SCHUYLKILL LEAGUE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Blue Mountain High School

TEAM LEGEND AND SCORING

1. Blue Mountain (BM) 107.5, 2. Tri-Valley (TV) 82.5, 3. Mount Carmel (MC) 75, 4. Shamokin (Sham) 63.5, 5. Pottsville (Pot) 59, 6. Tamaqua (Tam) 57, 7. North Schuylkill (NS) 52, 8. Upper Dauphin (UD) 43, 9. Panther Valley (PV) 40, 10. Pine Grove (PG) 37, 11. Mahanoy Area (MA) 27.5, 12. Halifax (Hal) 25.5, 13. Williams Valley (WV) 25, 14, Schuylkill Haven (SH) 22, 15. Jim Thorpe (JT) 12.

RESULTS of TIMES NEWS AREA WRESTLERS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

112 – Mike Rodarmel (Sham) pin Roger Taras (Tam), :29.

119 – Blake Uhler (BM) dec. Kyle Boyer (Tam) 6-2; Brandon Gurka (PV) pin Tyler Hartz (SH), 2:17.

125 – Allen Wolff (PG) pin Kory Lopata (PV). :48; David Miller (UD) pin James Denny (JT), 3:42.

135 – Mike Dietrich (PG) dec. Evan Mashack (Tam) 13-11; Alex Snyder (TV) pin Devin Dillard (PV), 1:47; Scott Houser (NS) pin Adam Rex (JT), :15.

140 – Brandan Silkowski (Tam) pin Tia Gototweski (UD), 1:06; Josh Vega (PV) pin Dorian Meklis (Hal). 1:32.

145 – Matt Edmonds (Tam) tech. fall Zac Shope (Hal), 15-0; Justin Christman (PV) dec. Chawn McGrath (NS) 9-7.

152 – Josh Turner (Tam) major dec. Justin Mazzella (JT) 14-2.

160 – Cale Hoover (PG) dec. Dale Wakefield (JT) 7-6; Travis Veronsky (Tam) pin Stephen Snyder (PV), 1:07.

171 – Alex Lorkowski (PV) pin Jonathan Rummel (WV), 4:19.

189 – Keith Cheadle (PV) dec. Stanley Burke (Pot) 14-13.

215 – Dustin Wentz (Tam) pin Marc Anonia (Sham), 1:58.

285 – Tyler Mangold (JT) pin Erik Krause (Tam), 3:14.

QUARTERFINALS

103 – Bailey Roos (Pot) pin Brian Ohl (JT), 4:24; Nick O'Donnell (PV) pin Tanner Reed (TV), 1:40.

112 – Mick Saukaitis (MC) pin Tyler Heffelfinger (PV), 5:00.

119 – Blake Uhler (BM) major dec. Brandon Gurka (PV) 16-6.

130 – Kolby Mashack (Tam) tech. fall Nick Dusendschine (MC), 4:21 (18-3).

140 – Mike Sinipoli (MC) pin Brandan Silkowski (Tam), 5:36; Joe Bickelman (Pot) major dec. Josh Vega (PV) 13-5.

145 – Dillon Smith (JT) major dec. Justin Christman (PV) 17-5; Sam Scheib (TV) pin Matt Edmonds (Tam), 2:06.

152 – Travis Moyer (BM) pin Brandon Turner (Tam), :36; Kevin Schaller (PV) dec. Brett Paul (NS) 7-0.

160 – Chris Henley (Sham) dec. Travis Veronsky (Tam) 8-2.

171 – Garrett VanDeMark (NS) pin Alex Lorkowski (PV), 1:29.

189 – Garth Lakitsky (Tam) pin Keith Cheadle (PV), :24.

215 – Nick Forte (MA) dec. John Scheaffer (PV) 3-1; Dustin Wentz (Tam) dec. Brandon Wagner (WV) 10-5.

285 – Ben Ancheff (WV) pin Tyler Mangold (JT), 3:02.

FIRST ROUND CONSOLATIONS

119 – Kyle Boyer (Tam) pin Tyler Hartz (SH), 4:18.

135 – Evan Mashack (Tam) pin Devon Dillard (PV), 2:52.

SECOND ROUND CONSOLATIONS

103 – Brian Ohl (JT) bye.

112 – Jordan Shinkus (NS) pin Roger Taras (Tam), 1:54; Tyler Heffelfinger (PV), bye.

119 – Kevin Piaskowski (NS) major dec. Kyle Boyer (Tam) 12-2; Brandon Gurka (PV) dec. Ethan Gray (UD) 11-10.

125 – David Miller (UD) dec. Kory Lopata (PV) 4-2; Allen Wolffe (PG) pin James Denny (JT), 3:43.

135 – Robbie Moretz (Hal) tech. fall Evan Mashack (Tam) 15-0; J.P. Leitzel (UD) pin Adam Rex (JT), 2:34.

140 – Brandon Bordner (TV) pin Josh Vega (PV), 4:36; Brandan Silkowski (Tam) pin Cody Ditzler (SH), 3:36.

145 – Justin Christman (PV) pin Zac Shope (Hal), 2:37; Matt Edmonds (Tam) dec. Chawn McGrath (NS) 9-4.

152 – Justin Mazzella (JT) dec. Ben Gordy (Hal) 10-9; Brandon Turner (Tam) pin Robert Potter (PG), 1:40.

160 – Ben Forbes (BM) dec. Dale Wakefield (JT) 6-2; Kody Newberry (NS) dec. Stephen Snyder (PV) 5-3; Travis Veronsky (Tam) pin James Guldin (SH), :41,

171 – Alex Lorkowski (PV) pin Brian Harper (Pot), :17.

189 – Josh Caddy (NS) dec. Keith Cheadle (PV) 11-8.

215 – John Scheaffer (PV) pin Marc Anonia (Sham), 1:22.

285 – Tyler Rolshausen (BM) pin Erik Krause (Tam), 2:30; Tyle Mangold (JT) pin William Wingle (SH), 1:11.

SEMIFINAL MATCH-UPS

103 – Bailey Roos (Pot) vs. Alex Gosch (BM); Richie Koontz (UD) vs. Nick O'Donnell (PV).

112 – Corey Keener (BM) vs. Jimmy Harris (Pot); Mick Saukaitis (MC) vs. Cody Kievman (TV).

119 – Kody Rittenbaugh (PG) vs. Blake Uhler (BM); Aaron Ditzler (Pot) vs. Brandon Tran (TV).

125 – Brandon Choate (BM) vs. Jesse Picklo (NS); Shane Wondoloski (MC) vs. Ty Schoffstall (TV).

130 – Tyler Rauenzahn (BM) vs. Nathan Fegley (MA); Kolby Mashack (Tam) vs. Josh Lahr (Sham).

135 – Brandon Pesarchick (Sham) vs. Alex Snyder (TV); Clint Rarick (BM) vs. Dylan Hornberger (MC).

140 – Derek Shingara (Sham) vs. Brandon Buffington (WV); Mike Sinopoli (MC) vs. Joe Bickelman (Pot).

145 – Josh Kindig (BM) vs. Sam Scheib (TV); Dillon Smith (JT) vs. Allen Daubert (PG).

152 – Travis Moyer (BM) vs. Jon Nettles (SH); Kevin Schaller (PV) vs. Ty Gardner (Pot).

160 – Bryn Bowman (TV) vs. Chris Henley (Sham); Myrick Lamb (MC) vs. Shawn Cicero (Pot).

171 – Allan Kaufman (Hal) vs. Ross Myers (BM); Garrett VanDeMark (NS) vs. Brett Przekop (MC).

189 – Garth Lakitsky vs. Richie Batz (SH); Frank Gaffney (BM) vs. Derek Urbanavage (MC).

215 – Brook Gosch (BM) vs. Nick Forte (MA); Dustin Wentz (Tam) vs. Chris Forney (UD).

285 – Ben Ancheff (WV) vs. Tyler Dean (NS); Ahmad Abuomar (MC) vs. Wes Tillet (Sham).