SHIPPENSBURG – Here are the results of TIMES NEWS Area athletes who are competing in the PIAA State Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University's Seth Grove Stadium this weekend.

BOYS AA

100 Meters – Zach Lakitsky, Tamaqua, 11.77, 8th in heat, tied for 22nd overall, did not advance to the semifinals.

400 Meters – Kareem Mickens, Jim Thorpe, 51.88, 6th in heat, 20th overall, did not advance to finals.

1,600 Meters – Zach Fleming, Northern Lehigh, 4:24.45. 6th in heat, 12th overall, advanced to finals.

3,200 Meters – Zach Fleming, Northern Lehigh, today, 9 a.m.

400 Meter Relay – Jim Thorpe, 45.15, 6th in heat, tied for 22nd overall, did not advance to the finals.

1,600 Meter Relay – Jim Thorpe, 3:34.6, 8th in heat, 29th overall, did not advance to finals.

Shot put – William Breiner, Tamaqua, 44-1, 25th.

Discus – Alex Tucker, Panther Valley, today, 9 a.m.

Javelin – Ben Moore, Jim Thorpe, 139-6, 23rd..

Long Jump – Zach Lakitsky, Tamaqua, today, 9 a.m.

Triple Jump – Alex Garcia, Jim Thorpe, 42-3 , tied for 13th.

Pole Vault – Lanny Buck, Palmerton, 14-6, 1st.

GIRLS AA

100 Meters – JaAshia Page, Jim Thorpe, 3rd in heat, 17th overall, did not advance to semifinals; Abby Frey, Lehighton, 13.03, 6th in heat, tied for 26th overall, did not advance to semifinals.

200 Meters – Ashley Nicola, Jim Thorpe, 26.75, 6th in heat, 23rd overall, did not advance to semifinals; Abby Frey, Lehighton, did not finish.

1,600 Meters – Amber Carroll, Tamaqua, 6th in heat, 12th overall, advanced to finals; Kayla Susko, Jim Thorpe, 5:43.28, 12th in heat, 23rd overall, did not advance to finals.

3,200 Meters – Amber Carroll, Tamaqua, today, 9 a.m.

100 Meter Hurdles – Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 15.42, 1st in heat, 2nd overall, advanced to semifinals.

400 Meter Relay – Tamaqua, 50.43, 2nd in heat, 13th overall, did not advance to finals; Palmerton, 51.06, 5th in heat, 22nd overall, did not advance to finals.

3,200 Meter Relay – Tamaqua, 10:06.98, 12th in heat, 23rd overall, did not advance to finals.

Javelin – Allison Updike, Tamaqua; Christine Streisel, Tamaqua; Kelsey Hay, Palmerton, today, 9 a.m.

Long Jump – Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 17-10, 5th; Abby Frey, Lehighton, 17-0, 12th; Kayla Hope, Tamaqua, 16-9, 15th; JaAshia Page, Jim Thorpe, 16-5 , 19th.

Triple Jump – JaAshia Page, Jim Thorpe, today, 9 a.m.

High jump – Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 5-2, 3rd; Hilary Reis, Jim Thorpe, 5-2, tied for 11th.

BOYS AA

300 Meter Hurdles – Tim East, Northwestern Lehigh, 40.18, 5th in heat, 16th overall, did not advance to finals.

Javelin – Joe Hall, Northwestern Lehigh, today, 12:30 p.m.

Long Jump – Cory Kresge, Lehighton, today, 12:30 p.m.

High Jump – Joe Hall, Northwestern Lehigh, today, 9 a.m.

GIRLS AAA

1,600 Meters – Lindsay Kerr, Northwestern Lehigh, 5:11.73, 12th in heat, 25th overall, did not advance to finals.

Triple Jump – Amira Jones, Pleasant Valley, today, 12:30 p.m.

COMPILED BY JOE PLASKO