Pleasant Valley picked up a boys basketball victory on Tuesday night while Northwestern, Tamaqua and Lehighton all registered girls victories.

In swimming action, Tamaqua swept Moravian Academy.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ES South-Pleasant Vy.

Pleasant Valley jumped out to an early 23-12 first quarter lead and never looked back en route to a 57-45 Mountain Valley Conference victory over East Stroudsburg South.

The win improves Pleasant Valley to 4-4 on the season while the Cavaliers fall to 1-7.

The Bears placed four players in double-figures with Pat Kregeloh leading the way with 16 points. Eric Wild (13 points), Nick Stanovick (11 points) and Mike Sharpe (10 points) also played a factor in Pleasant Valley's victory.

Pleasant Valley won the JV game, 40-33.

ES SOUTH

Howell 0-0-0-0, McLaughlin 0-0-0-0, Alexander 4-0-0-9, Cason 3-2-2-8, Carlos 0-0-0-0, Harp 1-0-0-2, Peck 1-0-0-2, Caldera 1-0-0-2, Gumbs 7-0-1-15, Coscin 0-3-6-3, Thomas 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 19-5-9-45.

PLEASANT VALLEY

McQuay 0-0-0-0, Conklin 2-0-0-5, Sharpe 5-0-0-10, Kregeloh 7-2-2-16, Irving 1-0-0-2, Stanovick 3-4-6-11, Wild 4-3-4-13. TOTALS: 22-9-12-57.

ES South 12 17 8 8 - 45

Pleasant Vy. 23 13 10 11 - 57

Three-Pointers: ESS - Alexander 1, Gumbs 1; PV - Wild 2, Conklin 1, Stanovick 1.

Stroudsburg-Lehighton

Stroudsburg outscored Lehighton 40-11 in the second half and ran away with a 77-37 Mountain Valley Conference victory.

The Mountaineers combined for 10 three-pointers in the contest and were led by Matt Poorman's game-high 21 points and three treys. Sidney Stone also added 17 points for Stroudsburg.

Tyler Hill's 11 points paced Lehighton.

STROUDSBURG

Stone 7-3-4-17, Williams 0-2-2-2, Labar 4-0-0-8, M. Poorman 8-2-2-21, Fabian 1-0-0-3, Wells 2-1-2-5, Bryant 1-0-0-2, Taylor 2-0-0-4, S. Poorman 1-2-2-5, Fenner 0-0-0-0, Northern 3-0-0-7, Cruz 1-0-0-3, Watson 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 30-10-12-77.

LEHIGHTON

Edgar 0-0-0-0, Hill 5-0-1-11, Keer 1-4-6-6, Rossino 0-0-0-0, Kresge 1-0-0-2, Guin 0-0-0-0, Markley 4-1-4-9, Matika 0-0-0-0, Szacska 2-1-2-7, Evans 1-0-0-2, Scott 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-6-13-37.

Stroudsburg 21 16 22 18 - 77

Lehighton 11 15 3 8 - 37

Three-Pointers: S - Labar 3, M. Poorman 3, Fabian 1, Taylor 1, Northern 1, Cruz 1; L - Szacska 2, Hill 1.

N'western-Catasauqua

Catasauqua used a big first half and outscored Northwestern 40-19, en route to a 59-41 Colonial League victory.

With the win, the Rough Riders improve to 5-4, while the Tigers slide to 4-5.

For Northwestern, Andrew Rivera and Kevin Oxley scored 11 points apiece.

NORTHWESTERN

Lerner 2-2-5-6, Nagle 0-3-4-3, Rivera 5-0-0-11, Roth 0-0-0-0, Koenig 1-1-2-3, Oxley 4-1-2-11, Collopy 0-0-0-0, Conway 1-0-0-3, Wagner 0-0-0-0, Betz 2-0-0-4, DeBruijn 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-7-13-41.

CATASAUQUA

Edwards 0-0-0-0, Bloszinsky 0-0-0-0, Canady 0-0-1-0, Reichl 1-2-4-4, Snyder 2-0-0-4, Brown 0-0-0-0, Yost 2-2-4-6, Armellino 4-6-7-14, Falko 4-0-4-9, Case 7-4-8-18, Strong 0-0-0-0, J. Thieme 2-0-0-4, W. Thieme 0-0-0-0, Mudge 0-0-0-0, Gallagher 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-14-28-59.

Northwestern 9 10 12 10 - 41

Catasauqua 16 24 9 10 - 59

Three-Pointers: N - Oxley 2, Rivera 1, Conway 1; C - Falko 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Catasauqua-N'western

Northwestern held Catasauqua to single-digits in all four quarters to post a 48-24 Colonial League victory.

Sara Jones led Northwestern with a game-high 15 points.

CATASAUQUA

Gerhard 0-0-0-0, Kogelman 0-0-0-0, Hallquist 4-3-4-11, Trobetsky 3-1-6-7, Rigopoulos 2-0-1-4, Kulp 1-0-2-2, Eck 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-4-13-24.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 1-0-0-3, Landrigan 0-0-0-0, Groller 3-0-0-6, Jones 5-5-5-15, Suter 2-0-0-4, MacLaughlin 2-0-0-5, L. Gimbel 0-0-2-0, A. Gimbel 0-0-0-0, Everett 2-2-2-7, Hill 4-0-0-8. TOTALS: 19-7-9-48.

Catasauqua 9 4 7 4 - 24

Northwestern 15 12 11 10 - 48

Three-Pointers: C - None; N - Gulick 1, MacLaughlin 1, Everett 1.

Tamaqua-Tri-Valley

Amy Zehner registered a double-double as Tamaqua remained undefeated with a 49-34 non-league victory at Tri-Valley.

Zehner poured in a season-high 21 points and pulled down 15 rebounds as the Lady Raiders improved to 7-0.

Cassie Eroh netted 12 points and Allison Updike contributed eight points and 10 rebounds.

Tamaqua won the JV game, 47-44 behind Maria Streisel's 17 points.

TAMAQUA

Hope 1-0-0-2, Berezwick 0-0-0-0, Fedor 0-0-0-0, Streisel, E. 2-0-2-6, Eroh 5-2-6-12, Zehner 9-3-3-21, Chrush 0-0-0-0, Updike 2-4-4-8, Hankins 0-0-0-0 TOTALS 19-9-15-49

TRI-VALLEY

Weber 5-1-2-11, Newswanger 0-2-4-2, Masser 1-0-0-2, Wehry 1-0-0-3, Troutman 1-0-2-2, Stutzman, C. 2-2-8-7, Nahodil 2-3-8-7. TOTALS: 12-8-24-34

Tamaqua 13 13 11 12 - 49

Tri-Valley 10 10 6 8 - 34

Three-Pointers: : T E. Streisel-2; TV Wehry-1, Stutzman, C.-1

Lehighton-Stroudsburg

Leading by just three points heading into the final quarter, Lehighton used a 14-5 run to post a 43-31 Mountain Valley Conference victory over Stroudsburg (1-8).

Jordyn Homyak led Lehighton with a game-high 18 points, while Sheena White chipped in 10.

Stroudsburg won the JV game, 45-24.

LEHIGHTON

Homyak 6-6-8-18, Greene 1-0-0-2, Rimby 2-1-1-5, Smith 1-0-0-2, White 4-2-4-10, Teno 1-0-0-2, Schweizer 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 17-9-13-43.

STROUDSBURG

Myles 1-0-0-2, Borden 0-2-4-2, Goll 2-0-0-4, Booth 1-0-0-2, Stinger 1-0-0-2, Humphreys 3-2-5-8, Hicks 4-3-5-11, DeVivo 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-7-14-31.

Lehighton 6 13 10 14 - 43

Stroudsburg 7 8 11 5 - 31

Three-Pointers: L - None; S - None.

Pleasant Vy.-ES South

East Stroudsburg South poured in 43 first half points and ousted Pleasant Valley by a final score of 69-29.

With the win, ESS improves to 6-2.

Megan Hardy led Pleasant Valley (2-5) with 10 points.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 1-0-2-2, Cisylueis 0-0-0-0, Mowery 1-1-2-4, Weismeth 0-0-2-0, Chieffo 1-0-0-2, Sisco 1-1-1-3, Harris 2-2-2-6, McGill 0-0-0-0, Hardy 5-0-1-10, Fitzgerald 1-0-0-2, Kregeloh 0-0-0-0, Fields 0-0-0-0, Salmon 0-0-0-0, Renna 0-0-2-0, Schanley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS:12-4-12-29.

ES SOUTH

Eck 0-2-2-2, Homer 0-1-2-1, Menio 1-1-3-3, Kessel 2-0-2-4, Marshall 1-0-1-2, Monica 1-0-2-2, Toleno 4-1-5-9, Gallagher 7-7-10-22, Steakin 8-0-0-22, Smith 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 25-12-27-69.

Pleasant Vy. 6 9 8 6 - 29

ES South 22 21 12 14 - 69

Three-Pointers: PV - Mowery 1; ESS - Steakin 6, Gallagher 1.

SWIMMING

Moravian-Tamaqua

The Tamaqua swim teams swept Moravian Academy in convincing fashion as both teams improved to 5-1 on the season.

The boys won all 12 events, en route to a 133-36 victory. Sam Tuckett (200 free, 100 free), Ben Tuckett (200 IM, 100 fly) and Dane DeWire (diving, 100 back) all posted multiple-event wins for the Blue Raiders.

In the girls meet, Tamaqua captured 10 of 12 events, including all three relays, for a 119-67 victory.

BOYS

Tamaqua 133, Moravian 36

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (B. Tuckett, Leibensperger, DeWire, Clemson) 1:52.31, 2. Tamaqua (Starry, Troxell, Butkus, Kupetz), 3. Moravian Academy (Turner, Ivarsson, Paciotti, Holt).

200 Freestyle - 1. Sam Tuckett (T) 2:09.63, 2. Devin Smith (T), 3. Evan Stoll (T).

200 IM - 1. Ben Tuckett (T) 2:18.17, 2. Tyler Primrose (MA), 3. Zak Yachera (T).

50 Freestyle - 1. Ricky Clemson (T) 24.53, 2. Tyler Butkus (T), 3. James Paciotti (MA).

Diving - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 202.85, 2. Billy Breiner (T), 3. John Scheitrum (T).

100 Butterfly - 1. Ben Tuckett (T) 1:04.71, 2. Tyler Primrose (MA), 3. Evan Stoll (T).

100 Freestyle - 1. Sam Tuckett (T) 56.34, 2. Alec Malacoff (MA), 3. Nate Leibensperger (T).

500 Freestlye - 1. Devin Smith (T) 6:01.14, 2. Ricky Clemson (T).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Butkus, Leibensperger, S. Tuckett, Clemson) 1:45.18, 2. Moravian Academy (Malacoff, Ivarsson, Paciotti, Primrose), 3. Tamaqua (Yachera, Starry, Stoll, Smith).

100 Backstroke - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 1:01.81, 2. Tyler Butkus (T), 3. Derek Turner (MA).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Calvin Troxell (T) 1:11.00, 2. Nate Leibensperger (T), 3. Zak Yachera (T).

400 Freestlye Relay - 1. Tamaqua (B. Tuckett, S. Tuckett, Troxell, DeWire) 3:54.69, 2. Moravian Academy (Primrose, Paciotti, Ivarsson, Malacoff), 3. Tamaqua (Stoll, Smith, Starry, Kupetz).

GIRLS

Tamaqua 119, Moravian 67

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (As. VanBuren, Bumbulsky, Bates, DeWire) 2:09.50, 2. Moravian Academy (Casciole, Conrad, Hess, Rosenkranz), 3. Moravian Academy (Primrose, Khan, DeFuccio, Woods).

200 Freestyle - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 2:12. 57, 2. Andrea Whitley (T), 3. Tori Korhammer (MA).

200 IM - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:34.60, 2. Deana DeWire (T), 3. Alyssa Hess (MA).

50 Freestyle - 1. Samantha Digilio (T) 26.81, 2. Melissa Rosenkranz (MA), 3. Jordan Nowacki (T).

Diving - 1. Katelin Hummel (T) 185.25, 2. Alaina Reese (T), 3. Callie Woods (MA).

100 Butterfly - 1. Kaitlyn Casciole (MA) 1:08.76, 2. Schuyler Schmidt (T), 3. Chey Bates (T).

100 Freestyle - 1. Jordan Nowacki (T) 1:01.55, 2. Samantha Digilio (T), 3. Melissa Rosenkranz (MA).

500 Freestyle - 1. Deana DeWire (T) 6:06.29, 2. Alyssa Hess (MA), 3. Andrea Whitley (T).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kanaskie, Nowacki, Digilio, Schmidt) 1:51.46, 2. Moravian Academy (Conrad, Woods, Korhammer, Rosenkranz), 3. Moravian Academy (DeFuccio, Primrose, Senderowitz, Vrana).

100 Backstroke - 1. Kaitlyn Casciole (MA) 1:08.74, 2. Chey Bates (T), 3. Caroline Kanaskie (T).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 1:24.10, 2. Chloe Hartung (T), 3. Cara Conrad (MA).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Nowacki, Digilio, DeWire, Schmidt) 4:12.22, 2. Moravian Academy (Hess, Korhammer, Woods, Casciole), 3. Tamaqua (Amey, Al. VanBuren, As. VanBuren, Bates).