Mrs. RuthAnn A. Gardiner, Principal of the Tamaqua Area High School, has announced the students who qualify for the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2009-2010 school year.

Highest Honors: average of 95 percent or above with no grade below 93 percent in a major subject.

High Honors: average of 90 percent or above with no grade lower than an 86 percent in a major subject.

Honors: average of 86 percent or above with no grade lower than 78 percent in a major subject.

12th Grade/Highest Honors:

Shauna Bannan, Tiffany Billman, Bergen Bowe, Katelyn Ciccozzi, Keith Gensure, Zoe Gray, Shelby Hankins, Jordan Heisler, Daniel Hertzig, Jacob Kulick, Mallory Loughman, Cassandra Martin, Corey McCann, Nicholas Minehan, Dana Rottet, Briana Rubright, Janan Shafer, Geoffrey Sincavage, Catie Stamets, Jacqueline Stewart, Nicole Thomas, Kathryn Wagner, Lauren Ward, Kristina Zwolenik.

12th Grade/High Honors:

Megan Amey, Megan Berezwick, Drew Bonner, William Breiner, Christina Carlino, Brittany Clouser, Dennis Confer, Riana Dankulich, Heather Ernst, Lauren Fedor, David Georgis, Brooke Gursky, Dylan Hartz, Brittany Heffelfinger, Brittany Hill, Tara Hoben, Justin Hubosky, Katelin Hummel, Kaitlyn Keich, Alexis Klatka, Kara Kunkel, Alexandra Kurek, Brittany Love, Brieana Marcin, Brandon Miller, Brianne Moyer, John Perla, Tyler Rynkiewicz, Caitlin Sagl, Matthew Sanchez, John Scheitrum, Sarai Shupp, Brittany Stauffer, Elissa Streisel, Ray Swartz, Michael Taylor, Susan Troxell, Benjamin Tuckett, Laura Walser, Jennifer Wood, Sarah Zehner.

12th Grade/Honors:

Anthony Bumbulsky, Kali Chrush, Richard Clemson, Megan Delauretis, Samantha Digilio, Cheyenne English, Collin Fox, Kimberly Frye, Michael Gurcsik, Joseph Hannon, Dylan Hill, Ryan Hill, Eric James, Blair Kranch, Erik Krause, Ian Mackay, Nicole Mellor, Ryan Miorelli, Sharon Moll, Micah Navitsky, Sean O'Gurek, Kyle Oliver, Thomas Robin, Rosalie Sanders, April Shoerner, Adam Smarr, Megan Smith, Samantha Steele, Brock Stein, Adam Weiss, Derek Willing, Chastity Yatsko.

11th Grade/Highest Honors:

Samantha Coombe, Kyle Cunningham, Dane Dewire, Alyssa Keich, Melody Kelly, Jessica Leiby, Lauren Mateyak, Trevor Reinhardt, Schuyler Schmidt, Amber Schock, Michael Toth, Allison Updike.

11th Grade/High Honors:

Lauren Androkitis, Hailey Arnold, Spencer Bennett, Jerome Betz, Alesia Casler, Steven Christ, Christopher Condrack, Brianne Curvey, Natalie Davison, Megan Felty, Eileen Flamini, Samantha Guth, Matthew Hadesty, Jill Hoppes, Colin Johnson, Paige Kosica, Nathaniel Leibensperger, Alexis Leshko, Kolby Mashack, Dylan Matsago, Matthew McAloose, Colin Mehalshick, Savannah Redclift, Alaina Reese, Casey Sassaman, Devin Smith, Evan Stoll, Calvin Troxell, Rachael Wehr, Carl Wittig, Amy Zehner, Erin Zeigler.

11th Grade/Honors:

Tyler Ansbach, Tiffani Arthur, Paige Baddick, Kyle Bauer, Kayla Begley, Kelsey Burkett, Philip Christman, Rachel Confer, Robert Craigle, Sarah Debenedict, James Dunn, Chloe Hartung, Deanna Hill, Travis M. Hill, Nicolai Kabana, Tyler Kehl, Kayla Kerstetter, Eushina Leibenguth, Juliana Lesniak, Derek Linkhorst, Jordan Nowacki, Sera Paceley, Ryan Palsgrove, Colleen Rorke, Joseph Rudy, Daniel Starry, Michael Streisel, Sarah Trotman, Mary Troxell, Samuel Tuckett, Joshua Turner, Joshua Vacula, Travis Veronsky, Emily Vitale, Vanessa Wagner, Stacey Wallace.

10th Grade/Highest Honors:

Dana Ansbach, Suzanne Arner, Peter Conforti, Amber Heffelfinger, Kayla Hope, Anthony Iacoviello, Jacqueline McMullen, Gabrielle Minehan, Kelsey Patrick, Jordan Reabold.

10th Grade/High Honors:

Wesley Bannan, Cheyenne Bates, Kyle Boyer, Amber Carroll, Katrina Creveling, Erin Fegley, Jacob Fegley, Brittany Fick, Tyler Groner, Sarah Hankey, Emily Hansler, Amanda Heffelfinger, Zachary Hunsicker, Brook Knepper, Sarah Lesisko, Caitlin Metzger, Joshua Nemeth, Carly O'Malley, Sarah Paluck, Kristen Sanchez, Samantha Shellhamer, Brandan Silkowski, Dakota Vadimsky, Tyler Winterburn, Emily Zancofsky, Zachary Zancofsky.

10th Grade/Honors:

Amanda Beniek, Brianna Boyle, Kymberli Chamberlain, Matthew Delborrello, Derek Drum, Seth Epler, Leah Farber, Danielle Fox, Erin Frantz, Karri Garber, Jackson George, Brad Hosler, Brandon Hosler, Jennifer Kabana, Travis Kistler, Samantha Koch, Cecily Kohlmeir, Matthew Kurek, Colin Leibensperger, Nora McLaughlin, Salvatore Merenda, Johsua Miller, Jessica Moyer, Ivan Munoz, BJ Peters, Robert Pratka, Erin Raymond, Zack Ruba, Michael Sweigert, Roger Taras, Blake Tentinger, Caitlin Trainer, Taylor Urban, Chelsey Valentine, Ashley Vanburen, Megan Wagner, Ashley Walker, Victoria White, Lance Williams, Zachary Yachera.

9th Grade/Highest Honors:

Molly Betz, Emily Bumbulsky, Tyler Butkus, Erika Cassell, Emily Demyanovich, Lacey Folweiler, Joseph Franko, Christian Gardiner, Caroline Kanaskie, Nicole Mateyak, Dallas Mease, Hannah Miller, Ronald Olesnovich, Troy Reinhardt, Ashley Schock, Martin Sedlock, Alicia Smith, Natalie Snyder.

9th Grade/High Honors:

Trevor Arnold, Lauren Christ, Janelle Cinicola, Laine Confer, Danielle DeBenedict, Lauren DeBenedict, Eric Fiorilla, Brandon Fogel, Robert Galuska, Amber Groner, Dylan Houser, Rebecca John, Victoria Krouse, Courtney Lawson, Brynn Lehatto, Luke Matsago, Taylor McKeown, Zachery Powell, Derek Rottet, Kailee Rottet, Christine Streisel, Maria Streisel, Alexandra Wagner, Scott Zellner.

9th Grade/Honors:

Rebecca Akins, Tyler Billig, Joseph Binder, Codey Bradford, Mitchell Delborrello, Justin Delp, Karina Derr, Connor Evans, Robert Fenstermacher, David Frederick, Jessica Fritz, Taylor Gerber, Amanda Hinkle, Haleigh Jacob, Kori Kabilko, Katey McVicker, Alexandra Miller, Mark Miller, Travis Miller, Victoria Nueller, Eileena Perry, Nichole Slivka, Deysha Smith, Amanda Soly, Vanessa Stahler, Makia Stocker, Emelee Toth.