Lehigh Carbon Community College (LCCC) held its 43rd annual commencement on Wednesday, May 19, with two ceremonies at 6 and 8 p.m. in Berrier Hall on the College's Schnecksville campus.

Keynote speaker was Dr. Kathleen M. Howley, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs at the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education. She provides strategic leadership, coordination, and oversight for system-wide initiatives such as distance education and community college collaborations and partnerships. In addition, Dr. Howley provides academic leadership and direction to programmatic areas of the Dixon University Center Academic Consortium which provides on-site and distance learning opportunities for primarily adult learners in the Harrisburg area.

With more than 25 years of higher education experience, Dr. Howley has worked at both public and private institutions including Keystone Jr. College, Harrisburg Area Community College, Penn State University, and Shippensburg University.

Born legally deaf, she continues to share her personal story with high school and college students as well as civic organizations to encourage perseverance in spite of differences or challenges.

Dr. Howley earned her B.S. degree in Science/Biology, M. Ed in Counselor Education/Student Personnel Administration, and D. Ed degree in Adult & Higher Education from the Pennsylvania State University.

Student speaker was Donna Saunders Morgan. In December 2009, Donna completed the Specialized Diploma - Early Childhood Education Director – from Lehigh Carbon Community College. She graduated Summa Cum Laude, having earned a 4.0 GPA. Inspired to continue her education, Morgan immediately enrolled in the Early Childhood Education Associate's degree program, and has just completed an additional part time semester of study toward doing so.

Her work career thus far has included more than 30 successful years in sales and marketing in corporate America at: Marriott Hotels, Saatchi & Saatchi Advertising, J. P. Morgan Chase and Black Entertainment Television (better known as BET).

More recently, Morgan has applied her education, skills and passion for helping others, to service as Senior Pastor at Praise Temple Ministries in Allentown. Donna's mother, the church's founder, Overseer Alice Saunders, ordained her to the Senior Pastor position in March 2009.

Morgan plans to open an early childcare center called Little Tots Learning Center by mid-summer. She has two children, son, Levar is 30 years old, and daughter, Natasha is now 21 years.

Barbara A. Keim of New Tripoli, Pa., was the student singer. She has completed the Associate of Applied Science Degree in Health Information Technology, graduating Summa Cum Laude with an outstanding Grade Point Average of 3.95.

Approximately 823 students who graduated in August 2009, December 2009, and May 2010 were eligible to be honored by Lehigh Carbon Community College during the ceremonies. Graduates (pending verification of academic record) include:

Albrightsville: Michael McDevitt, Ian McDevitt, Jacqueline Morrow, Lynn Nations, Cheryl O'Rourke*, Geraldine Patire**, Michelle Vilares, and Patricia Young*.

Alburtis: Hussein Bhalloo, Risha Bower, Elena Brinker*, Jacob Burkhart, Dolores Evans***, Susan Huhn***, Brandon Lindenmuth, and Ana Murcia**.

Allentown: Burak Achey, Hana Alchaer, Estefania Almonte, Angelique Amador, Melvin Arcangel, Leidy Ardila, Holly Armbuster, Sasha Arteaga, Talysha Arteaga, Frederick Bainhauer, Shirley Barchini, Joseph Barrueta, Doni Becker, Christopher Beglin, Karen Bentz, Mariairis Berrios, Frieda Bessing, Andrew Bigatel**, Alison Black***, Amanda Bowersox, Alyssa Bragg*, Michelle Bright**, Brittni Brown, Holly Bundra, Linda Busa, Jennifer Cancel, Jennifer Carwell**, Cinthia Cerrato, Joseph Cerulli, Tarah Cicero**, Andrea Clack***, Lisa Coleman***, David Colon, Noralee Colon, Jason Davenport**, Brittany Decker, Janely Del Rosario, Yvelisse Delacruz Ortiz, Kari Depari, Michael Dergham, Christina DeSanctis*, Sharon Dickinson, Rachel Dischinat*, Gabriel Dominguez, Travis Dorney, Taofeek Dosunmu, Rebecca Dubin*, Christina Echevarria, Albania Espinal, Smily Espinal, Yajaira Estrella, Korin Evans*, Jenna Faubert, Habib Faye, Farha Fazel*, Gabriela Feliz, Pamela Fenstermacher, Altagracia Ferreira, Emily Fisher, Sara Flaharty*, Jason Flanagan, Randy Folland, LaToya Forrester, Eric Fosselius*, Lauren Freeman, Justine French, Andrew Gaerthe, Juanita Garcia, Victoria Garcia*, Elizabeth Geisel, Jarrad Gillespie, Douglas Givler**, Audra Gonzalez, Jose Gonzalez*, Peter Grodziak, Casi Gross*, Nathan Gross, Andrew Guevara, Wilmarie Guzman-Moret, Edmund Hadeed, Jillian Hahn*, Wissam Hajjar**, Marie Hengeveld, Oscar Hernandez**, Allison Hess, Brenda Hill, Hla Hlaing*, Roy Hoch, Paula Howard, Christopher Hudak, Pamela Hyland, Maria Irizarry, Christine Jacoby, Alina Johnson, Bachir Kadi, Kehinde Kellman, Amy Kenvin*, Fatemah Kermalli, Chad Kernechel**, Debra Klenicki, Gabrielle Korup, Lauren Kramer**, Cortney Krause-Gacitua*, Andrew Kravelick, Christopher Kuehner, Jolanta Kwiatkowska-Kuczaj, Maria Lafatas*, Colleen Leiby, Katrina Lettko, Cheryl Lewis, Hongtao Li*, Jason Litzenberger, Hannah Long, Nathaniel Long**, Jason Longenbach, Jessica Lozada*, Darrick Magliane, Jenna Marin, Tasha Marquez, Erica Martinez, Orquides Martinez, Katherine Matos, Victoria McCain, Anna Meagher, Michelle Mecham, Karen Mertz, Donna Morgan***, Edward Morrison, Dago Mosquera, Yaisa Mosquera, Gary Muth, Gloria Nesfeder***, Terry Neuweiler, Sipeneh Ngwa, Angela Olarte, Rasha Oweis, Thomas Paine, Linda Pappalardo, Troy Parker, Jimmy Perez-Zuniga**, Lori Piltz***, Andrew Pintos, Emelina Polanco, Bernadette Potetz, Kayla Pritchard, Marquita Ramos, Danielle Reimer, Russell Reinhard, Angela Reppert, Ada Reyes, Brittany Richards, Cathy Richards**, Norberto Rivera*, Isela Rodriguez, Ivelisse Rodriguez, Jasmine Rodriguez**, Jacob Romanski, John Romanski, Shannon Rosa, Jennifer Rosario, Rita Rosario Figueroa**, Carmen Rosario-Vargas, Luz Ruiz, Melissa Rutt, Agnes Saab, Corinne Salter, Megan Saltsman, Courtney Schultz, Lani Senftleben**, Kristine Shaffer**, Michele Sickinger, Hazel Singleton, Nirmala Sivakumar***, Diana Smerdon*, Eric Smith*, Larissa Smith, Alexander Snyder, Elizbeth Solano, Kurt Stackhouse***, Adam Stahl*, Allison Steigerwalt, Megan Stein, Glorivee Suarez**, Carlos Suriel, Jimmy Tandazo**, Amanuel Tesfaye***, Justin Thomas, Omar Tinoco, Richard Toerner, Alexander Updegrove*, Kenia Valdez, Glorimar Valentin, Melissa Velez, Khoa Vu***, Tara Walters*, Robert Walthall*, Paul Weslowski, Ryan Whitaker, Bryanna Williams*, Bert Wimmer-Freitas, Salim Yacoub*, Lee Young, Autumn Zackowski***, Amy Ziegler, Logan Zuercher, and Stacey Zuniga**.

Andalusia: Amber Holtzer.

Andreas: Justin Balliet*, Rosemarie Conforti, Cara Hine, and Tyler Miller.

Ashland: Karen Koppenhaver*** and Maryellen Troutman.

Auburn: Abigail Hochgertel**, Allison Knopf, Angela Reager, and Theresa Wranitz***.

Bangor: Colleen Mitchell.

Barnesville: Christopher Brick, Patrick Hare, and Sara Techentine.

Barto: Daniel Gery*.

Bethlehem: Leanne Diehl*, Sergio Dos Santos**, Brian Fahler, Kevin Fejes, Lauren Kurtz, Sean Malott, Linda Miles, Crystal Pinto, Brian Poplawski**, Donna Ramsey**, and Douglas Rankin.

Blandon: Jennifer Gage***.

Bowmanstown: Adam Andreas.

Breinigsville: Christopher Angelico, Paul Chedrawi, Sarah Faust, Samantha Grim, Lucas Haughney, Shalini Khandelwal**, Rashmi Mathur**, Jacob Monhollen, Carol Muniz, Diane Nordquist***, Sally Swartz*, and Shane Taniser.

Brockton: Joseph Angst, John Boyle, and Erin Schmauch*.

Brodheadsville: Shana Robinson.

Carlisle: Charles Volkert***.

Catasauqua: Eseosa Amenaghawon**, Melissa Fletcher**, Annette Grow*, Christine Hadik, Ashley Hann, Debby Hawkey*, Eileen Henitz, Andrew Hess, Heidi Kober***, Kimberly Labezius*, Danielle Muth, Trisha Reifinger, Jessica Shumack, Matthew Smith, Donald Suranofsky, and Lori Yocum.

Center Valley: Sally Bauer, Jennifer Bernat**, Rebecca Loew**, Lisa Martin-Feldman, John Miller**, Kristine Polster**, Rebecca Potylycki*, Steven Repyneck, Richard Santora, April Slusaw, Melissa Snyder***, Christopher Warn, and Donna White.

Coaldale: Vanessa Christman, Jaime D'Errico, Nadine Galloway**, Joseph Paulus, John Ruzicka**, Michelle Valentine, and Frieda Wagner-Kralik.

Coopersburg: Matthew Allebach, Jess Benowitz, Brandon Davis*, Robin DeMarino***, Laura DeValdenebro, Stephen Harwick, Rebekah Holland*, Rebecca Johnston, Lisa Latiano, Ovel Rankin***, Jill Scheetz**, and Kendra Stenack*.

Coplay: Kelly Andrews, Brett Berry-Frantz, Brian Berry-Frantz, Patrick Conner**, Pamela Dimovitz, Ingrid Eckhart**, Julie Kemmerer*, Derek Klobosits, Justin Kuhn, Daniel Moser, Andrew Perdick*, Joy Rennig, Samuel Strong**, Cameron Tapler, and Stacey Ziegler.

Cressona: Krista Wilson.

Danielsville: Miranda Barnett and Jason Weigold.

Easton: Elizabeth Crawford, Daniel Emrick, Stacey Gray***, Vanessa Henderson, Virginia Housman***, Sandra Imes, Sharon Jackson***, Deborah Jagernauth, and Melissa Konecny.

Emerald: Casey Blaxland.

Emmaus: Elliot Abrams***, Tyler Andrews, Nicholas Confer, Stephanie Crist, Jacob Fenstermaker**, Amanda Freas, Krystal Hunsicker, Aaron Ibrahim*, Tashem Jackson, Taryn Johnson, Tristan Jugao, Stephen Kauffman, Kyle Laudenslager, William Lore, Saleh Mahmoud, Daniel McGinnis, Tad Miller, Daniel Pavlovic**, Amy Radcliffe, Shelley Rhode, Rebecca Rice, Patrick Richmond, Kyle Rickert, Justin Roth**, Suzanne Schaeffer*, Sandra Simmons, Sherri Stauffer*, Michael Stein, Lisa Stilo**, and Nicole Waldele.

Fleetwood: Amber Peterson.

Flemington, NJ: Diane Hall.

Fogelsville: Kimberly Daubert**, Wendy Greenberg**, Marelise Grobler**, Adam Krebs, Nichola Latzgo, and Rachel Weiland.

Germansville: Alicia Berrier, April Breininger, Nathan Geist, Annette Gomez, Cory Kline, Abagail Lahue, Courtney Lynn, and Daniel Phillips.

Glenside: Ann Dillard**.

Gouldsboro: Megan Graver*.

Green Lane: Abigail Buckwalter*.

Gulfport, MS: Katelyn Schaad.

Hamburg: Evelyn Burkert***.

Hegins: Laurie Blazer, Timothy Kashner, and Sara Wenrich.

Henryville: Andrew Kalahanis.

Honesdale: Nicole Miszler.

Jim Thorpe: Caitlin Binder, Stephen Finlay, Apolinar Gore*, Jacki Kemmerer, Lisa Kennedy, Heather Koch**, Katarina Kudlesky, Jeffrey Kupstas*, Melissa Maupin**, Lisa Sherry**, Margaret Whalen, and Amy Yaich.

Kempton: Tara Buss, Aubree Chilcote, Katelyn Heil**, Benjamin Schrock*, Anne-Marie Sheetz*, and Deanna Wahler**.

Klingerstown: Cheryl Klinger* and Bobbi Jo Moore.

Kunkletown: Adam Johnson and Allina Prutzman.

Kutztown: Brinley Geiger*, Allysha Henderson, Christopher Schmidt, and Joshua Sheetz.

Lansford: Lea Applegate*, Tiffany Black, Elise Curtis, George Dennis**, Ronald Hagenbuch, Aimee Hammaker, Michael Kashlak, and Alberta Vadyak**.

Laurys Station: Sharon Snyder.

Lehigh Valley: Kimberly Holmes.

Lehighton: Nancy Barbaro**, Christopher Bartholomew, John Bartholomew, Barbara Beltz, Miranda Boni, Justin Bowman, Kieran Castagnola, Erin Christman, Christine Dotter, Sarah Easton**, Amanda Feffer, Elizabeth Fritz, Shanda Greenawalt*, Shari Grill, Mevlinn Gusick, Melanie Harkness**, Craig Hartman, Corey Kerschner, Kayla Kromer*, Sarah Lauer, Dana Mertz*, Julie Mertz, Emily Mieczkowski, Donna Miller**, Jennifer Monteiro*, Melissa Myers, Jamie Nace**, Deborah Neff, Magdalena Nenow, Brian Neville, Dennis Oriel***, Cortney Poremba, Taryn Rehrig*, Judd Schleicher, Jedediah Schoenberger, Jessica Settlecowski, Emily Sheckler, Christina Snyder, Mary Kaye Snyder***, Bryana Steinmetz, Marilyn Sulzer, Mark Taptich, Drew Van Zee, Brianne Wetzel, Stephanie Wittig, Michael Yesik, Elizabeth Yoder, Michele Zanders, and Nicole Zellers.

Lenhartsville: Katie Dietrich.

Macungie: Erika Albright***, Ramanjit Basanti**, Rebecca Bertie, Gabriel Braida, Nicole Calise, Keumsook Choi, Eleanor Dephillips*, Heidi Fillman, Marianne Gluck, Benjamin Hallman, Sean Hausman, Chelsea Jaworowski, Ashley Koehler, Joseph Lazansky, Matthew McGhee, Anthony Monaco, Tabitha Oplinger, Michelle Parchomenko, Michelle Peischl, Nader Saadia, Frederick Schiller, Meghan Shankweiler, Tammy Slagle**, Matthew Spade, Tyson Wagaman*, Bei Wang, Alexander Wendling, and Lauren Zeitinger.

Mahanoy City: Ann Louise Abrachinsky, Kaitlynn Fenkner, and Brittney Herbert*.

Mary D: Jamie Hill and Ronald Novack.

McAdoo: Robert Kammerdiener, Kathryn Sobolewski, and Noelle Young**.

Mertztown: Joy Hoffman and Debra Lasso**.

Middleport: Jillian Rolenaitis.

Minersville: Victoria Scribbick.

Mohrsville: Michael Dartt.

Morrisville: Dianne Agostini*.

Nazareth: Patricia Szilagyi.

Nesquehoning: Shanna Kulick, John Murphy***, Samara Sparich, David Thorpe, and Lindsey Yorke*.

New Philadelphia: Elizabeth Killian.

New Ringgold: Sadie Delpais, Elizabeth Fry, Karen Vidzicki, Tracey Williams, and Kelly Zeigler.

New Tripoli: Ashley Anders, Elias Beidelman, Tyler Betz, Edmund Bockman*, Christopher Conner, Carmillie Costagliola, Natalie DeBellis**, Nicholas Gordner*, Ashley Harrington, Debra Heinly*, Barbara Keim***, Andrea Lahn*, Lauren Nikischer, Sherry Selig, Raymond Sherry*, Danny Smith**, and Rachel Smith.

Northampton: Chelsea Buss, Osmon Fuller, Deborah Hendricks, Jennifer Litwin, Wendy Savage, and Scott Watson.

Old Zionsville: Michael Stauffer*.

Oreana, IL: Michael Kingery.

Orefield: Rory Azar, James Burke**, Theresa Ciesielski, Lori Dunlap, Colin Greene, Corinna Kline*, Lois Koenig**, Jamie Langer, Melissa Markle*, Nicole Matlack*, Nupur Pant***, Ryan Parker, and Rubina Yasmin.

Orwigsburg: Kenneth Knittle.

Palmerton: Walter Allen**, Ashley Burkert, Ryan Cardoni, Kaitlyn Clarkson, Amy Conroy, Jessica Evans, Crystal Hausman, Teri Mack, Noelle Nikisher, Matthew Obrecht***, Crystal Petrycia, Stephen Serfass**, Mark Shook, Melissa Smith, Cecilia Vassallo*, and Sean Wentz.

Philadelphia: Lisa Feliccitti* and Agnes Wasserman.

Pine Grove: Taylor Strouphauer*** and Sherry Van Horn.

Pittston: John Psolka**.

Port Carbon: Whitney Brennan.

Port Trevorton: Rachel Whipple**.

Pottsville: Claude Baskerville, Michael McClintock, James McCready, Bonnie Staller*, and Andrea Zalonka**.

Quakake: Timothy Hubosky and Sarah Valentine.

Quakertown: Amanda Confer**, Eileen Dowling***, Laurie Fournier, Emily Lewis, Elizabeth Napoli, Rebekah Roth, Hannah Scott, Brittany Slawter, and Megan Unger.

Racine, WI: Megan Williams**.

Reading: Crystal Horst, Samantha Kocher*, and Jeffrey Taylor*.

Richlandtown: Timothy Mayer.

Riegelsville: Denise Clark.

Saint Clair: Alyson Folweiler and John Matulevich**.

San Diego, CA: Edward Jones**.

Saylorsburg: Tracy Oswald*.

Schnecksville: Jillian Anewalt, Ross Bastian, Robert Buchman, Ashley Cederberg, Crystal Czar, Ethan Danko, Dawn Deemer, Jason Deemer, Antonella DiFiore, Aaron Farrell, Blake Ferrich, Brian George, Chantel Greenawald*, Courtney Grym, Alicia King, Eric Lapos, Audrey Marsteller**, Melissa Newhard, Jonathan Ringer, Kenneth Tillotson, Lauren Transue, and John Zaccaro.

Schuylkill Haven: Pamela Jaskierski**, Jared Ney, Dee Parrish, and Lisa Worth.

Shenandoah: Felicia George*.

Skippack: Ned Schillow***.

Slatedale: Terri Boyle***.

Slatington: Thomas Burrell, Zackery Czonstka, Paul Eible, Tyler Eilber, Holly Fatzinger, Ashley Fenstermacher, Nydia Grube, Emily Hoffman, Matthew Howells, Brandi Jean, Andrew Kern, Lerin O'Connell**, Julia Pavlick, Linda Peters*, Joshua Schweibinz, Gina Serfass, Joshua Serfass, Kyle Sweitzer, Mariah Veley, Kaylin Wanamaker, Leah Weaber, Kevin Wetzel, Tina Williams***, and Brandy Zollars.

Stevens: Hans Ellenberger**.

Stockertown: Erin Wilcox*.

Summit Hill: Charleen Bybel, Gregory Gauronsky, Maria Gudan**, Margaret Habel, Eileen Hochstadter, Diane Lill, Anthony Masayda, and Francis O'Gorman.

Tamaqua: Michelle Argust***, Aaron Berger, Karissa Breiner, Megan Dailey, Mary D'Angelo, Megan Devlin, Shawna Eberts*, Linda Fiorilla*, Jennifer Florea, Michael Harakel, Eric Knadler, Rebecca Leiby, Monica Mika, Rebecca Mohrbach, Crystal Moser**, Kelly Murphy, Holly Rolland, Justin Wassell, Kyle Wenner, Judith Williams**, and Christopher Wippel**.

Topton: Joshua Keller, Vanessa Nguyen, and Jessica Trumbauer*.

Tower City: Savannah Hubert.

Tuscarora: Ashley Miller.

Valley View: Peggy Borchert***.

Walnutport: Denise Bayda, Justin Bayda, Anna Huemmer*, Nicholas Kroboth, and Samantha Mahalick.

Washington, NJ: Stacey Cummins***.

Wayne: Nicholas Ercole***.

Weatherly: Alyssa Bott*, Amanda Sirkot*, and Amy Tulay**.

Wescosville: Stephanie Kapustic, Jessica Smits, Susan Stutzman**, Devin Van Kuren, and Donna Wuchter.

White Haven: Kathleen Morrison**.

Whitehall: Steven Aadsen, Amber Albright, Andrew Alkhal, Elie Alkhal, Larry Arguilla, Jillian Bednar, Jennifer Boandl, Amanda Cardona, Aurore Chami, Tina Colon, Sarah Dreisbach, Laura Dubbs, Betsy Durant***, Katherine Durant***, Susan Emerson, Gordana Eric, Michael Foy, Amber Frederick, Joseph George, Mabel Gibson, Moira Gotthardt, Courtney Green, David Hadid, Vance Hollomon, Jeffrey Holobusky, Kiira Johnson, Mervisa Johnson***, Caitlyn Kantner*, Christine Kester, Carrie Laible*, James Laudenslager, Masha Levin***, Lauren Lukow*, Thomas Lynch, Jeffrey Mackiewicz***, Jennifer Madera**, Christopher Marcolla, Andrew Mark, Jissell Marmolejos, Kim McNeely***, Charles Meckler, Victoria Michailoff**, Kacee Mickey**, Patricia Miller, Barbara Morrison**, Ian Mortimer, Tony Nassar, Christine Nemeh, Kaitlyn Nemeth, Dora Okello, Hulda Onyore, Paulin Opiyo, Trina Pruzinsky, Corey Purcell*, Stacie Raven**, Victoria Rice, Peter Royer, David Sabol*, Jennifer Samanka, Nicholas Scanlan, Zachary Schmidt, Kristen Schwartz, Jessica Snyder, Melissa Stauffer, Stephen Stein*, Erin Troxell, Thanh Tu, Maria Uribe*, Edward Youwakim, and Scott Zimmerman.

Windsor, CO: Lauren Reynolds.

Womelsdorf: Christa Triest**.

York: Sara Flaharty*.

Zionsville: Melissa Farrell*, Nathan Killeen, and Erin Lichman.

* Indicates student graduated Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of

3.5 - 3.75.

** Indicates student graduated Magna Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of

3.75 - 3.95.

*** Indicates student graduated Summa Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of

3.95 - 4.0.

The following individuals received academic awards:

Student of the Year Award... Andrew J. Perdick (of Coplay)

To the outstanding graduating student of the year. Selected by the LCCC Faculty Association.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award... Natalie M. DeBellis (of New Tripoli)

To the student who has demonstrated academic excellence in accounting and a desire to continue in the accounting field.

Climax Goulder Bealine Award...Audrey G. Marsteller (opf Schnecksville)

To the graduating student in the Business Management program with the highest grade point average.

J. Frederick Miller Mathematics Achievement Award... Sarah D. Easton (of Lehighton)

To the student in an A.S. degree program, who has demonstrated excellence in the study of mathematics.

Rosemary Kradel Mathematics Achievement Award ... Khoa D. Vu (of Allentown)

To the student showing outstanding achievement while progressing from developmental through higher level mathematics courses.

Professor William L. F. and Mrs. Mary Joan Schmehl Political Science Organization Alumni Award... Lisa M. Stilo (of Emmaus)

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in political science and/or history and who has contributed significantly to both the college and community. The award honors the lives of Lehigh Carbon Community College's first faculty member, Professor William L.F. Schmehl, who was dedicated to the stated principles and his wife, Mary Joan Schmehl.

Distinction in Psychology Award ... Justin K. Balliet (of Andreas)

Awarded annually to the student who has achieved academic excellence in psychology and has demonstrated a potential for significant contribution in research and/or practice.

Professor Elizabeth (Bette) Hummer Memorial Award... Geraldine Patire (of Albrightsville)

To the graduating returning adult student who exemplifies the characteristics important in the social science field, including professionalism, compassion, leadership, and academic excellence.

Philip Fahy Memorial Award... Lauren N. Kramer (of Allentown)

To the Criminal Justice Administration student who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to service in the college and/or the community. This award is given in memory of a Bethlehem police officer, Philip Fahy, killed in the line of duty. The award is sponsored by the Justice Society of Lehigh Carbon Community College.

Teacher EducationStudent AssociationScholarship Award... Kristine L. Shaffer (of Allentown)

To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of Teacher Education.

Lehigh and Northampton Association for the Education Of Young Children Award for Excellence in Early Childhood Education... Kristine L. Shaffer (of Allentown)

To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of Early Childhood Education.

Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student

Award... Abigail M. Buckwalter (of Green Lane)

To the student who exemplifies the characteristics important in an Occupational Therapy Assistant including: professionalism, com-passion, creativity, and excellence in fieldwork performance.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Association Award... Susan M. Emerson (of Whitehall)

To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has shown commitment, leadership, and resourcefulness.

Occupational Therapy Assistant - The Professional Development Award... Jason A. Weigold (of Danielsville)

To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has demonstrated a commitment to the profession of occupational therapy.

Occupational Therapy Assistant StudentScholarship Award ... Melanie S. Harkness (of Lehighton)

To a graduating student who has achieved academic excellence and service in the OTA program.

Lehigh County Chapter of American Association of Medical Assistants Award ... Robin B. DeMarino (of Coopersburg)

To the student, selected by his/her peers, who best exemplifies the characteristics of the professional Medical Assistant.

Lehigh County Medical Society Award ... Sarah E. Lauer (of Lehighton)

To the Medical Assisting student with the highest clinical experience course grades.

Lehigh County Medical Society Award ... Rebekah A. Holland (of Coopersburg)

To the Medical Assisting student who has achieved the highest grade point average.

Associate Degree in Nursing Faculty Recognition Award ... Lerin M. O'Connell (of Slatington)

To a student with a high grade point average who has contributed to the college and to the field of nursing and who has superior characteristics of competency and caring.

Wayne E. Kirker Award ... Brinley L. Geiger (of Kutztown)

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in academic studies, clinical performance, and overall commitment to the profession of physical therapy.

Gilbert A. Scheetz Scholastic Achievement Award... Jebediah G. Schoenberger (of Lehighton)

To the Physical Therapist Assistant student with the highest achievement in professional studies and academic course work.

Clark E. "Willie" Hartman Award ... Justin V. T. Roth (of Emmaus)

To a student graduating in the sciences who has demonstrated academic excellence.

Trustees Service Award ... Benjamin P. Schrock (of Kempton)

To a student in the field of engineering or science for recognition of their service to the college or community.