The Pleasant Valley School District's board of directors approved the 2010-11 PVSD K-12 student/parent handbook with one "no" vote from James Spinola.

A motion was made to appoint H. Charles Hoffman for the board treasurer and was approved.

Dr. Douglas Arnold, PVSD superintendent, said he received a letter from Theresa Yocum, mother of senior Kelsey Yocum. She wanted the district to know how very much she appreciated everything teacher Amy Miller did for her daughter, working with her to earn a GPA of 85 percent and that she was an inspiration.

Board member, MiChelle Palmer, told the board and audience, if they got a chance, visit Pleasant Valley Intermediate School to see the art work on display because "It's wonderful."

Mr. James Storm, PVI principal, praised PVI teacher, Susan Featro and students for their work in fundraising for local animal shelters.

Featro worked with an East Stroudsburg University professor in applying for a grant to do a service learning program with components of fundraising and educational assemblies. PVI students raised $2,000 and received lots of pet supplies that they donated to Waggin' Tails and Carbon County Friends of Animals. Currently they are involved in trying to raise funds for an American Boxer puppy, Hannah, who had her left hind leg amputated but now needs another operation on her right hind leg.

"We thank the school board for allowing us to do this project," Featro told the board.

The following were approved for hire in the district:

*Rodney Green from temporary to regular, full-time maintenance worker at $15 an hour, effective June 1, 2010

*Maureen Collins, substitute custodian/monitor/cafeteria worker; Debra Munoz, substitute custodian

*Substitute teachers-Randi Baker, Elementary/Special Education; Ashley Eckhart, all areas; Deborah Hinton, Special Education; Ashley Martonik, Elementary/Special Education; Jennifer Munley, Elementary; William Oatman, all areas; Jill Pierson, Elementary/Special Education; Heather Rogan, Elementary; Nadean Scott, Health and Physical Education; Melissa Tilley, all areas; Darlene Zatarga, all areas

*Danielle Kresge, 3rd grade teacher at PVE, replacement for Lisa Williams; Christianna Johnson, 7th grade mathematics teacher at PVI, replacement for Tim Carr

Tara Bunchalk-Orefice was approved for tenure.

The board accepted letters of retirement, effective at conclusion of the 2009-10 school year from: Monica Astorino, PVHS librarian; Marge Garrison, PVE teacher; Jean Farrell-Hart, PVI special education teacher; Deborah Hinton PVE special education teacher; Florence Wells, Eldred School nurse; Suzanne Werfelman, PVE art teacher; Janice Young, PVHS German teacher.

The board approved the following for professional and support services for the 2010-11 school year:

*fall assistant coaches-James Igoe, Jr high cross country; Ralph Weichand, JV girls' tennis; Marc Flemming, Jr high football; Maurice Stallings, Jr high football

*winter head coaching positions-Ken Pointkowski, boys' basketball; Nadia Gauronsky, girls' basketball; Mark Getz, wrestling

*winter assistant coaching positions-Steve Ayars, varsity boys' basketball; Anthony Chupa, JV boys' basketball; John Gilbert, freshman boys' basketball; Shawn McFarland, Jr high boys' basketball; Matthew Gould, Jr high boy's basketball; Gena Orlowski, varsity girls' basketball; Matt Triolo, JV girls' basketball; Chris Jarrow, freshman girls' basketball; Justin Micklos, Jr high wrestling (the Jr high wrestling assistant coach position will be a split stipend.)

*2010-11 volunteer coaching positions-Matt Frable, varsity cross country; Robin Bok, Jr high cross country

*2010-11 athletic adviser positions-Bernadette Fierro, basketball cheering; Vivian Kloss, Jr high cheering (the Jr high cheering adviser position will be a split stipend.)

*2010-11 co-curricular/non-athletic adviser positons-Sheri Fallon, advanced placement coordinator; George Boudman, Art Honor Scoiety; Michele Witowski, Chess Club; Barbara Arroyo, Debate Club; Mark Liscinski, Environthon; Teresa Galicki, FBLA; Sandy D'Agostino, Freshman Class (split stipend); Suzanne Powell, Freshman Class (split stipend); Melissa Ruschak, High School Computer Club; Jackie Ludka, high school newspaper; Philomena Reduzzi, high school yearbook; Tim McCutchan, Junior Class; Meghan Feliciani, Junior Honor Society; Sheri Fallon, Leo Club; Bernadette Fierro, Literary Magazine, (H.S.); Rollene Gougher, middle school drama; Mary Ann Pitts, middle school newspaper; Nicole Composto, middle school student government (split stipend); Linda Reborchick, middle school student government (split stipend); Suzanne Powell, middle school yearbook (split stipend); Sandy D'Agostino, middle school yearbook (split stipend); Tim McCutchan, mock trial; Nadine Snyder, PVI drama; Crystal Hicks, PVI assistant drama; Shannon Mackes, SADD (split stipend); Nadine Scheller, Sadd (split stipend); Robert Young, Scholastic Scrimmage; Sandy D'Afostino, Scholast Scrimmage assistant; Mark Tramontina, Senior Class (split stipend); Monica Tramontina, senior class (split stipend); Craig Morris, high school stage manager.

Assistant principals Todd VanNortwick and Joshua Krebs informed the board that PVE students and staff raised over $400 in a fundraiser, "Pennies for Ponies" to be donated to Equi-librium, a local organization that provides therapy from horseback riding.

Howard Drake, PVMS principal reported that the PVMS Diversity Club ran a recycling contest to promote recycling and collected over 2,000 number 2 plastic containers to be recycled. Mrs. Wilusz's homeroom collected the most, over 500, and won the contest.

He also told the board that the PVMS student council raised $2,247 for Junior Diabetes, under the supervision of Dana West and Nicole Composto.

John Gress, the PVHS principal's report included:

*Congratulations to Elizabeth McGinty, David Hardenstine, Evelyn Barone, Heather Voight and Emily Pierce for winning the Monroe County Envirothon

*Congratulations to Brandyn Bok and Samantha Phillips for being invited to participate in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program

*Congratulations to English teachers Philomena Reduzzi, Patricia McLain and Jackie Ludka n receiving the IU20 Excellence in Education Award for their "Always Looking Up" Initiative and Tim McCutchen for an honorable mention for the "Propaganda across the Curriculum" project

*Congratulations to Sofiya Ballin, Alexandria Tanner and Molly Droell being awarded th Singer Foundation Scholarships in the amount of $20,000 each

*PV-Idol's winners are, 1st place Ricky Vence, 2nd-Sarah Schillinger and 3rd-Amber Ziegenfus.

*Commencement will be held on Friday, June 11 at 7 p.m.

Gress also praised Rachel Stewart, the senior PVHS student representative to the board.

"You've done a great job of leadership."

Dr. Arnold and Susan Kresge, the board's president, also voiced their appreciation to Rachel and all wished her well after graduation.