller, Hunter McCabe, Brady Niehoff, Michaela Petrucci, Craig Serfass, Aleigh Smith, Kayla Strubeck, Madeline Walbert

GRADE 6: Jacob Bailey, Kyle Bandholz, Jenna Beck, Miranda Beers, Logan Berger, Cassidy Clark, Wyatt Clements, Benjamin Cordova, Bryant Dailey, Taylor David, Allison DeKorte, Trevor Dobrowski, Laura Drumheller, Tyler Dunbar, Jordan Fisher, Julia Fisher, Luke Fisher, Marissa Freeby, Autumn Frey, Connor Frey, Matthew Greenfield, Brock Heckman, Joclyn Hunsicker, Brody Hydro, Thomas Junglas, Zachary Kemmerer, Brian Kesek, Dylan Kleintop, Gregory Kovach, Devon Linaberry, Daniel Linendoll, Tyler Manogue, Lacie McCabe, Nicholas McGeehan, Matthew Miller, Saige Miller, Haley Moyer, Samantha Muffley, Megan Nanovic, Thomas Phelan, Megan Pomposello, Jared Rehrig, Nicholas Rivera De Moraes, Allesandra Rossino, Hannah Schatz, Kelly Ann Schneck, Dylan Serfass, Sara Serfass, Tonya Sheckler, Kirsten Shupp, Erik Skrincosky, Brittney Smith, Joscelyn Snyder, Michael Strohl, Brandon Stuckley, David Whiteman

GRADE 5: Jack Arnold, Donovan Buchinsky, Haris Cokrlija, Joshua Eckman, Adreanna Eickhoff, Zachariah Elkhyati, Cera Gaston, Tanner Haydt, Elise Johnston, Melanie Kachmar, McKenna Knappenberger, Lucas Kovach, Kyle Krempasky, Gavin Krum, Janessa Marsh, Sara Marshall, Michael Pados, Lyssa Pantella, Erik Reichard, Jessica Ripkey, Brandon Ruch, Grace Shanton, Kascelia Sherwood, Kendyl Snyder, Haley Steigerwalt, Morgan Steigerwalt, Chad Strohl, Matthew Strubinger, Savannah Thomas, Autumn Traylor, Gabriel Wagner, Mya Wagner, Pengcheng Zhang

Honorable mention

(90-87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

GRADE 8: Danielle Bennick, Jennifer Bittenbender, Seth Broadt, Kurtis Brownmiller, Sebastian Carnish, John Crisman, Cheynne Daniels, Joey DeFiore, Joseph Dobrowski, Daniel Edmunds, Raeanne Eremus, Briana Fox, Kaitlynne Franklin, Corey German, Taylor Haydt, Dylan Krum, Kayla Laczo, Carrie Lizotte, Dominic Lorenzo, Nicole McDevitt, Cylie Nansteel, Corlin Nielsen, Kailey Pekurny, Zachary Rex, Arianna Schaeffer, Nicholas Schaeffer, Zachary Schlier, Kelley Smith, Amanda Sutters, David Vega, Jonathan Wagner, Jacob Williams, Christopher Windbeck, Thomas Youngkin

GRADE 7: Jenifer Beers, Pedro Cabrera, Spence David, Celina Fital, Troy Freeby, Deron Gilbert, Hannah Gilbert, Jill Guzenski, Evan Haberman, Gary Higgins, Devin Hinkle, Tisha Ivory, Derek Kacsur, Kacie Knappenberger, Naomi Knappenberger, Austin Lilly, Klarissa Mertz, Destinee Miller, Theresa Morales, Dominik Mystkowski, Abigail Obert, Nicholas Praschnik, Jasmine Rankovich, Brian Rotherforth, Jonathan Rupell, Thomas Ruzicka, Christopher Schanowolf, Matthew Shanton, Devin Steigerwalt, Rebecca Strohl, Dakota Yackanicz

GRADE 6: Kaylyn Ahner, Samantha Amill, Abigail Bartron, Jillian Beck, Seth Bednar, Cassie Binder, Holly Bollinger, Ashley Botek, Christopher Clay, Riley Consolloy, Nicholas Cramer, Zatonna Dash, Alison Dolinsky, Kira Dorward, Kenneth Dotter, Elizabeth Ehrig, Connor Fabian, Tieler Fordyce, Kyana Fox, Trent Frey, Gabrielle Fritzinger, Matthew Gintvainis, Richard Graver, Sean Greene, Joseph Heery, Devon Herman, Randy Hoffman, Holly Keiper, Dustin Koons, Christopher Kurdziel, Gabrielle Larrimore, Joseph Marks, Sean Paterson, Jennifer Plocinik, Shelby Rex, Jessica Salinas, Emma Sawyer, Cody Semmel, Brittany Shannon, Alexander Smith, Alyssa Smith, Hali Steigerwalt, Derrick Sterling, Morgan Stoffey, Kaitlyn Strohl, Tyler Strohl, Jeremy Zacek

GRADE 5: James Adamitis, Allison Armbruster, Aleshia Balak, Alexis Barndt, Michael Blacketter, Luke Blisard, Frank Bokan, Cera Bowman, Kristyn Bryfogle, Tori Clay, Cheyenne Clifford, Erika Cruver, Heavenly Dailey, Elaine Deem, Perry Didyoung, Hunter Focht, Kaitlyn Gigliotti, Moriah Glueck, Cassandra Gower, Cameron Guyn, Collin Haupt, Nathan Hofacker, Daniel Keer, Brianna Keiser, Angelica Kercsmar, Kaitlyn Kistler, Ezekiel Kuneck, Corey Latshaw, Tyrine Lee, Antonio Lorenzo, Rebekah Maehrer, Michael Mayernik, Damian Mele, Destine Moultrie, Ezra Neff, Dominic Palumbo, Cheyenne Pettit, Paige Pfeifer, Rachael Recica, Alexandra Rehnert, Courtney Rehrig, Shawn Rutcosky, Todd Schaeffer, Dylan Schock, Ty Sharrow, Nicholas Skrincosky, Evan Solt, John Stafiniak, Mason Strausberger, Jada Whiteman, Gavin Zehner, Zachary Zehne